2016 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

ohsaa_150Division V
State Final 4
Canton Central Catholic 16 Coldwater 13
Coldwater 33 Coshocton 14

Region 20
2) Coldwater 35 1) Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 21

2) Coldwater 27 6) Greeneview 24
2) Coldwater 47 7) Brookville 13

Division VI
State Final 4
Marion Local 21 Cuyahoga Heights 17
Marion Local 36 Patrick Henry 7

Region 24
1) Marion Local 26 3) Mechanicsburg 15

1) Marion Local 22 5) St. Henry 0
1) Marion Local 34 8) West Liberty-Salem 7
5) St. Henry 37 4) Spencerville 22

Division VII
State Final 4
Warren John F. Kennedy 24 Minster 6
Minster 27 McComb 23

Region 28
3) Minster 35 5) Fort Recovery 33

5) Fort Recovery 42 1) Covington 14
3) Minster 41 7) Upper Scioto Valley 8
3) Minster 33 6) Lehman Catholic 15
5) Fort Recovery 58 4) Ada 21

By |2016-12-05T00:39:02-04:00November 28th, 2016|Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores, St. Henry Redskins|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

11/26 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Kewpee Tip-Off Classic Championship
Bath 42 New Knoxville 39

Ovisco Tip-Off Classic
Coldwater 65 Celina 14
Marion Local 63 St. Henry 38

Annie Oakley Shootout Championship
Versailles 58 Greenville 28

Minster at Jackson Center (ppd to 1/10)
Botkins 57 Parkway 39

By |2016-11-28T01:11:56-04:00November 26th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Coldwater Cavaliers, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Knoxville Rangers, Parkway Panthers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 11/26 Girls Basketball Scores

11/25 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Kewpee Tip-Off Classic
New Knoxville 46 Findlay 34

Annie Oakley Shootout
Versailles 70 Graham Local 28

Delphos St. John’s 52 Delphos Jefferson 43
Minster 53 Kalida 29
Anna 60 New Bremen 48
Parkway 53 Mississinawa Valley 43

By |2016-11-28T00:33:43-04:00November 25th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, New Knoxville Rangers, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 11/25 Girls Basketball Scores

2016 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association announced the 2016 Volleyball All-Ohio teams.

Division III
First Team
Tasha Kahlig, Coldwater, Junior

Third Team
Olivia Niekamp, St. Henry, Senior
Danielle Winner, Versailles, Junior

Division IV
First Team
Paige Jones, New Bremen, Junior

Second Team
Madison Ellis, Delphos St. John’s, Junior

Third Team
Jordyn Heitbrink, Minster, Senior
Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville, Senior

Honorable Mention
Kylie Albers, Marion Local, Junior
Carrie Fesenmyer, Marion Local, Sophomore
Jessica Geise, Delphos St. John’s, Senior
Rachel Kremer, New Bremen, Sophomore

Complete 2016 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams

2016 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

ohsaa_150Division II Boys
Individual State Results: 9. Joe Spitzer, Versailles; 51. Noah Pleiman, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III Boys
11. Parkway 277, 17. St. Henry 354
Individual State Results: St. Henry (70. Devin Huelskamp, 96. Sean Muhlenkamp, 128. Blake Ontrop, 115. Braydon Hoying, 156. Seth Brookhart, 173. Jared Hoying, 174. Brandon Dues)

Parkway (56. Ben Schlemmer, 79. Matt Gaerke, 100. Kyle Roth, 110. Aaron Bruns, 127. Reid Etzcorn, 140. Caleb Rollins, 169. Bryce Lowery)
Complete Results

Division III Girls
1. Minster 38, 9. St. Henry 280
Individual State Results: 48. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local

Minster (5. Emma Watcke, 13. Morgan Pohl, 14. Kaitlynn Albers, 25. Gwendolyn Meiring, 36. Cassie Francis, 40. Mackenzie Bohman, 80. Madeline Magoto)

St. Henry (54. Lauren Hemmelgarn, 87. Ashley Bruns, 95. Erin Clune, 101. Breanna Schulze, 112. Alexis Heath, 128. Brooke Speck, DNF. Makayla Hoying)
Complete Results

2016_minster_girlsxc_diiistatechamps600

Minster Wildcats – 2016 OHSAA Girls Cross Country Division III State Champions

By |2016-11-06T14:36:10-04:00November 5th, 2016|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Parkway Panthers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

2016 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Marion Local 221.3
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 36
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.2
Team Passing: Coldwater 172.1
Team Passing TD’s: Fort Recovery & Minster 15
Team Passing Interceptions: Coldwater & Marion Local 3
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 356.5
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 35.7
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 31.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 26.6
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 1.1
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 0
Team Passing Defense: Anna 80.4
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Anna, Delphos St. John’s, Marion Local & Fort Recovery 6
Team Passing Interceptions: Anna 13
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 113.8
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 4.4

Penalty Yards: Fort Recovery 259
Turnover Ratio: St. Henry +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Aidan Endsley, Anna 113.4
Rushing TD’s: Aaron Reindel, Delphos St. John’s 19
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Bryce Schmiesing, Minster 7.4
Passing Yards: Jared Huelsman, Minster 159.8
Passing TD’s: Jared Huelsman, Minster 15
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Duane Leugers, Marion Local 17.8
Receiving Yards: Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 94.0
Receptions: Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 4.8
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 19.6
Receiving TD’s: Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 10
Scoring: Aaron Reindel, Delphos St. John’s 114 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Andrew Siefring, Coldwater & Mitch Schwieterman, St. Henry 9.9/game
Sacks: Andrew Siefring, Coldwater 12
Interceptions: Caleb Kauffman, Anna 7
Fumble Recoveries: Ethan Burd, Anna; Alex Wendel, Versailles & Cole Schlater, Versailles 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tyler Mescher, Marion Local 44 points
Field Goals Made: Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater & Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 4
Extra Points Made: Tyler Mescher, Marion Local 38
Punting: Collin Mescher, St. Henry 40.3
Kickoff Returns: Caden May, Parkway 580 yards
Punt Returns: Nate Rindler, Coldwater 211 yards

Complete Week 10 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2016 MAC Football All-Conference Teams

football_150MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Jared Huelsman – Minster – Junior
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Jack Homan – Marion Local – Senior
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Chip Otten, Coldwater & Tim Goodwin, Marion Local
2016 MAC Football Team Co-Champions: Coldwater 7-1 & Marion Local 7-1

First Team – Offense
Offensive End
Zach Klosterman – Coldwater – Senior

Receiver/Split End
Jonathan Niemeyer – Minster – Senior
Neal Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – Senior
Blake Hoyng – St. Henry – Senior

Punter
Collin Mescher – St. Henry – Senior

Kicker
Neal Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – Senior

Center
Luke Moorman – Marion Local – Senior

Guard
Nathan Bertke – Marion Local – Senior
Eric Knapke – Versailles – Senior

Tackle
Nick Heckman – Marion Local – Senior
Issac Dorsten – Minster – Senior

Quarterback
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Junior

Running Back
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – Junior
Bryce Schmiesing – Minster – Senior
Aaron Reindel – Delphos St. John’s – Senior

Athlete/Utility
Colin Wuebker – Anna – Senior
Nate Moeller – Marion Local – Senior

First Team – Defense
Defensive End
Jon Knapschaefer – Marion Local – Senior
Andrew Siefring – Coldwater – Senior

Interior Lineman
Andrew Stocker – Fort Recovery – Junior
Dylan Keller – Marion Local – Senior

Inside Linebacker
Jack Homan – Marion Local – Senior
Mitch Schwieterman – St. Henry – Senior

Outside Linebacker
Cole Unrast – Marion Local – Senior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Junior

Cornerback
Mitchell Paulus – Versailles – Senior
Ryan Thobe – Marion Local – Senior

Safety
Neal Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – Senior
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – Junior

Second Team – Offense
Offensive End
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Junior

Receiver/Split End
Matt Kahlig – Marion Local – Senior
Caden May – Parkway – Junior
Eric Vogt – Delphos St. John’s – Senior

Punter
Jared Bergman – Marion Local – Senior

Kicker
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – Junior

Center
Chris Link – Fort Recovery – Senior

Guard
Thomas Schwieterman – Coldwater – Senior
Logan Dicke – New Bremen – Junior

Tackle
Abe Wildermuth – Anna – Junior
Troy Sanning – Coldwater – Senior

Quarterback
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – Senior
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – Senior

Running Back
Aidan Endsley – Anna – Junior
Jack Homan – Marion Local – Senior

Second Team – Defense
Defensive End
Timothy Kreeger – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Jacob Heitkamp – Versailles – Senior

Interior Lineman
Max Messick – New Bremen – Senior
Eric Knapke – Versailles – Senior

Inside Linebacker
Ethan Burd – Anna – Junior
Blake Hoyng – St. Henry – Senior

Outside Linebacker
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Junior
Troy Schwinnen – Delphos St. John’s – Senior

Cornerback
Caleb Kauffman – Anna – Junior
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – Senior

Safety
Colin Wuebker – Anna – Senior
Joel Goodwin – Marion Local – Senior

Honorable Mention
Anna: Luke Cantrell, Trey Cates, Travis Meyer
Coldwater: Brad Giere, Patrick Klosterman, Ryan Knapke, Nate Rindler
Delphos St. John’s: Isaac Musser, Brandon Wrasman, Jacob Youngpeter;
Fort Recovery: Max Klingshirn, Kyle Knapke, Caleb Martin, Nate Ontrop, Jason Roessner, Ethan Schoen
Marion Local: Lance Brunswick, Ryan Kemper, Tyler Mescher
Minster: Jack Heitbrink, Alex Oldiges, Isaac Schmiesing
New Bremen: Brandon Heitkamp, Jake Hemmelgarn
Parkway: Carson Ford, Cody Kuhn, Josh Puthoff
St. Henry: Conner Bruggeman, Daylon Lange, Zach Niekamp, Cole Staugler
Versailles: Sam Barga, Bo Bey, Tanner Bey , Jonny Moorman, Alex Wendel