2016 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Lima Senior District
Coldwater, Marion Local, Parkway
Sectional Championship
Spencerville 51 Marion Local 43

Sectional Championship
Bluffton 60 Coldwater 59

Sectional Semifinal
Riverdale 51 Parkway 33

Dayton 1 District
Versailles
District Semifinal
Miami East 51 Versailles 49

Sectional Championship
Versailles 68 Greeneview 49

Division IV
Elida District
Delphos St. John’s
Sectional Championship
Miller City 41 Delphos St. John’s 37

Sectional Semifinal
Delphos St. John’s 46 Kalida 42

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry
District Championship
Perry 60 St. Henry 51

District Semifinals
Perry 57 Fort Recovery 54
St. Henry 58 Minster 48

Sectional Championship
Fort Recovery 67 Upper Scioto Valley 44

Sectional Championships
St. Henry 66 New Knoxville 50
Minster 62 Ada 43

Sectional Semifinals
New Knoxville 47 Hardin Northern 36
Ada 75 New Bremen 58

2016 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Springfield Regional
Versailles
Regional Championship
Marion Pleasant 48 Versailles 35

Regional Semifinal
Versailles 46 West Liberty-Salem 37

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry
District Semifinals
Columbus Grove 63 Coldwater 44
Liberty-Benton 56 Fort Recovery 43

Sectional Championship
Coldwater 58 Bluffton 39

Sectional Championship
Fort Recovery 51 Parkway 32

Sectional Semifinal
Liberty-Benton 52 St. Henry 27

Sectional Semifinal
Coldwater 59 Patrick Henry 46

Sectional Semifinal
Parkway 58 Van Buren 51

Springfield 2 District
Versailles
District Championship
Versailles 56 Waynesville 32

District Semifinal
Versailles 64 Middletown Madison 41

Sectional Championship
Versailles 53 Springfield Northeastern 35

Sectional Semifinal
Versailles 45 National Trail 16

Division IV
Vandalia Regional
Minster
Regional Semifinal
Fort Loramie 36 Minster 30

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Delphos St. John’s
District Semifinal
Arlington 51 Delphos St. John’s 30

Sectional Championship
Delphos St. John’s 57 North Baltimore 47

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville
District Championship
Minster 36 Marion Local 24

District Semifinals
Marion Local 48 Crestview 47
Minster 63 Upper Scioto Valley 47

Sectional Championships
Crestview 37 New Bremen 30
Marion Local 52 New Knoxville 48, OT

Sectional Championship
Minster 51 Ada 45

Sectional Semifinals
Marion Local 57 Hardin Northern 29
New Knoxville 64 Lincolnview 36

Sectional Semifinal
New Bremen 69 Perry 22

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District at Troy
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Participants
4. Versailles 85.5, 5. Coldwater 69, 28. Delphos St. John’s 21, 30. Parkway 18

State Qualifiers:
138: 4. Tanner Bey, Versailles
145: 4. Spencer Seibert, Coldwater
160: 2. Corey Dieringer, Versailles; 3. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s
182: 2. Peyton Hamrick, Parkway
195: 3. Kyle Gigandet, Versailles

By |2016-03-06T19:53:22+00:00February 27th, 2016|Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

2016 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

ohsaa_150Division II Girls Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Girls Team Finals | Girls Team Qualifying | Girls Individual Results

Championship Round
State Semifinal: Mechanicsburg 3 Coldwater 2 (152-180, 198-188, 205-220, 184-177, 214-192)
State Semifinal: Napoleon 3 Versailles 0 (168-138, 171-166, 169-137))
State Quarterfinal: Coldwater 3 Zanesville Maysville 1 (161-166, 223-176, 185-176, 211-143)
State Quarterfinal: Versailles 3 Norton 2 (172-187, 149-156, 177-162, 184-160, 185-163)

Qualifying Rounds
1. Coldwater 3393, 7. Versailles 3060

Individual Results
Coldwater: 4. Paige Hartings 661, 7. Brianna Wenning 607, 25. Emily Fortener 560, 31. Jessica Butler 543, 36. Madison Fox
Versailles: 9. Hannah Niekamp, 30. Brigette Holsapple, 63. Morgan Heitkamp, 66. Olivia Bruening

By |2016-02-28T21:07:22+00:00February 27th, 2016|Bowling, Coldwater Cavaliers, Scores, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Bluffton 60 Coldwater 59

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Miller City 41 Delphos St. John’s 37

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Fort Recovery 67 Upper Scioto Valley 44

Division IV Sectional Championship at Coldwater
St. Henry 66 New Knoxville 50
Minster 62 Ada 43

By |2016-02-27T10:52:02+00:00February 26th, 2016|Basketball Boys, Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Fort Recovery Indians, Minster Wildcats, New Knoxville Rangers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins|Comments Off on 2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

2016 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

ohsaa_150Division II Swimming & Diving State Tournament at Canton
Final Results | Boys Diving Results | Girls Diving Results | Prelim Results

Boys
33. Coldwater 16
1 Meter Diving: 3. Caleb Keck, Coldwater

Girls
17. Versailles 37
50 Freestyle: 8. Lexi Fliehman, Versailles
100 Freestyle: 12. Lexi Fliehman, Versailles
100 Breaststroke: 23. Abbey Marshal, Versailles
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Versailles (Ashlyn Cordonnier/Rachel Subler/Abbey Marshal/Lexi Fliehman)
200 Medley Relay: 15. Versailles (Abbey Marshal/Heather Albers/Ashlyn Cordonnier/Lexi Fliehman)

By |2016-02-27T00:18:32+00:00February 26th, 2016|Coldwater Cavaliers, Scores, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

2016 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

ohsaa_150Division II Boys Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Boys Team Finals | Boys Team Qualifying | Boys Individual Results

Championship Round
State Championship Match: Urbana 3 Coldwater 1 (196 (39)-196 (28), 236-257, 184-174, 222-203)
State Semifinal: Coldwater 3 Shawnee 1 (224-148, 172-211, 278-163, 186-178)
State Quarterfinal: Coldwater 3 Struthers 0 (222-185, 227-213, 206-189)

Qualifying Rounds
1. Coldwater 3924, 13. Versailles 3335, 14. St. Henry 3289

Individual Results
Coldwater: 5. Cory Whitacre, 11. Tyler Wenning, 15. Ben Schmitmeyer, 16. Ben Meyer, 25. Trey James
St. Henry: 52. Trey Buehler, 54. Troy Buehler, 58. Logan Rindler, 80. Emily Greer, 89. Trent Buehler
Versailles: 35. Luke Shellhaas, 49. Alex Groff, 51. Brody Hyre, 66. Kyle Cotner

2016_Coldwater_BoysBowling_D2StateRunnerUp

Coldwater – 2016 OHSAA Boys Bowling Division II State Runner-Up

 

By |2016-02-27T10:52:31+00:00February 26th, 2016|Bowling, Coldwater Cavaliers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2/25 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District Semifinals at Elida
Columbus Grove 63 Coldwater 44
Liberty-Benton 56 Fort Recovery 43

Division IV District Semifinal at Ottawa-Glandorf
Arlington 51 Delphos St. John’s 30

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
Marion Local 48 Crestview 47
Minster 63 Upper Scioto Valley 47

By |2016-02-25T21:25:56+00:00February 25th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on 2/25 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

2015-16 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

boys_basketball_150MAC Player of the Year: Andy Brunet, Coldwater
MAC Coach of the Year: Scott McEldowney, Versailles

First Team
Andy Brunet – Coldwater – Senior
Aaron Harlamert – Coldwater – Senior
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – Junior
Miciah Cox – Fort Recovery – Junior
Derek Albers – Marion Local – Senior
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – Sophomore
Josh Nixon – Minster – Senior
Logan Leffel – New Knoxville – Senior
Mitchel Stammen – St. Henry – Senior
Jesse Niekamp – St. Henry – Senior
Timothy Kreeger – Delphos St. John’s – Junior
Justin Ahrens – Versailles – Sophomore

Second Team
Brett McEldowney – Versailles – Senior
Darien Sheffer – Fort Recovery – Senior
Chase Bruns – Fort Recovery – Senior
Deion Hoehne – New Bremen – Senior
Jacob Stechschulte – Minster – Senior
Nick Topp – New Knoxville – Junior
Alex Wendel – Versailles – Junior
Cole Griesdorn – Marion Local – Senior
Paul Stammen – St. Henry – Senior
Zach Neuman – New Knoxville – Senior
Brandon Schoen – Fort Recovery – Senior
Evan Lefeld – St. Henry – Senior
Robby Saine – Delphos St. John’s – Junior

Honorable Mention
Jack Hemmelgarn – Coldwater – Senior
Caleb Martin – Fort Recovery – Junior
Kyle Homan – Marion Local – Senior
Conner Tumbusch – Minster – Senior
Ben Schwieterman – New Bremen – Senior
Nathan Timmerman – New Knoxville – Sophomore
Clayton Agler – Parkway – Sophomore
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – Sophomore
Mitch Schwieterman – St. Henry – Junior
Austin Knapke – Versailles – Junior

 

2015-16 MAC Boys Basketball Leaders & Statistics – Final Regular Season

boys_basketball_150Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Coldwater 63.0
Scoring Defense: St. Henry 48.2
Scoring Margin: Versailles 13.2
Field Goal %: Versailles 49.3%
Free Throw %: New Knoxville 68.9%
Rebounds: Coldwater 35.5
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 35.1%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Coldwater 7.2

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 22.7
Rebounding: Andy Brunet, Coldwater 13.2
Field Goal %: Andy Brunet, Coldwater 71.9%
Free Throw %: Logan Leffel, New Knoxville 81.5%
Assists: Jack Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 103
Blocked Shots: Andy Brunet, Coldwater 3.4
Steals: Brandon Schoen, Fort Recovery 52
3-Point Field Goal %: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 40.6%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 56

Complete 2015-16 MAC Boys Basketball Statistics – Final Regular Season

By |2016-02-22T23:56:57+00:00February 22nd, 2016|Basketball Boys, Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, New Knoxville Rangers, Parkway Panthers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2015-16 MAC Boys Basketball Leaders & Statistics – Final Regular Season

2015-16 MAC Girls Basketball Leaders & Statistics – Final Regular Season

girls_basketball_150Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Versailles 54.1
Scoring Defense: New Knoxville 34.6
Scoring Margin: Fort Recovery 14.8
Field Goal %: Fort Recovery 44.2%
Free Throw %: New Knoxville 73.5%
Rebounds: Coldwater 35.5
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 37.1%
3-Point Field Goals Made: New Bremen 4.7

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Madilynn Schulte, Delphos St. John’s 13.3
Rebounding: Emily Mescher, Marion Local 8.8
Field Goal %: Courtney Prenger, Minster 54.3%
Free Throw %: Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville 83.8%
Assists: Maura Hoying, Coldwater 5.7
Blocked Shots: Denise Schwieterman, Coldwater 3.1
Steals: Hannah Schmietmeyer, Minster 3.0
3-Point Field Goal %: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 43.2%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Madilynn Schulte, Delphos St. John’s 49

Complete 2015-16 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics – Final Regular Season

By |2016-02-22T23:49:02+00:00February 22nd, 2016|Basketball Girls, Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, New Knoxville Rangers, Parkway Panthers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2015-16 MAC Girls Basketball Leaders & Statistics – Final Regular Season

2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton University
Coldwater 58 Bluffton 39

Division III Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Fort Recovery 51 Parkway 32

Division III District Semifinal at Franklin-Monroe
Versailles 64 Middletown Madison 41

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Delphos St. John’s 57 North Baltimore 47

Division IV Sectional Championships at Allen East
Crestview 37 New Bremen 30
Marion Local 52 New Knoxville 48, OT

Division IV Sectional Championships at Bath
Minster 51 Ada 45

2/20 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy)
1. Coldwater 224, 10. Delphos St. John’s 51, 13. Parkway 30
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater;
113: 3. Justin Sigler, Coldwater
126: 2. Jay Uhlenhake, Coldwater
132: 4. Sam Muhlenkamp, Coldwater
138: 4. Cody Tebbe, Coldwater
145: 1. Spencer Seibert, Coldwater
152: 3. Evyn Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s
160: 1. Grant Kaiser, Coldwater; 2. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s
170: 3. Andrew Meyer, Coldwater
182: 3. Peyton Hamrick, Parkway
195: 3. Mitch Clune, Coldwater
220: 1. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater
285: 3. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater

Division III Sectional at Lehman Catholic
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Hobart Arena)
2. Versailles 205
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Jacob Poling, Versailles
120: 4. Preston Platfoot, Versailles
126: 4. Steven Mangen, Versailles
138: 3. Tanner Bey, Versailles
160: 2. Corey Dieringer, Versailles
170: 2. Jonathan Moorman, Versailles
182: 2. Jerome Bey, Versailles
195: 1. Kyle Gigandet, Versailles
220: 4. Jacob Rismiller, Versailles

 

By |2016-02-21T15:36:09+00:00February 20th, 2016|Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2/20 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

2/19 OHSAA Swimming Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District at BGSU
Boys: 23. Coldwater 23
Girls: 14. Fort Recovery 77, 23. New Bremen 14, 26. Minster 11
Complete District Results

Division II District
Boys: Versailles
Girls: Versailles

Division II State Qualifiers:
Boys

1 Meter Diving: 4. Caleb Keck, Coldwater

Girls
50 Freestyle: 7. Lexi Fliehman, Versailles
100 Freestyle: 18. Lexi Fliehman, Versailles
100 Breaststroke: 21. Abbey Marshal, Versailles
200 Freestyle Relay: 9. Versailles
200 Medley Relay: 15. Versailles

 

By |2016-02-21T22:23:48+00:00February 19th, 2016|Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Scores, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2/19 OHSAA Swimming Districts