Monthly Archives: October 2015

Home/2015/October

10/31 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional at Troy
(Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
Boys
Individual State Qualifiers:
12. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Complete Results

Girls
10. Versailles 250
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
(Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
Boys
4. Minster 153, 8. St. Henry 198, 10. New Bremen 235
Individual State Qualifiers: 8. Cort Speckman, New Bremen
Complete Results

Girls
1. Minster 32, 3. St. Henry 134, 11. Fort Recovery 262, 16. Marion Local 387
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/30 MAC Football Scoreboard

football_150St. Henry 18 Anna 16 Video Highlights
Coldwater 48 New Bremen 0 Video Highlights
Marion Local 42 Delphos St. John’s 0 Video Highlights
Fort Recovery 27 Versailles 13 Video Highlights
Minster 35 Parkway 20 Video Highlights

If you are at the game, please text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 or mention @midwestathletic on Twitter.

 

MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Marion Local 223.2
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 31
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Fort Recovery 6.0
Team Passing: Coldwater 229.0
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 23
Team Passing Interceptions: Marion Local 4
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 351.4
Scoring Offense: Coldwater 37.0
Margin of Victory: Coldwater 31.7

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 71.0
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Coldwater 2.6
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local & Coldwater 6
Team Passing Defense: Coldwater 55.6
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater 1
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 17
Total Team Defense: Coldwater 135.7
Scoring Defense: Coldwater 5.3
Turnover Ratio: Minster +12

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Collin Peters, Versailles 122.7
Rushing TD’s: Collin Peters, Versailles 15
Rushing Yards per Carry: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 7.5
Passing Yards: Jack Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 216.2
Passing TD’s: Jack Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 22
Passing Yards per Completion: Jacob Youngpeter, Delphos St. John’s 17.1
Receiving Yards: Bryce Schmiesing, Minster 81.1
Receptions: Bryce Schmiesing, Minster 5.7
Receiving Yards per Reception: Aaron Harlamert, Coldwater 20.1
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Dues, Minster 10
Scoring: Kyle Schroer, Fort Recovery 96 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Kevin Flaugher, Parkway 11.8/game
Interceptions: Colin Wuebker, Anna 7
Fumble Recoveries: Conner Bruggeman, St. Henry 4
Sacks: Adam LeFevre, Fort Recovery 7.5

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Kyle McKibben, Coldwater 45 points
Field Goals: Kyle McKibben, Coldwater & Jason Schultz, Minster 2
Punting: Kain Luthman, Anna 40.2
Kickoff Returns: Aaron Reindel, Delphos St. John’s 411 yards
Punt Returns: Kyle McKibben, Coldwater 233 yards

Complete Week 9 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2015 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

ohsaa_150The weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 MAC schools would be in the playoffs going into the final week.

Division V Region 18
3. Coldwater, 15. Versailles, 22. Anna

Division VI Region 22
1. Marion Local, 14. St. Henry, 25. Parkway

Division VII Region 24
21. Delphos St. John’s

Division VII Region 26
1. Minster, 3. Fort Recovery, 21. New Bremen

Complete Week 9 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

Final 2015 AP Ohio High School Football Poll

AP_logo_1504 MAC schools were ranked in the eighth and final weekly Associated Press poll of 2015.  Coldwater was ranked 1st in Division V and Marion Local was ranked 1st in Division VI. Minster was ranked 5th and Fort Recovery was ranked 8th in Division VII.

Final 2015 AP Ohio High School Football Poll

By |2015-11-19T22:52:16-04:00October 27th, 2015|Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, Scores|Comments Off on Final 2015 AP Ohio High School Football Poll

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

ohsaa_150Division II Ottawa District
Four (4) teams in Race 2 and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top sixteen (16) positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin
Boys: 12. Coldwater 278
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls: 7. Coldwater 135
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Ottawa District -1
Four (4) teams in each race and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top sixteen (16) positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
Boys: 1. Minster 83, 7. Parkway 150, 9. Delphos St. John’s 219, 10. Fort Recovery 235, New Knoxville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. Travis Sutter, Fort Recovery; 8. Curtis Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s; 10. Matt Gaerke, Parkway; 16. Ben Schlemmer, Parkway
Complete Results

Girls: 1. Minster 15, 3. Fort Recovery 83, 4. Marion Local 119, 6. New Bremen 147
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Andrea Heitkamp, New Bremen
Complete Results

Division III Ottawa District -2
Four (4) teams in each race and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top sixteen (16) positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
Boys: 1. New Bremen 64, 2. St. Henry 65, 7. Marion Local 191
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls: 1. St. Henry 50, 6. Delphos St. John’s 132, New Knoxville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 13. Breece Rohr, Delphos St. John’s
Complete Results

Division II Miami Valley Career Technical Center District
Top six teams and those individuals that finish in the top 24 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
Boys: 7. Versailles 254
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Complete Results

Girls: 5. Versailles 113
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/24 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals & Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 West Liberty-Salem 1 (25-23, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16)

Division III Sectional Championship at St. Henry
St. Henry 3 Riverdale 0 (25-6, 25-6, 25-10)

Division III Sectional Championship at Parkway
Fort Recovery 3 Parkway 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)

Division III Sectional Championship at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Delphos Jefferson 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-6)

By |2015-10-26T21:49:10-04:00October 24th, 2015|Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, Parkway Panthers, Scores, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/24 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals & Districts

10/23 MAC Football Scoreboard

football_150Minster 35 Anna 14
Coldwater 47 Delphos St. John’s 7 Video Highlights
Fort Recovery 8 St. Henry 7 Video Highlights
Marion Local 37 Versailles 7 Video Highlights
Parkway 35 New Bremen 7 Video Highlights

 

If you are at the game, please text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 or mention @midwestathletic on Twitter.

10/22 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division IV Sectional Championship at New Bremen
New Bremen 3 Wayne Trace 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-10)

Division IV Sectional Championship at Delphos St. John’s
Delphos St. John’s 3 Minster 2 (25-22, 11-25, 25-21, 17-25, 15-13)

Division IV Sectional Championship at Marion Local
Marion Local 3 Ottoville 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-20)

Division IV Sectional Championship at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 3 Crestview 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-18)

By |2015-10-26T21:50:35-04:00October 22nd, 2015|Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, New Knoxville Rangers, Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/22 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Marion Local 232.1
Team Passing: Coldwater 235.3
Team Total Offense: Coldwater 352.5
Scoring Offense: Coldwater 35.8
Margin of Victory: Coldwater 30.6

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 73.9
Team Passing Defense: Coldwater 59.8
Total Team Defense: Coldwater 144.4
Scoring Defense: Coldwater 5.1
Turnover Ratio: Minster +11

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Collin Peters, Versailles 128.3
Rushing TD’s: Collin Peters, Versailles & Kyle Schroer, Fort Recovery 14
Passing Yards: Jack Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 228.0
Passing TD’s: Jack Hemmelgarn, Coldwater 19
Receiving Yards: Bryce Schmiesing, Minster 89.9
Receptions: Bryce Schmiesing, Minster 6.3
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Dues, Minster 8
Scoring: Kyle Schroer, Fort Recovery 96 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Kevin Flaugher, Parkway 11.9/game
Interceptions: Blake Stephens, Anna & Colin Wuebker, Anna & Brandon Schoen, Fort Recovery 5
Fumble Recoveries: Conner Bruggeman, St. Henry 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Kyle McKibben, Coldwater 40 points
Field Goals: Kyle McKibben, Coldwater & Jason Schultz, Minster 2
Punting: Kain Luthman, Anna 41.2
Kickoff Returns: Bryce Schmiesing, Minster 378 yards
Punt Returns: Kyle McKibben, Coldwater 177 yards

Complete Week 8 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2015 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

volleyball_1502015 MAC Coach of the Year – Diana Kramer – St. Henry
2015 MAC Player of the Year – Madison Broering – St. Henry
2015 MAC Volleyball Team Champion – St. Henry 22-0 (9-0)

First Team
Paige Hartings – Coldwater – Junior
Tasha Kahlig – Coldwater – Sophomore
Kendra Siefring – Fort Recovery – Senior
Makenzie Albers – Marion Local – Senior
Emily Mescher – Marion Local – Senior
Devon Heitkamp – New Bremen – Senior
Paige Jones – New Bremen – Sophomore
Madison Lammers – New Knoxville – Senior
Madison Broering – St. Henry – Senior
Katie Gerlach – St. Henry – Senior
Olivia Niekamp – St. Henry – Junior
Danielle Winner – Versailles – Sophomore

Second Team
Danielle Welsch – Coldwater – Junior
Denise Schwieterman – Coldwater – Senior
Jordyn Heitbrink – Minster – Junior
Hannah Schmitmeyer – Minster – Senior
Rosie Westerbeck – Minster – Junior
Kaitlyn Ahrns – New Bremen – Senior
Kenzie Schroer – New Knoxville – Junior
Clista Hellwarth – Parkway – Junior
Claudia Heitkamp – St. Henry – Sophomore
Ellie Stammen – St. Henry – Senior
Maddie Buettner – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Jessica Geise – Delphos St. John’s – Junior
Kristin Langston – Versailles – Senior

Honorable Mention
Katie McKibben – Coldwater
Olivia Kahny – Delphos St. John’s
Carley Stone – Fort Recovery
Tyla Bergman – Marion Local
Katie Wuebker – Minster
Alyse Clune – New Bremen
Rachel Leffel – New Knoxville
Sarah Gehron – Parkway
Savannah Wourms – St. Henry
Kami McEldowney – Versailles

10/21 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Fort Recovery 3 Paulding 1 (25-19, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21)

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Parkway
Parkway 3 Columbus Grove 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-23)

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Van Buren 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-14)

By |2015-10-26T21:51:48-04:00October 21st, 2015|Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/21 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals