2016 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
State Final 4
Versailles

Xenia Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Coldwater

Kings District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Fort Recovery

Hamler Regional
Fort Recovery

Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional at Lexington
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
19. Versailles 13

Boys State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles

Complete Results

Division II Regional at Dayton
Girls (top 4 qualify for State)

8. Versailles 28

Girls State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Ellen Peters/Cassie Peters/Liz Watren/Haley Winner)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Versailles (Cassie Peters/Ellen Peters/Jenna Frantz/Haley Winner)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Versailles (Haley Winner/Cassie Peters/Emily Langenkamp/Liz Watren)

Complete Results

By |2016-05-28T21:13:56-04:00May 28th, 2016|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

ohsaa_150Division III Regional at Troy
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
9. Fort Recovery 28, 11. Minster 25, 22. St. Henry 11, 36. Marion Local 4, 36. Delphos St. John’s 4, 42. New Bremen 2

Boys State Qualifiers:
100 Dash: 1.Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Relay: 4.  Fort Recovery (Koch/LeFevre/Martin/Wenning)
200 Dash: 3. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
Pole Vault: 4. Ethan Monnin, Minster
High Jump: 2. Jesse Niekamp, St. Henry
Shot Put: 4. Tyler Acheson, Fort Recovery

Girls (top 4 qualify for State)
1. Minster 82, 11. New Bremen 21, 12. Marion Local 20, 14. Parkway 18, 23. Coldwater 9, 24. St. Henry 7, 30. Fort Recovery 5

Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Relay: 1. Minster (Bornhorst/Magoto/Slonkosky/Francis)
100 Hurdles: 4. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
100 Dash: 3. Sydney Crouch, Parkway
4×200 Relay: 1. Minster (Collins/Wuebker/Heitbrink/Thobe)
1600 Run: 4. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
4×100 Relay: 1. Minster (Collins/Francis/Thobe/Wuebker)
400 Dash: 4. Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery
300 Hurdles: 4. Savannah Seibert, Coldwater
800 Run: 3. Madeline Magoto, Minster
3200 Run: 3. Kaci Bornhorst, Minster
4×400 Relay: 1. Minster (Meiring/Magoto/Slonkosky/Francis)
High Jump: 2. Jordyn Heitbrink, Minster
Shot Put: 2. Savanah Luthman, Minster; 4. Maddy Moeller, New Bremen
Long Jump: 3. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 4. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
Pole Vault: 4. Celeste Kuck, New Bremen

Complete Results

2016 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Lima District
Coldwater, St. Henry

Eaton District
Versailles

Division IV
Northmont Regional
New Bremen

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, Parkway

By |2016-05-24T21:55:27-04:00May 22nd, 2016|Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Softball, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District at Spencerville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Minster 119.5, 4. Fort Recovery 47, 5. New Bremen 44, 7. St. Henry 40.5, 11. Delphos St. John’s 29.5, 12. Parkway 29, 13. Marion Local 24, New Knoxville 0
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. New Bremen (Avery Powers/Cort Speckman/Hunter Suchland/Jason Zircher); 3. Minster (Zach Eiting/Carter Pohl/Ben Butler/Conner Tumbusch)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jacob Dues, Minster; 3. Chad Stoner, Minster
100 Meter Dash: 3. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Jared Thobe/Jacob Stechschulte/Jacob Dues/Jack Poeppelman); 4. Fort Recovery (Tanner Koch/Robby LeFevre/Caleb Martin/Wes Wenning)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Cort Speckman, New Bremen; 3. Travis Sutter, Fort Recovery
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Delphos St. John’s (James Buettner/Ike Musser/Deven Haggard/Jordan Mohler); 4. Fort Recovery (Brandon Schoen/Caleb Martin/Wes Wenning/Robby LeFevre)
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Evan Huelsman, Minster
800 Meter Run: 3. Curtis Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Conner Tumbusch, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery; 3. Caden May, Parkway; 4. Caleb Bruns, Marion Local
3200 Meter Run: 3. Matt Gaerke, Parkway; 4. Jason Zircher, New Bremen
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Minster (Jared Thobe/Jacob Dues/Conner Tumbusch/Evan Huelsman)
Discus Throw: 1. Logan Dicke, New Bremen; 3. Tony Winner, Minster; 4. Max Prenger, Minster
High Jump: 1. Jesse Niekamp, St. Henry; 4. Jeremy Kauffman, Minster
Long Jump: 1. Jared Thobe, Minster; 2. Caden May, Parkway; 3. Jacob Dues, Minster; 4. Tanner Koch, Fort Recovery
Shot Put: 2. Tony Winner, Minster; 3. Cole Staugler, St. Henry; 4. Tyler Acheson, Fort Recovery
Pole Vault: 1. Colin Homan, Marion Local; 2. Ethan Monnin, Minster

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Minster 183, 2. New Bremen 74.5, 3. St. Henry 67, 4. Parkway 59, 5. Marion Local 54, 8. Fort Recovery 29, 12. Coldwater 14, 14. Delphos St. John’s 5, New Knoxville 0
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Kaci Bornhorst/Madeline Magoto/Julia Slonkosky/Cassie Francis); 2. New Bremen (Makenna Brackman/Bailey Bronkema/Paige Jones/Andrea Heitkamp); 3. St. Henry (Makayla Hoying/Breanna Schulze/Alexis Heath/Lindsey Schulze)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Clista Hellwarth, Parkway; 4. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local
100 Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 2. Clista Hellwarth, Parkway; 3. Jenna Collins, Minster; 4. Paige Thobe, Minster
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Jordyn Heitbrink/Katie Wuebker/Paige Thobe/Jenna Collins); 2. St. Henry (Britney Siefring/Renee Lange/Breanna Schulze/Danielle Imel); 3. New Bremen (Jane Homan/Makenna Brackman/Paige Jones/Rachel Kremer); 4. Marion Local (Carrie Fesenmyer/Kylie Albers/Jessie Kramer/Natalie Rethman)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Alexis Heath, St. Henry; 3. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 4. Julia Slonkosky, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Jenna Collins/Mya Francis/Paige Thobe/Katie Wuebker); 2. St. Henry (Danielle Imel/Renee Lange/Kristen Bruggeman/Britney Siefring); 4. Fort Recovery (Lauren Gehle/Emily May/Alyssa Post/Kiah Wendel)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery; 2. Paige Jones, New Bremen; 4. Courtney Prenger, Minster
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Margaret Meiring, Minster; 3. Kylie Albers, Marion Local; 4. Savannah Seibert, Coldwater
800 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 2. Cassie Francis, Minster; 3. Makenna Brackman, New Bremen
200 Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 2. Danielle Imel, St. Henry; 4. Cassidy Martin, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 1. Kaci Bornhorst, Minster; 3. Morgan Pohl, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Margaret Meiring/Madeline Magoto/Julia Slonkosky/Cassie Francis); 3. New Bremen (Makenna Brackman/Jane Homan/Paige Jones/Rachel Kremer); 4. St. Henry (Danielle Imel/Breanna Schulze/Makayla Hoying/Alexis Heath)
Discus Throw: 1. Devon Heitkamp, New Bremen; 3. Savanah Luthman, Minster; 4. Alison Borgerding, Minster
High Jump: 2. Jordyn Heitbrink, Minster; 3. Clista Hellwarth, Parkway; 4. Jessie Kramer, Marion Local
Long Jump: 1. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 2. Mya Francis, Minster; 3. Aubrey Thobe, Marion Local; 4. Paige Thobe, Minster
Shot Put: 1. Savanah Luthman, Minster; 2. Maddy Moeller, New Bremen; 3. Emily Mescher, Marion Local; 4. Cortney Thien, Minster
Pole Vault: 1. Celeste Kuck, New Bremen; 3. Grace Butler, Minster; 4. Rose Vagedes, Coldwater

Complete Results

Division II District at Graham
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
2. Versailles 82
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Trevor Noggle/Noah Pleiman/Brooks Blakeley/Joe Spitzer)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Versailles (Blake Schulze/Trevor Noggle/Kyle Marchal/Adam Huelskamp)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles; 3. Noah Pleiman, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
200 Meter Dash: 4. Adam Huelskamp, Versailles
3200 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Trevor Noggle/Adam Huelskamp/Aaron Mangen/Dean Heitkamp)

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
Versailles
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Emily Langenkamp/Tori Schulze/Liz Watren/Madison Grilliot)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Haley Winner, Versailles
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Ellen Peters/Cassie Peters/Liz Watren/Haley Winner)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Cassie Peters/Ellen Peters/Tori Ahrens/Jenna Frantz)
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ellen Peters, Versailles; 3. Dana Rose, Versailles
200 Meter Dash: 2. Haley Winner, Versailles; 4. Cassie Peters, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Cassie Peters/Liz Watren/Haley Winner/Emily Langenkamp)
Long Jump: 2. Jenna Frantz, Versailles

Complete Results

2016 MAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

baseball_150MAC Player of the Year: Mitchel Stammen, St. Henry
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Brian Harlamert, Coldwater; Ryan Schlater, Versailles
MAC Baseball Team Co-Champions: Coldwater (8-1), Versailles (8-1)

First Team
Malave Bettinger – Coldwater – Senior – First Base
Aaron Harlamert – Coldwater – Senior – Catcher/Infield
Jack Hemmelgarn – Coldwater – Senior – Pitcher
Kyle McKibben – Coldwater – Senior – Shortstop
Jackson Hobbs – Fort Recovery – Senior – Pitcher
Jacob Homan – Fort Recovery – Junior – Infield
Cade Wendel – Fort Recovery – Sophomore – Infield
Matt Kahlig – Marion Local – Junior – Outfield
Peter Falk – Minster – Senior – Shortstop
Alex Lehmkuhl – Minster – Sophomore – Second Base
Josh Nixon – Minster – Senior – Pitcher
Owen Leugers – New Bremen – Senior – First Base
Deion Hoehne – New Bremen – Senior – Third Base/Outfield
Hunter McMurray – New Knoxville – Senior – Shortstop
Jensen Riley – Parkway – Senior – Infield
Alec Schoenleben – Parkway – Junior – Outfield
Jason Evers – St. Henry – Senior – Outfield
Evan Lefeld – St. Henry – Senior – Third Base
Mitchel Stammen – St. Henry – Senior – Pitcher
Brett McEldowney – Versailles – Senior – Pitcher
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – Sophomore – Outfield
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – Sophomore – Second Base
Kyle Subler – Versailles – Junior – Catcher

Second Team
Kraig Schoenherr – Coldwater – Senior – Outfield
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – Junior – Infield
Nick Thwaits – Fort Recovery – Sophomore – Outfield
Ben Schwieterman – New Bremen – Senior – Outfield
Josh Osterholt – St. Henry – Senior – Outfield/Shortstop
Jacob Youngpeter – Delphos St. John’s – Junior – Pitcher
Jared Neikamp – Versailles – Senior – First Base

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Petey Post
Fort Recovery: Hunter Boughman, Ross Homan, Kyle Schroer
Marion Local: Cole Griesdorn, Ian Kramer, Duane Leugers
Minster: Aaron Ernst, Jon Niemeyer, Bryce Schmiesing
New Knoxville: Nick Topp
Parkway: Derrick Mosier
St. Henry: Parker Link, Matt Siefring
Delphos St. John’s: Buddy Jackson, Eric Vogt, Josh Warnecke
Versailles: Austin Knapke, Cole Neikamp

2016 MAC Softball All-Conference Teams

softball_150MAC Softball Player of the Year: Haley Hawk, Parkway
MAC Softball Co-Coaches of the Year: Craig Griesdorn, New Bremen, Mechelle Heitkamp, Versailles
MAC Softball Team Co-Champions: New Bremen (6-1), Versailles (6-1) (Parkway (5-1) plays on Monday to try and gain a 3-way tie with a win)

First Team
Olivia Harlamert – Coldwater – Sophomore – Outfield
Maura Hoying – Coldwater – Sophomore – Shortstop
Sarah Fesenmyer – Marion Local – Junior – Shortstop
Taylor Homan – Minster – Freshman – Shortstop
Alyse Clune – New Bremen – Senior – Shortstop
Sophie Fox – New Bremen – Junior – Pitcher
Debbie Paul – New Bremen – Senior – Catcher
Cassidy Smith – New Bremen – Junior – Third Base
Bailey Bates – Parkway – Sophomore – Second Base
Selena Burtch – Parkway – Senior – Pitcher
Haley Hawk – Parkway – Sophomore – Third Base
Mackenzie Sipe – Parkway – Sophomore – Outfield
Alyx Slusher – Parkway – Junior – Shortstop
Jacey King – St. Henry – Senior – First Base
Lauren Heitkamp – Versailles – Junior – Pitcher
Kristin Langston – Versailles – Senior – Shortstop
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Sophomore – Third Base
Hailey McEldowney – Versailles – Sophomore – Outfield

Second Team
Lexi Meyer – Coldwater – Senior – Second Base
Chelsea Timmerman – Fort Recovery – Senior – Pitcher/Outfield
Marah Moeller – Marion Local – Sophomore – Designated Player
Jenna Poeppelman – Minster – Freshman – Pitcher/Designated Player
Chloe Schwartz – New Bremen – Junior – Outfield
Cara Brockman – St. Henry – Senior – Shortstop/ Catcher
Sarah Gigandet – Versailles – Junior – First Base

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Danielle Welsch
Fort Recovery: Audra Metzger, Devin Post
Marion Local: Lauren Sanders
Minster: Lindsey Albers, Danielle Barhorst, Jessica Berelsman, Karly Richard, Emma Schmiesing
New Bremen: Kaitlyn Ahrns
Parkway: Alisa Gray
St. Henry: Heather Hietkamp
Versailles: Cori Lawrence, Kate Stammen

By |2016-05-14T17:12:50-04:00May 14th, 2016|Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Softball, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2016 MAC Softball All-Conference Teams