2/18 & 2/19 OHSAA Bowling Tournament Results

ohsaa_150Division II District at Rossford
(Top 3 teams & 3 individuals advance to the State Tournament)
Boys
1. Coldwater 4165, 3. St. Henry 4048
Complete Results
Individual State Qualifiers: none

Girls
1. Coldwater 3993, 9. Parkway 3088, 12. Marion Local 2932
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual State Qualifiers: none

Division II District at Beavercreek
Boys (Top 4 teams & 4 individuals advance to the State Tournament)
4. Versailles 4127
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual State Qualifiers: none

Girls (Top 3 teams & 3 individuals advance to the State Tournament)
3. Versailles 3820
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual State Qualifiers: none

By |2016-02-21T23:00:11-05:00February 19th, 2016|Bowling, Coldwater Cavaliers, Marion Local Flyers, Parkway Panthers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2/18 & 2/19 OHSAA Bowling Tournament Results

2/17 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Liberty-Benton 52 St. Henry 27

Division III Sectional Championship at Franklin-Monroe
Versailles 53 Springfield Northeastern 35

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Allen East
Marion Local 57 Hardin Northern 29
New Knoxville 64 Lincolnview 36

By |2016-02-17T22:02:51-05:00February 17th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Marion Local Flyers, New Knoxville Rangers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2/17 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

2015-16 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

girls_basketball_150MAC Player of the Year: Paige Jones, New Bremen
MAC Coach of the Year: Nann Stechschulte, Minster

First Team
Kendra Siefring – Fort Recovery – Senior – 10.2 pts/game, 5.9 reb/game, 2.0 assists/game, 1.5 stl/game, 1.1 blocks/game
Whitney Will – Fort Recovery – Junior – 11.3 pts/game, 4.9 reb/game, 0.7 assists/game, 1.8 stl/game, 0.7 blocks/game
Emily Mescher – Marion Local – Senior – 12.0 pts/game, 8.6 reb/game, 1.3 assists/game, 0.1 stl/game, 0.5 blocks/game
Courtney Prenger – Minster – Freshman – 10.4 pts/game, 6.6 reb/game, 0.6 assists/game, 1.4 stl/game, 1.5 blocks/game
Rosie Westerbeck – Minster – Junior – 10.1 pts/game, 4.0 reb/game, 2.3 assists/game, 1.7 stl/game, 0.4 blocks/game
Paige Jones – New Bremen – Sophomore – 11.7 pts/game, 5.4 reb/game, 2.6 assists/game, 1.8 stl/game, 0.8 blocks/game
Debbie Paul – New Bremen – Senior – 10.8 pts/game, 7.9 reb/game, 1.7 assists/game, 2.0 stl/game, 0.5 blocks/game
Rachel Leffel – New Knoxville – Senior – 9.2 pts/game, 5.7 reb/game, 1.5 assists/game, 1.0 stl/game, 0.3 blocks/game
Kenzie Schroer – New Knoxville – Junior – 11.2 pts/game, 2.1 reb/game, 1.4 assists/game, 1.2 stl/game, 0.0 blocks/game
Madilynn Schulte – Delphos St. John’s – Junior – 13.3 pts/game, 3.1 reb/game, 1.3 assists/game, 0.4 stl/game, 0.0 blocks/game
Lauren Monnin – Versailles – Senior – 12.2 pts/game, 4.8 reb/game, 0.6 assists/game, 0.6 stl/game, 0.6 blocks/game
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Sophomore – 10.5 pts/game, 2.1 reb/game, 3.0 assists/game, 2.3 stl/game, 0.1 blocks/game

Second Team
Maura Hoying – Coldwater – Sophomore – 9.4 pts/game, 4.9 reb/game, 5.7 assists/game, 2.9 stl/game, 0.1 blocks/game
Denise Schwieterman – Coldwater – Senior – 8.8 pts/game, 6.8 reb/game, 1.3 assists/game, 0.6 stl/game, 3.1 blocks/game
Grace Thien – Fort Recovery – Sophomore – 8.9 pts/game, 4.1 reb/game, 1.5 assists/game, 1.6 stl/game, 0.4 blocks/game
Leanne Huelsman – Minster – Senior – 5.9 pts/game, 1.2 reb/game, 2.3 assists/game, 1.2 stl/game, 0.0 blocks/game
Lindsay Roetgerman – Minster – Junior – 7.6 pts/game, 4.2 reb/game, 2.0 assists/game, 2.0 stl/game, 0.1 blocks/game
Hannah Schmitmeyer – Minster – Senior – 6.0 pts/game, 6.7 reb/game, 1.6 assists/game, 3.0 stl/game, 0.7 blocks/game
Alyse Clune – New Bremen – Senior – 9.4 pts/game, 3.6 reb/game, 4.9 assists/game, 2.4 stl/game, 0.2 blocks/game
Haley Hawk – Parkway – Sophomore – 10.9 pts/game, 6.0 reb/game, 0.6 assists/game, 1.0 stl/game, 0.2 blocks/game
Ellie Stammen – St. Henry – Senior – 11.1 pts/game, 2.3 reb/game, 2.3 assists/game, 0.9 stl/game, 0.0 blocks/game
Sydney Fischbach – Delphos St. John’s – Senior – 6.9 pts/game, 6.0 reb/game, 1.5 assists/game, 0.9 stl/game, 0.6 blocks/game
Lexie Hays – Delphos St. John’s – Senior – 7.6 pts/game, 5.1 reb/game, 2.2 assists/game, 0.9 stl/game, 0.7 blocks/game
Danielle Winner – Versailles – Sophomore – 10.7 pts/game, 6.8 reb/game, 1.3 assists/game, 1.5 stl/game, 1.2 blocks/game

Honorable Mention
Kourtney Diller – Coldwater – Sophomore – 8.4 pts/game, 2.4 reb/game, 1.4 assists/game, 0.9 stl/game, 0.1 blocks/game
Carley Stone – Fort Recovery – Sophomore – 5.9 pts/game, 3.8 reb/game, 2.1 assists/game, 2.3 stl/game, 0.2 blocks/game
Allie Prueter – Marion Local – Senior – 6.6 pts/game, 3.2 reb/game, 1.1 assists/game, 0.9 stl/game, 0.0 blocks/game
Jane Homan – New Bremen – Sophomore – 6.7 pts/game, 3.9 reb/game, 1.0 assists/game, 0.8 stl/game, 0.5 blocks/game
Abby Lageman – New Knoxville – Senior – 7.4 pts/game, 5.9 reb/game, 0.3 assists/game, 1.8 stl/game, 0.1 blocks/game
Sarah Gehron – Parkway – Junior – 7.7 pts/game, 4.8 reb/game, 2.7 assists/game, 2.0 stl/game, 0.0 blocks/game
Jacey King – St. Henry – Senior – 5.6 pts/game, 6.7 reb/game, 1.4 assists/game, 0.9 stl/game, 0.0 blocks/game
Jessica Geise – Delphos St. John’s – Junior – 4.5 pts/game, 3.5 reb/game, 0.9 assists/game, 1.0 stl/game, 0.2 blocks/game
Camille Watren – Versailles – Junior – 4.6 pts/game, 2.7 reb/game, 2.1 assists/game, 1.8 stl/game, 0.1 blocks/game

2/14 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament State Meet

ohsaawrestlingchampionshipslogoDivision III State Quarterfinal at Ohio State University
Apple Creek Waynedale 36 Versailles 28

Complete State Bracket
Apple Creek Waynedale 36 – Versailles 28
106 Jacob Poling 9 (Versailles) pin Bailey Lemon 9 (Apple Creek Waynedale) 0:22
113 Christian Wellman 12 (Apple Creek Waynedale) maj. dec. Marcus Marshal 10 (Versailles) 8-0
120 Graham Hostetler 12 (Apple Creek Waynedale) dec. Preston Platfoot 10 (Versailles) 3-1
126 Evan Hostetler 10 (Apple Creek Waynedale) dec. Steven Mangen 10 (Versailles) 8-6sv
132 Michael Wilson 12 (Apple Creek Waynedale) pin Lane Feltz 11 (Versailles) 2:26
138 Kyle Wuebker 10 (Versailles) pin Trevor Richardson 12 (Apple Creek Waynedale) 4:37
145 Tanner Bey 11 (Versailles) maj. dec. Tucker Wirth 12 (Apple Creek Waynedale) 10-2
152 Logan Stanley 10 (Apple Creek Waynedale) tech. fall Tyler Gigandet 9 (Versailles) 15-0
160 Reid Stanley 12 (Apple Creek Waynedale) pin Corey Dieringer 12 (Versailles) 1:25
170 Kyle Ice 11 (Apple Creek Waynedale) pin Jonathan Moorman 11 (Versailles) 1:11
182 Tristan Anderson 12 (Apple Creek Waynedale) dec. Jerome Bey 11 (Versailles) 7-1
195 Kyle Gigandet 12 (Versailles) Forfeit
220 Jacob Rismiller 11 (Versailles) dec. Ben Farrar 10 (Apple Creek Waynedale) 3-2
285 Jeffrey Ware 10 (Versailles) dec. Tyson Miller 11 (Apple Creek Waynedale) 2-0

By |2016-03-06T17:57:29-05:00February 14th, 2016|Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2/14 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament State Meet

2/13 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Wapakoneta 67 Coldwater 58
Bath 54 Delphos St. John’s 52
Fort Recovery 62 St. Marys 56
Russia 60 Marion Local 57, OT
Spencerville 60 New Bremen 52
Crestview 60 New Knoxville 43
Greenville 66 Versailles 53

2/13 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Trotwood Sectional
Boys (21 teams)
4. Versailles 168
District Qualifiers:
50 Freestyle: 22. Clint Morgan, Versailles
100 Freestyle: 28. Clint Morgan, Versailles; 29. Cole Condon, Versailles
100 Backstroke: 28. Quincy Baltes, Versailles
100 Butterfly: 27. Quincy Baltes, Versailles
200 Freestyle Relay: 15. Versailles
200 Medley Relay: 10. Versailles

Girls (14 teams)
1. Versailles 421
District Qualifiers:
50 Freestyle: 6. Lexi Fliehman, Versailles; 18. Rachel Subler, Versailles; 32. Heather Albers, Versailles
100 Freestyle: 7. Lexi Fliehman, Versailles
500 Freestyle: Alternate – Emily Kramer, Versailles
100 Breaststroke: 7. Abbey Marshal, Versailles; 15. Ashlyn Cordonnier, Versailles; 27. Heather Albers, Versailles
100 Butterfly: 11. Abbey Marshal, Versailles
200 Individual Medley: 15. Ashlyn Cordonnier, Versailles
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Versailles
400 Freestyle Relay: 12. Versailles
200 Medley Relay: 5. Versailles

Sectional II at Ayersville
Boys: Coldwater, Fort Recovery
Girls: Coldwater, Fort Recovery

Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys: Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen
Girls: Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, St Henry

Division II NW District Qualifiers:
Boys
50 Freestyle: 10. Pierce McGowan, Minster; 31. Dane Dahlinghaus, Minster; 32. Lucas Heitkamp, New Bremen
100 Backstroke: 12. Aaron Kitzmiller, Minster; 24. Jack Bills, Coldwater
100 Breaststroke: 21. Max Pelletier, Minster; 22. Dane Dahlinghaus, Minster; 32. Ezra Ferguson, New Bremen
100 Butterfly: 11. Caleb Keck, Coldwater; 13. Pierce McGowan, Minster
200 Individual Medley: 28. Jack Bills, Coldwater
200 Freestyle Relay: 7. Minster
200 Medley Relay: 11. Minster
1 Meter Diving: 2. Caleb Keck, Coldwater; 3. Isaac Osterfeld, Coldwater

Girls
50 Freestyle: 11. Mara Tobe, Coldwater; 24. Courtney Bettinger, Coldwater; 26. Julia Beyke, St. Henry; 28. Julia Niekamp, New Bremen; 31. Julia Slonkosky, Minster
100 Freestyle: 12. Cassy Martin, Fort Recovery; 23. Claire Borgerding, Minster; 24. Alexis Bubp, Fort Recovery; 26. Makenna Brackman, New Bremen; 31. Mara Tobe, Coldwater; 32. Devon Heitkamp, New Bremen
200 Freestyle: 12. Claire Borgerding, Minster; 29. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
500 Freestyle: 27. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
100 Backstroke: 10. Sue Nunes, Coldwater
100 Breaststroke: 8. Julia Niekamp, New Bremen; 9. Sophie Timmerman, Fort Recovery; 17. Julia Beyke, St. Henry; 21. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 24. Mariah Bruns, Coldwater; 26. Amanda Winner, Minster
100 Butterfly: 8. Cori Stone, Fort Recovery; 12. Sue Nunes, Coldwater; 15. Julia Slonkosky, Minster; 27. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 28. Makenna Brackman, New Bremen
200 Individual Medley: 28. Makenna Brackman, New Bremen
200 Freestyle Relay: 8. Coldwater; 9. Fort Recovery; 11. New Bremen; 15. Minster
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Fort Recovery; 11. Minster; 14. Coldwater; 24. New Bremen
200 Medley Relay: 7. Fort Recovery; 10. New Bremen; 19. Minster

2/13 OHSAA Girls Bowling Sectionals

ohsaa_150Girls Division II Sectional at Minster
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 3908, 3. Parkway 3036, 4. Marion Local 2964, 5. Minster 2876, 8. Fort Recovery 2629, 9. New Bremen 2510
Individual District Qualifiers: Maya Watercutter, Minster; Emma Snyder, Minster
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

By |2016-02-15T23:25:15-05:00February 13th, 2016|Bowling, Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Parkway Panthers, Scores|Comments Off on 2/13 OHSAA Girls Bowling Sectionals

2/12 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Coldwater 76 New Knoxville 53
New Bremen 59 Delphos St. John’s 49
St. Henry 59 Fort Recovery 48
Marion Local 55 Parkway 36
Versailles 64 Minster 27

2/12 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals

ohsaa_150Boys Division II Sectional at Minster
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. Coldwater 4263, 3. St. Henry 3884, 6. Minster 3607, 8. Marion Local 2983, 9. Parkway 2910, 10. Fort Recovery 2769
Individual District Qualifiers: Coby Jones, Parkway
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

By |2016-02-15T23:11:16-05:00February 12th, 2016|Bowling, Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Parkway Panthers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins|Comments Off on 2/12 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals

2015-16 MAC Boys Basketball Leaders & Statistics through 02-10-16

boys_basketball_150Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Fort Recovery 62.9
Scoring Defense: St. Henry 47.3
Scoring Margin: Versailles 13.4
Field Goal %: Versailles 49.7%
Free Throw %: Versailles 70.5%
Rebounds: Coldwater 35.4
3-Point Field Goal %: Minster 34.4%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Coldwater 7.2

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 22.5
Rebounding: Andy Brunet, Coldwater 13.7
Field Goal %: Andy Brunet, Coldwater 71.9%
Free Throw %: Logan Leffel, New Knoxville 84.0%
Assists: Brandon Schoen, Fort Recovery 5.3
Blocked Shots: Andy Brunet, Coldwater 3.4
Steals: Brandon Schoen, Fort Recovery 2.9
3-Point Field Goal %: Luke Leffel, New Knoxville 39.4%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Dylan Thobe, Coldwater 2.6

Complete 2015-16 MAC Boys Basketball Statistics through 2-10-16

2015-16 MAC Girls Basketball Leaders & Statistics through 02-10-16

girls_basketball_150Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Versailles 54.9
Scoring Defense: New Knoxville 34.8
Scoring Margin: Fort Recovery 14.4
Field Goal %: Fort Recovery 44.1%
Free Throw %: New Knoxville 72.8%
Rebounds: Coldwater 36.5
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 36.9%
3-Point Field Goals Made: New Bremen 4.8

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Madilynn Schulte, Delphos St. John’s 13.8
Rebounding: Emily Mescher, Marion Local 8.6
Field Goal %: Courtney Prenger, Minster 54.7%
Free Throw %: Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville 83.3%
Assists: Maura Hoying, Coldwater 6.0
Blocked Shots: Denise Schwieterman, Coldwater 3.2
Steals: Hannah Schmietmeyer, Minster 3.0
3-Point Field Goal %: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 41.5%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Madilynn Schulte, Delphos St. John’s 48

Complete 2015-16 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics through 02-10-16

Fort Recovery and Minster are ranked in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.

AP_logo_150Fort Recovery is ranked 11th in Division III and Minster is ranked 6th in Division IV in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

By |2016-02-10T19:18:41-05:00February 10th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Fort Recovery Indians, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on Fort Recovery and Minster are ranked in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.

2/6 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Tri-Village 65 Coldwater 57
Fort Recovery 59 Ansonia 41
Spencerville 79 Marion Local 60
Minster 57 St. Marys 53
New Bremen 64 Fort Jennings 55
Shawnee 60 New Knoxville 50
Hardin Northern 52 Parkway 51
Van Wert 58 St. Henry 49