2014 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
State Semifinal
Coldwater

Elida Regional
Coldwater

Ada District
Coldwater, Parkway, St. Henry

Cincinnati 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

2014 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Lima District
Coldwater, Parkway

Tipp City 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Semifinal
Minster

Tipp City Regional
Minster

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, St. Henry

By |2014-05-31T20:34:18-04:00May 31st, 2014|Coldwater Cavaliers, Fort Recovery Indians, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, New Bremen Cardinals, Parkway Panthers, Scores, Softball, St. Henry Redskins, Versailles Tigers|Comments Off on 2014 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

5/31 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision II Dayton Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
22. Coldwater 10
State Qualifiers:
Dan Seas, Coldwater – 3rd in 3200 Meter Run

Girls
2. Versailles 44, 11. Coldwater 24
State Qualifiers:
Coldwater 4×800 Meter Relay (Lauren Seas/Christina Seas/Kiersten Siefring/Sarah Kanney) – 2nd
Versailles 4×200 Meter Relay (Lauren Bohman/Amanda Winner/Camille Watren/Haley Winner) – 2nd
Sarah Kanney, Coldwater – 2nd in 1600 Meter Run
Versailles 4×100 Meter Relay (Lauren Bohman/Camille Watren/Valerie Francis/Haley Winner) – 1st
Christina Seas, Coldwater – 4th in 3200 Meter Run
Versailles 4×400 Meter Relay (Haley Winner/Camille Watren/Taylor Winner/Amanda Winner) – 2nd
Jenna Frantz, Versailles – 1st in Pole Vault

Complete Regional Meet Results

Division III Troy Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
2. Minster 64, 11. St. Henry 22.5, 22. Delphos St. John’s 8, 31. New Bremen 5, 34. New Knoxville 3, 34. Versailles 3, 38. Marion Local 1, Parkway 0
State Qualifiers:
Minster 4×800 Meter Relay (Andrew Fausey/Jonathan Fausey/Dominic Slonkosky/Andy Albers) – 1st
Minster 4×200 Meter Relay (Alex Blanco/Austin Brackman/Paul Dues/Eli Wolf) – 4th
Minster 4×100 Meter Relay (Austin Brackman/Paul Dues/Jacob Stechschulte/Eli Wolf) – 4th
Andy Albers, Minster – 2nd in 800 Meter Run
Tyler Conley, Delphos St. John’s – 3rd in 800 Meter Run
Spencer Schulze, St. Henry – 3rd in 3200 Meter Run
Minster 4×400 Meter Relay (Austin Brackman/Paul Dues/Andrew Fausey/Dominic Slonkosky) – 2nd
Wes Hegemann, Minster – 1st in Discus Throw; 2nd in Shot Put
Kevin Mestemaker, St. Henry – 2nd in Pole Vault
A.J. Huelsman, Minster – 4th in Pole Vault

Girls
1. Minster 75, 3. Marion Local 47, 9. New Knoxville 23, 20. St. Henry 12, 23. New Bremen 9, 42. Parkway 1, Delphos St. John’s 0
State Qualifiers:
Minster 4×800 Meter Relay (Gabrielle Barga/Ali Borgerding/Morgan Pohl/Julia Slonkosky) – 1st
Marion Local 4×800 Meter Relay (Sophie Heitkamp/Brianne Homan/Olivia Hemmelgarn/Allie Thobe) – 3rd
Haley Horstman, New Knoxville – 4th in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″
Hannah Barga, Minster – 4th in 100 Meter Dash
Minster 4×200 Meter Relay (Gabrielle Barga/Cassie Jutte/Olivia Enneking/Hannah Barga) – 2nd
Cassie Boyle, New Knoxville – 1st in 1600 Meter Run; 2nd in 800 Meter Run
Minster 4×100 Meter Relay (Chelsea Stewart/Katie Wuebker/Maria Heckman/Hannah Barga) – 3rd
Olivia Enneking, Minster – 3rd in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Allie Thobe, Marion Local – 3rd in 200 Meter Dash
Courtney Kunk, St. Henry – 2nd in 3200 Meter Run
Minster 4×400 Meter Relay (Gabrielle Barga/Cassie Jutte/Julia Slonkosky/Olivia Enneking) – 1st
Marion Local 4×400 Meter Relay (Olivia Hemmelgarn/Gina Kramer/Jessie Kramer/Allie Thobe) – 2nd
Gina Kramer, Marion Local – 1st in High Jump
Savanah Luthman, Minster – 2nd in Shot Put
Olivia Hemmelgarn, Marion Local – 1st in Pole Vault
Maria Heckman, Minster – 2nd in Pole Vault

Complete Regional Meet Results

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

OHSAADivision II Defiance District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
5. Coldwater 47
Regional Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 4. Seth Dippold, Coldwater
1600 Meter Run:: 3. Jon Wenning, Coldwater
3200 Meter Run: 3. Dan Seas, Coldwater
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Landon Schlater, Coldwater
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Coldwater

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
5. Coldwater 56.5
Regional Qualifiers:
800 Meter Run: 1. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater
1600 Meter Run: 1. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater
3200 Meter Run: 2. Christina Seas, Coldwater; Lauren Seas, Coldwater
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Coldwater
High Jump: 4. Kelsey Rammel, Coldwater
Complete Meet Results

Division III Spencerville District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Minster 130, 3. St. Henry 84, 7. New Bremen 43, 9. Delphos St. John’s 23, 9. New Knoxville 23, 11. Marion Local 13, 12. Parkway 10
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Andrew Fausey/Jonathan Fausey/Dominic Slonkosky/Andy Albers); 4. St. Henry (Justin Hoying/Scott Knapke/Spencer Schulze/Alex Hemmelgarn)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Chad Stoner, Minster; 4. Elijah Niekamp, New Bremen
100 Meter Dash: 3. Eli Wolf, Minster
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Alex Blanco/Austin Brackman/Paul Dues/Eli Wolf); 3. St. Henry (Adam Reichert/Matt Meier/Collin Mescher/Kevin Mestemaker)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Isaac Kuntz, New Knoxville; 4. Dominic Slonkosky, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Austin Brackman/Paul Dues/Jacob Stechschulte/Eli Wolf); 4. Delphos St. John’s (Nick Martz/Brian Pohlman/Quinn Wise/Luke MacLennan)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jared Kremer, New Bremen; 3. Kris Gangwer, Parkway; 4. Collin Mescher, St. Henry
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Adam Reichert, St. Henry; 4. Garrett Westerbeck, New Bremen
800 Meter Run: 2. Tyler Conley, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Andy Albers, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 3. Eli Wolf, Minster
3200 Meter Run: 3. Spencer Schulze, St. Henry
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster; 3. St. Henry
Discus Throw: 1. Wes Hegemann, Minster
High Jump: 1. Jesse Niekamp, St. Henry; 2. Isaac Kuntz, New Knoxville
Long Jump: 4. Jared Thobe, Minster
Shot Put: 2. Wes Hegemann, Minster; 3. Jon Heuker, Minster; 4. Justin Rindler, St. Henry
Pole Vault: 1. Kevin Mestemaker, St. Henry; 2. A.J. Huelsman, Minster; 3. Ethan Monnin, Minster; 4. Colin Homan, Marion Local

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Minster 162, 2. Marion Local 96.5, 5. St. Henry 48, 6. New Knoxville 43, 7. New Bremen 42, 8. Delphos St. John’s 41, 15. Parkway 6.5
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Gabrielle Barga/Ali Borgerding/Morgan Pohl/Julia Slonkosky); 2. Marion Local (Sophie Heitkamp/Brianne Homan/Olivia Hemmelgarn/Allie Thobe); 3. St. Henry (Breanna Schulze/Jenny Osterholt/Alison Langenkamp/Courtney Kunk)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Haley Horstman, New Knoxville; 4. Clista Hellwarth, Parkway
100 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Barga, Minster; 2. Maddie Burgei, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Lisa Luttmer, St. Henry
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Gabrielle Barga/Cassie Jutte/Olivia Enneking/Hannah Barga); 3. New Bremen (Karli Jones/Shelby Paul/Makenna Brackman/Steph Brandt); 4. Marion Local (Olivia Hemmelgarn/Gina Kramer/Jessie Kramer/Haley Habodasz)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Cassie Boyle, New Knoxville; 2. Megan Joseph, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Leah Niekamp, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Chelsea Stewart/Katie Wuebker/Maria Heckman/Hannah Barga); 4. Delphos St. John’s (Madelyn Buettner/Maddie Burgei /Halie Benavidez/Samantha Bonifas)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Cassie Jutte, Minster; 3. Gabrielle Barga, Minster; 4. Jessie Kramer, Marion Local
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Olivia Enneking, Minster; 3. Maggie Meiring, Minster; 4. Samantha Bonifa, Delphos St. John’s
800 Meter Run: 1. Cassie Boyle, New Knoxville; 2. Julia Slonkosky, Minster; 3. Makenna Brackman, New Bremen; 4. Ali Borgerding, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 1. Allie Thobe, Marion Local; 2. Hannah Barga, Minster; 3. Steph Brandt, New Bremen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Courtney Kunk, St. Henry; 2. Morgan Pohl, Minster; 3. Hannah Privette, New Knoxville
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Gabrielle Barga/Cassie Jutte/Julia Slonkosky/Olivia Enneking); 2. Marion Local (Olivia Hemmelgarn/Gina Kramer /Jessie Kramer/Allie Thobe)
Discus Throw: 1. Madison Chrisman, Marion Local; 3. Nicole Will, Minster
High Jump: 2. Gina Kramer, Marion Local
Long Jump: 1. Allie Thobe, Marion Local; 2. Steph Brandt, New Bremen; 4. Mya Francis, Minster
Shot Put: 2. Emily Mescher, Marion Local; 3. Savanah Luthman, Minster; 4. Maddy Moeller, New Bremen
Pole Vault: 1. Maria Heckman, Minster; 2. Olivia Hemmelgarn, Marion Local; 4. Teresa Homan, New Bremen
Complete Meet Results

Division III Milton-Union District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
7. Versailles 35
Regional Qualifiers:
3200 Meter Run: 4. Richie Ware, Versailles
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Versailles (Kyle Marchal/Kyle Dieringer/Blake Schulze/Tyler Rose)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Versailles (Richie Ware/Andrew Kramer/Tyler Rose/Kyle Dieringer)
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Tyler Rose/Richie Ware/Andrew Kramer/Mitchell Paulus)
Shot Put: 3. Alex Stucke, Versailles
Complete Meet Results

Division II Graham District
Girls
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
1. Versailles 107
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Camille Watren, Versailles
200 Meter Dash: 2. Camille Watren, Versailles; 3. Haley Winner, Versailles
400 Meter Dash: 1. Amanda Winner, Versailles
800 Meter Run: 4. Chloe Warvel, Versailles
3200 Meter Run: 3. Madison Grilliot, Versailles; 4. Murphy Grow, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Lauren Bohman/Camille Watren/Valerie Francis/Haley Winner)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Lauren Bohman/Amanda Winner/Andrea Luthman/Haley Winner)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Camille Watren/Taylor Winner/Emily Stammen/Amanda Winner)
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Taylor Winner/Chloe Warvel/Murphy Grow/Madison Grilliot)
Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Frantz, Versailles
Complete Meet Results

 

2014 MAC All-Conference Baseball Team

baseball_150MAC Player of the Year – Jeff Paul, St. Henry
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year – Brian Harlamert, Coldwater and John Dorner, St. Henry
MAC Baseball Team Champions – Coldwater 24-3 (8-1) and St. Henry 24-3 (8-1)

First Team
Malave Bettinger – Coldwater – 10 – First Base/DH
Mitch Heyne – Coldwater – 12 – First Base
Brody Hoying – Coldwater – 11 – Outfield
Adam Klosterman – Coldwater – 12 – Short Stop
Grant Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – 12 – Pitcher
Drew Otten – Coldwater – 12 – Second Base
Blake Boughman – Fort Recovery – 12 – Catcher
Jackson Hobbs – Fort Recovery – 10 – Pitcher
Elijah Kahlig – Fort Recovery – 12 – Outfield
Mitch Stammen – Fort Recovery – 11 – Outfield
Blake Benton – Marion Local – 11 – Outfield
Brandon Hoying – Minster – 12 – Short Stop
Josh Nixon – Minster – 10 – Catcher
Matthew Trushaw – Minster – 11 – Pitcher
Wyatt Felver – Parkway – 11 – Infield
Briar Holloman – St. Henry – 12 – Catcher
Andrew Lundvall – St. Henry – 11 – Outfield
Ryan Mikesell – St. Henry – 11 – Pitcher
Jeff Paul – St. Henry – 12 – Outfield
Mitchel Stammen – St. Henry – 10 – Pitcher
Garrett Stout – St. Henry – 12 – Outfield
Mitch Gigandet – Versailles – 12 – Outfield
Kyle Rutschilling – Versailles – 11 – Second Base

Second Team
Aaron Harlamert – Coldwater – 10 – Catcher
Kent Retz – Fort Recovery – 12 – Pitcher
Cole Wendel – Fort Recovery – 11 – Second Base
JR Nixon – Minster – 11 – First Base
Adam Howe – New Knoxville – 11 – Outfield
DJ Kunkler – St. Henry – 11 – Third Base
Brian Kremer – St. Henry – 12 – Second Base
Jace Barga – Versailles – 11 – Pitcher

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Matt Kramer, Brandon Kunk, Mitch Schoenherr, Derek Thobe
Delphos St. John’s: Austin Heiing, Ben Wrasman
Fort Recovery: Derek Backs, Jacob Muhlenkamp, Kyle Schroer
Marion Local: Austin Albers, Cole Griesdorn, Nick Heitkamp, Duane Leugers
Minster: Peter Falk, Drew Ripploh, Jacob Wuebker
New Bremen: Travis Bertelsen, Jacob Gilberg, Owen Leugers, Ty Overman
New Knoxville: Wes Meyer, Nick Topp, Shane Topp
Parkway: Austin Adams, Austin Dennison, Cody Depweg, Jensen Riley
St. Henry: Jason Jacobs
Versailles: Dan Borchers, Derek Bornhorst, Jared Heitkamp, Brett McEldowney