3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

OHSAADivision III District Semifinal at University of Dayton
Cincinnati Purcell Marian 68 Versailles 54 (Versailles wins by forfeit)

Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Marion Local 54 New Bremen 51

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Delphos St. John’s 63 Leipsic 41

By |2015-03-18T20:34:53-04:00March 10th, 2015|Basketball Boys, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Marion Local Flyers, Scores, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

3/7 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAADivision III District at Troy
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
7. Versailles 60, 12. Coldwater 47, 13. Delphos St. John’s 45, 50. Parkway 0
State Qualifiers:
160: 4. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s
182: 4. Jake Schmidt, Coldwater
195: 1. Kyle Dieringer, Versailles; 2. Wes Buettner, Delphos St. John’s
220: 4. Kyle Gigandet, Versailles

Complete Results | Brackets

By |2015-03-08T17:12:51-04:00March 7th, 2015|Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Versailles Tigers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 3/7 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

2015 OHSAA Division II State Bowling Team Championships

OHSAABoys
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance)
1. Coldwater 3488, 7. Versailles 3288

Championship Round
Quarterfinals
Coldwater 3 Eastwood 1 (184-141, 173-172, 213-190, 199-138)
Versailles 3 Zanesville Maysville 2 (161-139, 161-219, 184-160, 192-200, 198-168)

Semifinals
Coldwater 3 Napoleon 0 (202-147, 200-188, 225-167)
Wooster Triway 3 Versailles 0 (184-131, 218-176, 179-128)

Championship
Coldwater 3 Wooster Triway 0 (193-175, 177-160, 229-186)

Team Qualifying Results | Team Finals Results | Individual Results

Girls
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance)
2. Coldwater 3295

Championship Round
Quarterfinals
Coldwater 3 Urbana 2 (187-151, 177-209, 149-177, 201-185, 236-180)

Semifinals
Coldwater 3 Springfield Kenton Ridge 0 (165-159, 207-160, 177-148)

Championship
Coldwater 3 Napoleon 2 (172-157, 115-202, 211-173, 167-201, 177-144)

Team Qualifying Results | Team Finals Results | Individual Results

By |2015-03-07T19:16:34-05:00March 7th, 2015|Bowling, Coldwater Cavaliers, Scores, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Division II State Bowling Team Championships

3/6 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Championship at Findlay
St. Henry 82 Elmwood 39

Division III Sectional Championship at St. Marys
Coldwater 62 Delphos Jefferson 53

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
Marion Local 87 Ridgemont 36
New Bremen 71 Ada 45

Division IV Sectional Championships at Bath
Spencerville 69 Minster 58
Perry 62 New Knoxville 56

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Delphos St. John’s 53 Lincolnview 32

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Semifinals at St. Marys
Riverdale 65 Parkway 56
Coldwater 67 Hopewell-Loudon 48

Division III Sectional Championship at Tecumseh
Versailles 82 New Paris National Trail 46

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Bath
Minster 82 Hardin Northern 34
New Knoxville 62 Upper Scioto Valley 52

 

By |2015-03-03T22:19:27-05:00March 3rd, 2015|Basketball Boys, Coldwater Cavaliers, Minster Wildcats, New Knoxville Rangers, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

2014-15 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

boys_basketball_150FIRST TEAM
Aaron Harlamert – Coldwater – Junior
Derek Thobe – Coldwater – Senior
Ryan Bruns – Marion Local – Senior
Luke Knapke – Marion Local – Senior
Matthew Trushaw – Minster – Senior
Carson Manger – New Bremen – Senior
Jalen Fullenkamp – New Knoxville – Senior
Tanner Bates – Parkway – Senior
Ryan Mikesell – St. Henry – Senior
Mitch Stammen – St. Henry – Junior
Andy Grothouse – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Kyle Ahrens – Versailles – Senior

MAC Player of the Year: Ryan Mikesell – St. Henry – Senior
MAC Coach of the Year: Eric Rosenbeck – St. Henry

SECOND TEAM
Andrew Arnett – New Knoxville – Senior
Miciah Cox – Fort Recovery – Sophomore
Alex Odenweller – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Andy Brunet – Coldwater – Junior
Evan Prenger – St. Henry – Senior
Jace Barga – Versailles – Senior
Dustin Seitz – Marion Local – Senior
Dustin Rethman – Marion Local – Senior
Gabe Goodwin – Minster – Senior
Caleb Bender – St. Henry – Senior
Alex Britton – New Bremen – Senior
AJ Niekamp – St. Henry – Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
Ted Fisher – Coldwater – Senior
Brandon Schoen – Fort Recovery – Junior
Darien Scheffer – Fort Recovery – Junior
Cole Griesdorn – Marion Local – Junior
Jacob Stechschulte – Minster – Junior
Trey Naylor – New Bremen – Senior
Adam Howe – New Knoxville – Senior
Brandon Gibson – Parkway – Senior
Tyler Conley – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Evan Hays – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Austin Heiing – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Jessie Niekamp – St. Henry – Junior
Justin Ahrens – Versailles – Freshman
Brett McEldowney – Versailles – Junior