2016 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Lake Regional
Coldwater

Kettering Fairmont Regional
Versailles

Kalida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry

Clayton 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
Troy Regional
New Bremen

Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

ohsaa_150The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are headed to the playoffs after finishing with a top 8 finish in their region.

Division V Region 20
2. Coldwater 24.9, 12. Versailles 9.85, 13. Anna 9.7

Division VI Region 24
1. Marion Local 22.4, 5. St. Henry 13.35, 24. Parkway 1.05

Division VII Region 26
10. Delphos St. John’s 8.5

Division VII Region 28
3. Minster 15.15, 5. Fort Recovery 11.9, 19. New Bremen 1.75

Complete Final OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

ohsaa_150Boys
Division II Regional at Troy
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles; 9. Noah Pleiman, Versailles
Team State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
1. St. Henry 158, 4. Parkway 178, 9. Minster 253
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team State Qualifiers: St. Henry (7. Devin Huelskamp, 31. Sean Muhlenkamp, 58. Blake Ontrop, 64. Seth Brookhart, 67. Braydon Hoying, 122. Jared Hoying, 124. Brandon Dues), Parkway (19. Matt Gaerke, 30. Ben Schlemmer, 50. Kyle Roth, 72. Reid Etzcorn, 84. Aaron Bruns, 130. Bryce Lowery, 147. Caleb Rollins)
Complete Results

Girls
Division II Regional at Troy
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
9. Versailles 194
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
1. Minster 41, 5. St. Henry 197, 13. Coldwater 351
Individual State Qualifiers: 24. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local
Team State Qualifiers: Minster (4. Emma Watcke, 5. Kaitlynn Albers, 7. Morgan Pohl, 19. Gwendolyn Meiring, 21. Mackenzie Bohman, 23. Cassie Francis, 30. Madeline Magoto), St. Henry (18. Lauren Hemmelgarn, 40. Ashley Bruns, 48. Erin Clune, 69. Alexis Heath, 76. Brooke Speck, 79. Makayla Hoying)
Complete Results

2016 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Marion Local 232.0
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 31
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.3
Team Passing: Coldwater 179.4
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater, Fort Recovery & Minster 14
Team Passing Interceptions: Coldwater 2
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 365.6
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 35.1
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 30.2

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 23.7
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 1.0
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 0
Team Passing Defense: Anna 71.1
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Anna 5
Team Passing Interceptions: Anna 12
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 115.7
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 4.9
Turnover Ratio: St. Henry +9

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 124.1
Rushing TD’s: Aaron Reindel, Delphos St. John’s 19
Rushing Yards per Carry: Bryce Schmiesing, Minster 7.9
Passing Yards: Dylan Thobe, Coldwater 168.2
Passing TD’s: Jared Huelsman, Minster 14
Passing Yards per Completion: Justin Barna, Parkway 18.9
Receiving Yards: Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 94.0
Receptions: Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 4.6
Receiving Yards per Reception: Blake Hoyng, St. Henry 25.8
Receiving TD’s: Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 10
Scoring: Aaron Reindel, Delphos St. John’s 114 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Andrew Siefring, Coldwater & Ryan Knapke, Coldwater 9.8/game
Sacks: Andrew Siefring, Coldwater 9
Interceptions: Parker Link, St. Henry & Caleb Kauffman, Anna 6
Fumble Recoveries: Ethan Burd, Anna; Alex Wendel, Versailles & Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tyler Mescher, Marion Local 40 points
Field Goals: Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater & Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 4
Punting: Max Klingshirn, Fort Recovery 39.53
Kickoff Returns: Caden May, Parkway 565 yards
Punt Returns: Nate Rindler, Coldwater 139 yards

Complete Week 9 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

ohsaa_150The sixth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 MAC schools are ranked in the top 8 in their regions.

Division V Region 20
2. Coldwater, 9. Anna, 12. Versailles

Division VI Region 24
1. Marion Local, 5. St. Henry, 24. Parkway

Division VII Region 26
10. Delphos St. John’s

Division VII Region 28
3. Minster, 4. Fort Recovery, 18. New Bremen

Complete Week 9 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

Coldwater, Marion Local & Fort Recovery are ranked in the 7th Weekly AP State Football Poll.

AP_logo_150Coldwater is ranked 2nd in Division V.  Marion Local is the top ranked team in Division VI and Fort Recovery is ranked 10th in Division VII in the seventh weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

By |2016-10-25T23:46:56+00:00October 25th, 2016|Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Scores|Comments Off on Coldwater, Marion Local & Fort Recovery are ranked in the 7th Weekly AP State Football Poll.

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

ohsaa_150Boys
Division II District at Cedarville University
(Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.)
10. Versailles 250
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Joe Spitzer, Versailles; 13. Noah Pleiman, Versailles
Complete Results

Division II District at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
14. Coldwater 337
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
2. Minster 104
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
1. St. Henry 65, 3. Parkway 132, 9. Marion Local 228, 11. Fort Recovery 284, 14. New Bremen 352, 16. Delphos St. John’s 435, New Knoxville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 9. Travis Sutter, Fort Recovery; 18. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery
Complete Results

Girls
Division II District at Cedarville University
(Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.)
6. Versailles 130
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
1. Minster 21, 2. St. Henry 68, 4. Coldwater 149, 7. Marion Local 180, 12. New Knoxville 376
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 10. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
6. Fort Recovery 191, 7. New Bremen 199, 10. Delphos St. John’s 279, 14. Parkway 323
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery; 15. Bailey Bronkema, New Bremen
Complete Results

10/22 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Final at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Bluffton 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-15)

Division III Sectional Final at Patrick Henry
Parkway 3 Patrick Henry 1

Division III Sectional Final at St. Henry
St. Henry 3 Columbus Grove 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-21, 25-21)

Division III Sectional Final at Fort Recovery
Fort Recovery 3 Tinora 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-19)

Division III District Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 West Liberty-Salem 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-10)

 

By |2016-10-22T22:46:37+00:00October 22nd, 2016|Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, Parkway Panthers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/22 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

2016 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Marion Local 235.9
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 29
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 6.5
Team Passing: Coldwater 188.0
Team Passing TD’s: Minster 14
Team Passing Interceptions: Coldwater 2
Team Total Offense: Marion Local 359.5
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 35.6
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 30.1

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 30.1
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 1.2
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 0
Team Passing Defense: Anna 66.5
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Anna 3
Team Passing Interceptions: Anna 12
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 127.4
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 5.5
Turnover Ratio: St. Henry +8

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 117.0
Rushing TD’s: Aaron Reindel, Delphos St. John’s 19
Rushing Yards per Carry: Bryce Schmiesing, Minster 9.1
Passing Yards: Dylan Thobe, Coldwater 183.4
Passing TD’s: Jared Huelsman, Minster 14
Passing Yards per Completion: Justin Barna, Parkway 18.9
Receiving Yards: Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 99.6
Receptions: Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 4.5
Receiving Yards per Reception: Blake Hoyng, St. Henry 27.3
Receiving TD’s: Jonathan Niemeyer, Minster 10
Scoring: Aaron Reindel, Delphos St. John’s 114 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Andrew Siefring, Coldwater 10.1/game
Sacks: Zach Niekamp, St. Henry & Andrew Siefring, Coldwater 8
Interceptions: Parker Link, St. Henry & Caleb Kauffman, Anna 6
Fumble Recoveries: Ethan Burd, Anna; Alex Wendel, Versailles & Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 38 points
Field Goals: Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater & Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 4
Punting: Jared Bergman, Marion Local 40.4
Kickoff Returns: Caden May, Parkway 469 yards
Punt Returns: Nate Rindler, Coldwater 143 yards

Complete Week 8 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

10/20 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Semifinal at Parkway
Parkway 3 Van Buren 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-5)

Division IV Sectional Final at New Bremen
New Bremen 3 Crestview 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-19)

Division IV Sectional Final at Delphos St. John’s
Ottoville 3 Delphos St. John’s 1 (17-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-15)

Division IV Sectional Final at Marion Local
Marion Local 3 Lincolnview 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-18)

Division IV Sectional Final at Minster
Minster 3 New Knoxville 2 (22-25, 28-26, 22-25, 25-23, 15-9)

By |2016-10-22T22:26:20+00:00October 20th, 2016|Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, New Knoxville Rangers, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/20 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals