Monthly Archives: November 2015

Home/2015/November

2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

AP_logo_150Division V All-Ohio Teams

First Team Offense
Quarterback: Jack Hemmelgarn, 5-10, 155, Coldwater, sr. – Division V Offensive Player of the Year

First Team Defense
Lineman: Malave Bettinger, Coldwater, 6-1, 225, sr.

Second Team Offense
End: Aaron Harlamert, Coldwater, 6-2, 175, sr.

Special Mention
Brandon Forsthoefel, Coldwater
Kraig Schoenherr, Coldwater
Collin Peters, Versailles
Blake Stephens, Anna
Kain Luthman, Anna

Division VI All-Ohio Teams

Second Team Offense
End: Hunter Wilker, Marion Local, 6-0, 200, sr.
Lineman: John Schwieterman, Marion Local, 6-5, 210, sr.

Special Mention
Cole Unrast, Marion Local

Division VII All-Ohio Teams

First Team Offense
Quarterback: Josh Nixon, Minster, 6-1, 175, sr.

Second Team Offense
End: Bryce Schmiesing, Minster, 5-10, 175, jr.

Second Team Defense
Lineman: Adam LeFevre, Fort Recovery, 5-10, 170, sr.

Special Mention
Wes Wenning, Fort Recovery
Evan Huelsman, Minster
Jacob Dues, Minster

Complete 2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

By |2015-12-28T00:50:58-04:00November 27th, 2015|Anna Rockets, Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

2015 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

ohsaa_150Division V
State Final 4
Coldwater 35 Canton Central Catholic 18
Coldwater 36 Wheelersburg 6

Region 18
3) Coldwater 31 1) Brookville 13
3) Coldwater 44 2) Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 14
3) Coldwater 42 6) Bethel‐Tate 0

Division VI
State Final 4
Kirtland 22 Marion Local 20
Marion Local 34 Tinora 10

Region 22
1) Marion Local 9 2) Mechanicsburg 7
1) Marion Local 34 5) West Liberty-Salem 0
1) Marion Local 48 8) Casstown Miami East 23

Division VII
State Final 4
Fort Recovery 33 Mogadore 14
Fort Recovery 35 McComb 14

Region 26
3) Fort Recovery 33 1) Minster 21
1) Minster 21 4) Riverside 6
3) Fort Recovery 20 7) Lehman Catholic 3
1) Minster 37 8) Fort Loramie 7
3) Fort Recovery 62 6) Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy 34

By |2015-12-28T01:09:41-04:00November 23rd, 2015|Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

11/20 & 11/21 OHSAA Football Regional Championships

ohsaa_150Division V Regional Championship at Piqua
Coldwater 31 Brookville 13

Division VII Regional Championship at Sidney
Fort Recovery 33 Minster 21

Division VI Regional Championship at Bellefontaine
Marion Local 9 Mechanicsburg 7

If you are at the game, please text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 or mention @midwestathletic on Twitter or download the ScoreStream App and update the score from the game on your phone.

By |2015-11-22T01:00:21-04:00November 21st, 2015|Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on 11/20 & 11/21 OHSAA Football Regional Championships

11/21 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Bath Kewpee Tip-Off Classic
Championship: Bath 25 New Knoxville 22

Ovisco Classic
Celina 45 Coldwater 31
Marion Local 50 St. Henry 32

Annie Oakley Shoot Out
Versailles 71 Eaton 28

Minster 61 Kalida 33
Anna 57 New Bremen 44
Botkins 63 Parkway 43

11/21 Bowling Scores

bowling_150Boys
Wapakoneta 2847, Versailles 2386
Temple Christian 2011, Marion Local 1736
Ottawa-Glandorf 2181, Minster 2137
Coldwater 2745, St. Marys 2637
Fort Loramie 2307, Parkway 2158
Lima Senior 2390, New Bremen 2050
St. Henry vs. Lima Central Catholic

Girls
Minster 1710, Ottawa-Glandorf 1381
Celina 2129, Versailles 2101
Wapakoneta 2220, Marion Local 1672
Van Wert 1646, Fort Recovery 1509
Coldwater 2382, Parkway 1827
New Bremen vs. Shawnee

11/13 & 11/14 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

ohsaa_15011/13
Division V Regional Semifinal at Piqua
Coldwater 44 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 14 Video Highlights

Division VII Regional Semifinal at Sidney
Minster 21 Riverside 6 Video Highlights

Division VII Regional Semifinal at Lima
Fort Recovery 20 Lehman Catholic 3 Video Highlights

11/14
Division VI Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Marion Local 34 West Liberty-Salem 0 Video Highlights

If you are at the game, please text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 or mention @midwestathletic on Twitter or download the ScoreStream App and update the score from the game on your phone.

By |2015-11-15T09:53:21-04:00November 14th, 2015|Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on 11/13 & 11/14 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

Coldwater’s Malave Bettinger signed to play baseball at the University of Toledo.

2015_CollegeSigning_Malave_Bettinger_BaseballMalave Bettinger, Senior, Coldwater High School signed a National Letter of Intent to play baseball and further his education with the University of Toledo Rockets.

By |2015-11-11T20:38:16-04:00November 11th, 2015|2015-16 College Signings/Verbals, Baseball, Coldwater Cavaliers, College Signings/Verbals, Scores|Comments Off on Coldwater’s Malave Bettinger signed to play baseball at the University of Toledo.

2015 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams

OHSVCA_logo_150The 2015 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the MAC was very well represented on the teams.

Division III
First Team
Madison Broering, St. Henry
Katie Gerlach, St. Henry

Honorable Mention
Tasha Kahlig, Coldwater
Kendra Siefring, Fort Recovery

Division IV
Second Team
Devon Heitkamp, New Bremen
Paige Jones, New Bremen

Honorable Mention
Makenzie Albers, Marion Local
Tyla Bergman, Marion Local
Maddie Buettner, Delphos St. John’s
Madison Lammers, New Knoxville

Complete 2015 OHSVCA All-Ohio Teams

By |2016-08-03T22:44:29-04:00November 9th, 2015|Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, New Bremen Cardinals, New Knoxville Rangers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Volleyball|Comments Off on 2015 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams

2015 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III

State Final 4
St. Henry
State Championship
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 3 St. Henry 2 (13-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-25, 15-7)

State Semifinal
St. Henry 3 Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 1 (25-15, 23-25, 30-28, 25-12)

Millbury Regional
St. Henry
Regional Championship
St. Henry 3 Huron 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-21)

Regional Semifinal
St. Henry 3 Bishop Ready 2 (25-22, 14-25, 25-12, 17-25, 15-8)

Kettering Fairmont Regional
Versailles
Regional Semifinal
Newark Catholic 3 Versailles 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-22)

Kalida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry
District Championship
St. Henry 3 Coldwater 1 (25-18, 26-24, 19-25, 25-22)

District Semifinals at Kalida
St. Henry 3 Fort Recovery 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-9)
Coldwater 3 Liberty-Benton 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-13)

Sectional Championship
St. Henry 3 Riverdale 0 (25-6, 25-6, 25-10)

Sectional Championship
Fort Recovery 3 Parkway 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)

Sectional Championship
Coldwater 3 Delphos Jefferson 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-6)

Sectional Semifinal
Fort Recovery 3 Paulding 1 (25-19, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21)

Sectional Semifinal
Parkway 3 Columbus Grove 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-23)

Sectional Semifinal
Coldwater 3 Van Buren 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-14)

Tipp City 1 District
Versailles
District Championship
Versailles 3 Reading 0 (25-21, 25-8, 25-16)

District Semifinal
Versailles 3 West Liberty-Salem 1 (25-23, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16)

Sectional Championship
Versailles 3 Springfield Northwestern 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-16)

Sectional Semifinal
Versailles 3 Dayton Christian 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-12)

Division IV

Tippecanoe Regional
New Knoxville
Regional Semifinal
Jackson Center 3 New Knoxville 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)

Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville
District Championship
New Knoxville 3 New Bremen 1 (25-21, 25-14, 19-25, 25-21)

District Semifinals
New Bremen 3 Delphos St. John’s 0 (27-25, 25-19, 25-9)
New Knoxville 3 Marion Local 1 (25-11, 25-17, 18-25, 26-24)

Sectional Championship
New Bremen 3 Wayne Trace 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-10)

Sectional Championship
Delphos St. John’s 3 Minster 2 (25-22, 11-25, 25-21, 17-25, 15-13)

Sectional Championship
Marion Local 3 Ottoville 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-20)

Sectional Championship
New Knoxville 3 Crestview 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-18)

Sectional Semifinal
Minster 3 Spencerville 0 (25-5, 25-1, 25-8)

Sectional Semifinal
Delphos St. John’s 3 Temple Christian 0 (25-6, 25-9, 25-13)

11/6 & 11/7 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

ohsaa_15011/7 OHSAA Regional Quarterfinals
Division VI Regional Quarterfinal at Marion Local
Marion Local 48 Miami East 23 Video Highlights

11/6 OHSAA Regional Quarterfinals
Division V Regional Quarterfinal at Coldwater
Coldwater 42 Bethel-Tate 0 Video Highlights

Division VII Regional Quarterfinal at Minster
Minster 37 Fort Loramie 7 Video Highlights

Division VII Regional Quarterfinal at Fort Recovery
Fort Recovery 62 Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy 34 Video Highlights

If you are at the game, please text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 or mention @midwestathletic on Twitter or download the ScoreStream App and update the score from the game on your phone.

By |2015-11-08T13:50:43-04:00November 7th, 2015|Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on 11/6 & 11/7 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals