3/31 Baseball Scores

St. Henry 8 St. Marys 4
Miami East 4 Versailles 2
Coldwater 8 Shawnee 0
Marion Local 5 New Bremen 3 (non-league)
Parkway 6 Celina 4
Minster 10 Spencerville 0
Delphos St. John’s 5 Delphos Jefferson 4

By |2011-04-04T22:28:14+00:00March 31st, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 3/31 Baseball Scores

3/31 Softball Scores

Shawnee 10 St. Henry 0
Parkway 7 Celina 4
Coldwater 8 Lima Senior 6
Wapakoneta 3 Marion Local 0
Miami East 4 Versailles 3
Ansonia 9 Fort Recovery 7

By |2011-04-02T17:52:58+00:00March 31st, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 3/31 Softball Scores

3/29 Baseball Scores

Piqua 10 Versailles 4
Celina 7 Marion Local 0
New Knoxville 5 Waynesfield-Goshen 3
Lincolnview 14 Fort Recovery 2
Coldwater 5 Fort Loramie 3
Shawnee 11 New Bremen 2
Minster at Russia
Parkway 7 Spencerville 2

By |2011-04-02T19:43:06+00:00March 29th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 3/29 Baseball Scores

3/29 Softball Scores

Marion Local 7 Lincolnview 3
St. Henry 24 Fairlawn 2
Parkway 3 St. Marys 1
Celina 5 Minster 4
Fort Loramie 7 Coldwater 6
Newton Local 8 New Bremen 7
Russia 7 Fort Recovery 1

By |2011-04-02T19:49:09+00:00March 29th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 3/29 Softball Scores

3/29 Track & Field Results

Boys Track & Field
Shawnee 81, Delphos St. John’s 55
Minster 102, Bath 37.5, St. Marys 21.5
Parkway 98, Lima Central Catholic 65

Girls Track & Field
Shawnee 98, Delphos St. John’s 35
Minster 94.5, Bath 38, St. Marys 30.5
Parkway 101, Lima Central Catholic 63

By |2011-04-02T19:29:00+00:00March 29th, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on 3/29 Track & Field Results

3/28 Baseball Scores

Indian Lake 2 St. Henry 1
Greenville 11 Marion Local 7
New Knoxville 6 Covington 1
Celina at Fort Recovery
St. Marys at Parkway
Wapakoneta at Delphos St. John’s
Arcanum 9 Versailles 8

By |2011-03-29T10:12:55+00:00March 28th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 3/28 Baseball Scores

3/28 Softball Scores

Parkway 19 Spencerville 1
Celina 11 St. Henry 1
St. Marys 3 Marion Local 2
Bradford 7 New Bremen 5
Arcanum 6 Versailles 2

By |2011-04-04T23:32:29+00:00March 28th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 3/28 Softball Scores

3/26 Track & Field Results

Versailles Lady Tiger Classique
Orange Division
1. Minster 204.5, 2. Russia 119.5, 3. Botkins 101, 4. Bradford 63, 5. Covington 62, 6. Ansonia 61, 7. Sidney Lehman Catholic 22, 8. Newton 4

White Division
1. Fort Loramie 140, 2. Houston 114, 3. Franklin-Monroe 113, 4. Allen East 110, 5. Crestview 105, 6. Arcanum 42

Black Division
1. Versailles 141.5, 2. West Liberty-Salem 133, 3. Marion Local 110, 4. Greenville 108, 5. Eaton 74, 6. St. Henry 72.5, 7. Versailles “B” 18

Complete Results |

By |2011-04-02T20:08:30+00:00March 26th, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on 3/26 Track & Field Results

2010-11 Division III & IV All-Ohio Boys Basketball Team

COLUMBUS, Ohio — The 2010-11 Associated Press Division III & IV All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft, 6-foot-6, junior, 19.1 points per game; Anton Grady, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-8, sr., 20.9; Brennan McKean, West Salem Northwestern, 6-0, sr., 28.0; Paul Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-8, se., 16.8; Evan Jamison, Richwood North Union, 6-7, sr., 22.1; Nathan Copley, Chesapeake, 6-2, sr., 14.5 Derek Zeiter, Ontario, 6-4., sr., 19.4

Players of the year: Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft; Anton Grady, Cleve. Cent. Cath.

Coaches of the year: Zach Ruth, Galion Northmor; Shawn Brewer, Paulding.

SECOND TEAM:
Blake Justice, Peebles, 6-2, sr., 27.3; Marquice Taylor, Cols. Africentric, 6-0, sr., 19.4; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-3, soph., 23.0; Jalen Billups, Cin. Shroder, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-3, jr., 12.8; Telly Fricke, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Zach Wasson, Orrville, 6-5, sr., 19.3; Demonte Flannigan, Cleve. VASJ, 6-8, soph., 16.0.

THIRD TEAM:
Nick Gibson, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Brett Farnsworth, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, sr., 21.4; Ronnie Drinnon, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 14.3; Orlando Berry, Cin. Taft, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Austin McMaster, Chesapeake, 6-5, jr., 18.9; Evan Legg, Piketon, 6-2, sr., 22.8; Andy Stegman, Wheelersburg, 6-6, sr., 18.4; Cody Dillon, Newton Falls, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Drew Frizell, Smithville, 6-2, sr., 21.2; Tim Goff, Burton Berkshire, 6-7, jr., 18.0.

Special Mention
Steven Bridgeman, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Anthony Kendrick, Cols. Horizon Science; Garrett Legraen, Beverly Fort Frye; Thomas Ellis, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Marcus Schumacher, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Dakota Bennett, Camden Preble Shawnee; Travis Elliott, Ironton; Andrew Bendolph, Portsmouth; Wayne Evans, Portsmouth; A.J. Henson, Orwell Grand Valley; Karl Garner, Cleve. VASJ; Mike Zavagno, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Brandon Easton, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Mark Noble, Akron Manchester; Bob Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Jacob Jaros, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jordan Jenior, Rootstown; Brendan Milburn, Atwater Waterloo; Ryan Moore, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

Honorable Mention
Roger Gleckler, Heath; Isaac McGlone, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Drew Osborne, Centerburg; Zack Ratcliff, Cols. Acad.; Kolby Snyder, Mount Gilead;  Tyler Fitzpatrick, Barnesville; Darian Arnold, Newcomerstown; Shon Smith, Beverly Fort Frye; Clayton Patton, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Hunter Shaw, Sugarcreek Garaway; Jordan Wilson, Zanesville West Muskingum; Evan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Josh Foster, Middletown Madison; Jake Overbeck, Reading; Evan Wolf, Casstown Miami East; Elliot Young, Williamsburg; Zac Carter, Ironton; Colin Kennedy, Chesapeake; Andy Countryman, Peebles; Dion McKinley, Portsmouth; Drew Cannon, Oak Hill; Blake Barnes, South Point; Blake Yates, Lucasville Valley; Dylan Gragg, Chillicothe Huntington; Rasaun Smith, Cleve. Central Cath.; Duane Gibson, Cleve. VASJ; Marcus Spelich, Rocky River Luth. West; Ethan Nobbe, Wickliffe; Will Starks, Gates Mills Hawken; Mitchell Lake, Orwell Grand Valley; Adam LaMonica, Wickliffe; Brian Bollenbacher, Huron; T.J. Waldock, Bloomdale Elmwood; Levi Gleason, Bluffton; Matt Metcalf, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Blake Green, Delta; Lucas Pennington, Metamora Evergreen; Ryan Burfield, East Canton; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield; Devonte Jenkins, Youngs. Ursuline; Kyrie Gregorey, Youngs. Ursuline; Kyle Dack, Akron Manchester; Cody Berg, Garrettsville Garfield; Levi Licata, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

Division IV
FIRST TEAM:
Nick Levin, Cols. Tree of Life, 6-foot, senior, 17.6 points per game; Dylan Kaufman, Berlin Hiland, 6-4, jr., 14.0; Cody Latimer, Dayton Jefferson, 6-3, sr., 16.2; Travis Combs, Manchester, 6-1, jr., 20.0; Devonta Brooks, Bedford Chanel, 6-5, sr., 12.0; Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 16.9; Matthias Tayala, McDonald, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Zak Kirkbride, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-6, jr., 20.3.

Players of the year: Dylan Kaufman, Berlin Hiland; Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove; Zak Kirkbride, Zanesville Rosecrans.

Coaches of the year: Todd Rock, Zanesville Rosecrans; Art Winston, Dayton Jefferson; George Whittaker, Salineville Southern.

SECOND TEAM:
Shakir Dunning, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, sr., 15.5; Andy Hoying, Jackson Center, 6-4, jr., 14.4; Blake Blevins, Manchester, 6-7, sr., 18.2; Marcus Reineke, New Knoxville, 6-1, sr., 22.1; Mason Roth, McComb, 5-11, sr., 18.0; J.J. Buckey, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Michael Johnston, Wellsville, 5-9, sr., 22.7; Rico Jones, Richmond Hts., 5-11, soph., 14.0.

THIRD TEAM:
Grant Harris, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, jr., 19.1; Travis Tucci, Malvern, 6-4, jr., 19.8; Hayden Hagerman, Spring. Cath. Cent., 6-1, sr., 16.5; Chris Cox, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Brock Homier, Continental, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Tyler Lilly, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Brock Justice, Hartville Lake Ctr. Christian, 5-9, sr., 19.5.

Special Mention

Marco Comianos, Marion Cath.; Alton Frizzell, Millersport; Aaron Parry, Zanesville Rosecrans; Corey Fickiesen, New Matamoras Frontier; Brandon Bailey, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Ryan Arington, Cin. Christian; Max Davis, Cin. Seven Hills; Devon Baum, Reedsville Eastern; Luke Taylor, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; T.J. McCloud, Franklin Furnace Green; Noah Guthrie, Glouster Trimble; Tyler Hendrix, Reedsville Eastern; Connor Scott, South Webster; Anthony DeBaltzo, Bedford Chanel; Ben Hemingway, Willoughby Hills Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Mike Fidel, Newbury; Abe Valentine, Elyria Open Door Christian; Tommy Scales, Richmond Hts.; Brian Burdine, Cleve. Hts. Luth. East; Dallas Smith, Defiance Ayersville; Patrick Rufener, Rittman; Matt Knight, Windham; Ryan Tarter, Mogadore; Cole O’Dell, Vienna Mathews; Eric Baker, Salineville Southern.

Honorable Mention

Steven Carpenter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Keegan Parsons, Gahanna Christian; Luke Shetler, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Jett Speelman, Newark Cath.; Gershom Tadesse, Gahanna Christian; Andrew Rigaud, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Sam Ramsier, Hannibal River; Ellis Brown, Shadyside; Noah Boyd, Berlin Hiland; Seger Bonifant, Berlin Hiland; Jake Phillis, Zanesville Rosecrans; Cody Albers, Ft. Loramie; Joby Jackson, Dayton Jefferson; Drew Moore, New Madison Tri-Village; Josh Redd, Houston; Tyler Schrodi, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe; Tanner Riley, Ironton St. Joseph; Austin Loop, South Webster; Cameron Rolark, Leesburg Fairfield; Tyler Noel, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Zach Manuel, Racine Southern; Joe Michael, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Levi Porter, Waterford; Cory Haner, Crown City South Gallia; Nathan Burchett, Portsmouth Clay; Damon Jones, Bedford Chanel; Richard Smith, Cleve. Hts. Luth. East; Ishaam Smith, Richmond Hts.; Kareem Rock, Richmond Hts.; Mike Terry, Elyria Open Door Christian; Charlie Prince, Thompson Ledgemont; Bret DiBacco, Newbury; Jared Sturt, Tol. Maumee Valley Country Day; Zach Garber, Vanlue; Thayne Recker, Arlington; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford; Logan Lucas, Antwerp; Konnor Baker, Ada; Ross Heitkamp, Minster; Devyn Turbeville, Rittman; Nick Rota, McDonald; Matt Byler, North Bloomfield; Andrew Holko, Bristolville Bristol; Jake Boyle, Salineville Southern; Jalen DeSarro, Wellsville; Anthony Walker, Youngs. Christian; MarTae Hainesworth, Warren JFK; Matt Spitler, Cortland Maplewood; Anthony Alfano, Lowellville.

By |2011-03-23T16:08:55+00:00March 23rd, 2011|Basketball Boys, MAC, News|Comments Off on 2010-11 Division III & IV All-Ohio Boys Basketball Team

2010-11 Division III & IV All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

2010-11 Division III All-Ohio Girls Basketball Team
FIRST TEAM:
Raven Ferguson, Cols. Africentric, 5-foot-11, sr., 19.5 points per game; Heidi Hines, Barnesville, 5-11, sr., 20.9; Amy Malott, Middletown Madison, 6-3, sr., 21.2; Breanna Butler, Oak Hill, 5-7, jr., 18.7; Meghann Wright, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Caitie Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, jr., 21.1; Hannah Plybon, Orrville, 5-9, soph., 20.9; Kaysie Brittenham, Millbury Lake, 5-9, sr., 19.3.

Players of the year: Raven Ferguson, Cols. Africentric; Ally Malott, Middletown Madison.
Coaches of the year: Doug Hale, Oak Hill; Jack Billing, Anna.

SECOND TEAM:
Lakin Caudill, Oak Hill, 5-10, jr., 10.9; Kayla Mohr, Marion Elgin, 5-9, sr., 18.3; Jordan Kimes, Galion Northmor, 6-1, sr., 18.4; Jessica Kinney, Martins Ferry, 5-8, soph., 22.5; Megan Fogt, Anna, 6-0, sr., 13.9; Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen, 5-8, jr., 20.9; Brooke Tabaka, Akron Manchester, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Brittany Layton, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 6-2, sr., 12.5; Emily Taylor, Elyria Cath., 5-6, sr., 10.0.

THIRD TEAM:
Enri Small, Cols. School For Girls, 5-8, sr., 15.0; Lyndsey DeRoads, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Sarah Bardall, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11, sr., 11.6; Shelby Sheets, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-11, sr., 22.8; Nikki Elswick, Ironton, 5-11, sr. 20.6; Whitney Daugherty, Albany Alexander, 5-4, sr., 17.0; Brittany Swingle, Crooksville, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Erica Cramer, Attica Seneca East, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Megan McKean, West Salem Northwestern, 5-6, soph., 15.1; Ashley Shuster, Elyria Cath., 6-0, sr., 12.8; Alexis Guy, Shaker Hts. Laurel School, 5-8, jr., 22.5.

Special Mention
Alex Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Karlie Collins, Zanesville West Muskingum; Kara Gerbus, Hamilton Badin; Kirsten Grant, Georgetown; Kendra Justice, Minford; Whitney Bear, Lucasville Valley; Brooke Monnolly, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Mercedes Hudson, Beachwood; Lauren Abendroth, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria; Sarah Bonar, Kinsman Badger; Courtney Powell, Youngstown Ursuline; Tara Schaffter, Smithville; Destiny Prusky, Newton Falls; Jenn Moore, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

Honorable Mention
Ashley Milligan, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Ashley Ohler, Mount Gilead; Jenna Ruble, Amanda-Clearcreek; Reagan Stofchek, Richwood North Union; Jordy Ute, Marion Elgin; Sami Schott, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Morgan Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Kayla Tedrick, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Madison Richards, Cadiz Harrison Central; Paige Ricketts, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Casey Carter, Georgetown; Chelsea Farrell, Middletown Fenwick; Morgan Prescott, Cin. Hills Christian Acad.; Carrie Watkins, Anna; Lisa Weber, Dayton Christian;
Taylor Hale, Oak Hill; Amanda Ruffner, Chesapeake; Brooke Marcum, Bidwell River Valley; Morgan Grinstead, Albany Alexander; Sierra Sigman, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Erin Dailey, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Tori Leader, Portsmouth West; Shaylin McDaniels, Peebles; Abbey Deckard, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Kelsey Dugger, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Taylor Ratliff, Columbia Station Columbia; Krystal Pearson, Beachwood; Lindsay Thomas, Rocky River Luth. West; Kayla Jackson, Oberlin; Nicole Virostek, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Kelsey Wyant, Collins Western Reserve; Alicia Drewes, Archbold; Anna Steffel, Defiance Tinora; Alyssa Meis, Genoa; Kendra Brunswick, Fort Recovery; Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery; Hannah Lindesmith, Canton Central Cath.; Ali Gagne, Cortland Lakeview; Mckenzi Mocilnikar, Creston Norwayne; Morgan Van Scoy, Akron Manchester; Courtney Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Aurielle Irizarry, Youngst. Ursuline; Alexis VanHorn, Loudonville.

2010-11 Division IV All-Ohio Girls Basketball Team
FIRST TEAM:
Shicole Watts, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-foor-1, senior, 14.0; Lizzy Nau, Caldwell, 5-11, sr., 17.2; Kayla Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, jr., 23.7; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, fresh., 16.4; Deana Lewis, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-9, jr., 14.6; Teneil Krebs, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, sr., 19.2; Paige Klaric, Warren JFK, 5-2, sr., 23.7.

Player of the year: Shicole Watts, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep.
Coaches of the year: Tina Yates, Shadyside; Craig Hamilton, Newcomerstown; Seth Newlove, Arlington.

SECOND TEAM:
Kim Barker, Waterford, 5-11, sr., 11.5; Brenna Kurilec, Mount Gilead Christian, 5-11, sr., 20.4; McKenzie Miller, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Kelsey Holloway, Shadyside, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Brittany Williams, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Kacee Hockenberry, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-6, sr., 15.4; Kristin Klausing, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Tina Brunswick, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 15.1.

THIRD TEAM:
Jaren Francis, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-11, jr., 13.0; Janel Olberding, Fort Loramie, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Stephanie Recker, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 19.8; McKenzie O’Brian, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-7, soph., 20.3; Presley Destro, Mogadore, 5-9, sr., 24.8; Macie Malone, Willoughby Hills Cornerstone Christian Acad., 5-5, jr., 14.0.

Special Mention
Logan Mattix, Morral Ridgedale; Melea Smith, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Ellie LeMasters, Bellaire St. John; Heather Booth, New Matamoras Frontier; Teesha Bennett, Lockland; Kailey Ketterer, Dayton Miami Valley; Emeri Connery, Reedsville Eastern; Brooke Drayer, Waterford; Allison Flowers, Belpre; Courtney Rowe, Beaver Eastern; Holly Hempill, Portsmouth Clay; Kourtni Taylor, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Courtney Reese, Willoughby Hills Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Hali Butler, Fairport Harbor Harding; Carissa Johnson, Fairport Harbor Harding; Kellie McDonald, Newbury; Tasha Kaufman, Ottoville; Audrey Metzger, Dalton; Mikyla Tipton, Wellsville; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown; Taylor Hvisdak, Lowellville; Emily Carlson, Lowellville.

Honorable Mention
Kirsten Dewese, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Haley Kirby, Delaware Christian; Chelsea McKnight, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Audrey Rettstaett, Worthington Christian; Tori Thompson, Cols. Tree of Life Christian; Stephany Felton, Newcomerstown; Millie Patchan, New Philadelphia Tuscararawas Central Cath.; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans; Karli Bonar, Shadyside; Kendra Schlabach, Berlin Hiland; Tara Dennis, Williamsburg; Jenna Erwin, S. Charleston Southeastern; Kelsey Funderburgh, N. Lewisburg Triad; Ashley Oren, Springfield Emmanuel Christian; Ricci Snell, Cin. Country Day; Emily Brown, Waterford; Abbie Walls, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Brenna Holter, Reedsville Eastern; Chandra Canaday, Crown City South Gallia; Jenn Arnzen, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Rachel Staker, Beaver Eastern; Katie Little, Manchester; Martha Thompson, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Rachel Borowske, Kirtland; Brooke Rayokovich, Cuyahoga Hts.; Jenny Velotta, Newbury; Carly Stock, Cuyahoga Hts.; Kellie McDonald, Newbury; Kaitlyn Kish, Kirtland; Audrey Badovick, Norwalk St. Paul; Lacey Kessler, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate; Jo Ellen Fickel, Haviland Wayne Trace; Bre McVey, Plymouth; Tayler Tackett, Greenwich South Central; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Delanie Wolf, Minster; Kati Varian, East Canton; Taylor Ward, Sebring; Taylor Stanley, McDonald; Aleysha Gregory, Rittman; Taylor Ketler, Dalton; Ashley Harrison, Columbiana Crestview; Clarissa Perkins, Leetonia; Ashley Moore, Lowellville.

By |2011-03-19T00:13:21+00:00March 18th, 2011|Basketball Girls, Fort Recovery Indians, MAC, Minster Wildcats, News|Comments Off on 2010-11 Division III & IV All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Girls Basketball Teams

Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, jr., 21.1; Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills, 5-10, sr., 19.8; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria, 5-7, sr., 27.0; Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, 5-8, jr., 20.9; Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, 5-9, sr., 19.3.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Caitie Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton.
COACH OF THE YEAR: John Langenderfer,  Evergreen.

SECOND TEAM:
Kelsey Wyant, Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Alicia Drewes, Archbold, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Anna Steffel, Tinora, 5-6, sr., 13.2; Alyssa Meis, Genoa, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Kendra Brusnwick, Fort Recovery, 5-7, sr., 12.9; Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery, 5-8, sr., 12.1.

THIRD TEAM:

Theresa Jackson, Western Reserve, 5-8, so., 11.4; Kathleen Przeslawski, Delta, 5-8, sr., 17.7; Jessica Farr, Paulding, 6-foot, jr., 11.6; Carly Huston, Lake, 5-11, sr., 9.6; Julie Swartzmiller, Genoa, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr., 12.9.

Special Mention

Haley Jarecki, Carolyn Arnos, Cimone Reid, Ottawa Hills; Megan Thomas, New London; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry; Kendra McCann,  Tinora; Abby Grinnell, Fairview; Jessica Feller, Genoa; Broegan Sautter, Monique Wilson, Clear Fork; Sarah Davis, Buyrus; Stacia Allen, Lima Central Catholic; Tessa Deckebach, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Shannon Coy, Sarah Weyer, Kelsey Kromer, Castalia Margaretta; Lauren Volz, Huron; Sami Harrod, Bluffton; Taylor Babcock, Evergreen;  Nicole Hurst, Archbold;  Alexa Salsbury, Delta; Kaitlann Hogrefe, Liberty Center; Jessica Hoffman, Amy Gosche, Lakota; Brandi Schimming, Genoa; Audrey Thorbahn,  Woodmore; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; Allie Bise, Ashland Crestview; Erica Uselton, Ontario; Haley Burtch, Parkway.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM:
Teneil Krebs, Wynford, 5-9, sr., 19.2; Tina Brunswick, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Stephanie Recker, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 19.8; Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace, 5-6, sr., 15.4; McKenzie O’Brien, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-7, so., 20.3; Kristin Klausing, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Tasha Kaufman, Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 11.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Teneil Krebs, Wynford.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Seth Newlove, Arlington.

SECOND TEAM:
Audrey Badovick, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Lacey Kessler, Riverdale, 6-foot, sr., 19.0; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate, 5-7, jr., 15.0; Jo Ellen Fickel, Wayne Trace, 6-foot, sr., 14.1; Bre McVey, Plymouth, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Tayler Tackett,  South Central, 5-8, jr., 25.5; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, so., 17.7; Delanie Wolf, Minster, 5-11, sr., 10.5.

THIRD TEAM:

Lindsay Katz, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-foot, jr., 23.1; Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 15.3; Shari Mangas, Leipsic, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Lexis Fleegle, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 14.1; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 16.9; Nicole Lyons, Plymouth, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, so., 12.3; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, so., 21.1.

Special Mention

Abbey Fox, Bethany Critchley, Toledo Christian; Kristen Bigelow, Maumee Valley Country Day; Taylor Brown, Norwalk St. Paul; Sidney Stoll, Edon; Kaitlin Nofziger, Pettisville; Emma Ladd, Amy Wank,  Brooke Scherger, New Riegel; Kelsey Sikora, Cleo Bowers, Tiffin Calvert; Kalli Luhring, Kasey Adelsperger, Lynsey Trusty, Mohawk; C.J. Hohman, Danielle Rohrbach, Hopewell-Loudon; Erin Weisenburger, Continental; Jesse Arnold, Antwerp; Lauren Bates, Holgate; Kayla Zachrich, Ayersville; Tori Smith, Fremont St. Joseph; Krista Horning, Nickyla Garverick, Colonel Crawford; Sarah Shirey, Plymouth; Madison Preston, Convoy Crestview; Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson; Becca Saine, Delphos St. John’s; Margaret Wuebker, Marion Local; Taylor Elshoff, New Knoxville; Sandy Koch, Northwood; MyMy Allen, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Brooke Barnett, Monroeville; Ashley Fox, Riverdale; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia; Mackenzie Heacock, Arlington; Molly Hipsher, Hardin Northern; Madi Coldren, Van Buren; Rachel Flores, North Baltimore; Taylor Wallenhorst, Fort Jennings; Shelby Wilson, McComb; Lauren Jacoby, Carey; Emily Gerten, Leipsic; Morgan Draper, Carey; Nikki Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; Katelyn Schiefer, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Emily Turnwald, Kalida; Jessica Leis, Miller City; Erin Mack, Holgate; Tanner Hostetler, Pettisville; Kaitlyn Schmitt, Montpelier; Bralyn Wyrick, North Central; Hailey Koeble, Old Fort;  A.J. Stuck, Antwerp; Janelle Davis, Wayne Trace; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Shabree Rawls, Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Kelsey Volkmer, Colonel Crawford; Meghan Heinlen, Emily Keller, Cierra Brady, Wynford; Bridget Culp, Delphos Jefferson; Kayla Crow, Allen East; Nikki Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; Shelby Gilroy, Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; Mikayla Coburn, Upper Scioto Valley; Teysha Upshaw, Lima Perry; Erica Fullenkamp, Kayla Wuebker, Minster; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville; Alyssa Winner, Marion Local; Ashley Heitkamp, St. Henry.

By |2011-03-19T00:15:38+00:00March 10th, 2011|Basketball Girls, MAC, News|Comments Off on 2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Girls Basketball Teams

2010-11 All-District Boys Basketball Teams

Northwest Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Teams
Division III

FIRST TEAM:
Derek Zeiter, Ontario, 6-4, sr., 19.4; Nolan Todd, Western Reserve, 5-11, jr., 12.2; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-foot, sr., 17.1; Telly Fricke, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic, 6-3, jr., 12.8.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derek Zeiter, Ontario.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawn Brewer, Paulding.

SECOND TEAM:
Brian Bollenbacher, Huron, 6-1, sr., 16.2; T.J. Waldock, Elmwood, 6-foot, sr., 17.1; Levi Gleason, Bluffton, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Matt Metcalf, Colonel Crawford, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, jr., 17.3; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen, 6-5, sr., 14.2;.

THIRD TEAM:

Devin Jones, Castalia Margaretta, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Nate Schmitt, Western Reserve, 6-foot, sr., 14.2; Matt Hall, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, sr., 11.7; Garrett Morton, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 11.8; Kent Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-5, sr., 10.9; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-10, jr., 14.9; Ryan Ebbeskotte, Delphos Jefferson, 6-1, sr., 15.6.

Special Mention
Darren Johnson, Western Reserve; Jake Kanable, ZAC CRAMER, Liberty-Benton; Andrew Nicholls, Galion; Nate Jackson, Bucyrus; Devan Bermejo, Paulding; Jake Mahnke, Jeff Schliesser, Tinora; Jay Hannah, Kevin Hammer, Elmwood; A.C. Limes, Otsego; Corey Decker, Parkway; Corey Siefring, St. Henry; Andrew Trenkamp, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kevin Ujoohda, Ontario; Austin Adams, Colonel Crawford; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold; Phil Snow, Liberty Center; Josh Beverly, Delta; Tyler Good, Evergreen; Shane Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Nick McDole, Lakota; Logan Jones, Gibsonburg; Grant Harder, Paulding; Quenton Yoder, Fairview; Austin Stolly, Bubba Krieg, Lima Central Catholic; Donny Bowen, Woodmore.

Division IV
FIRST TEAM:
Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 16.9; J.J. Buckey, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Mason Roth, McComb, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Brock Homier, Continental, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Tyler Lilly, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Dallas Smith, Ayersville, 6-3, sr., 17.2.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Turnwald, Columbus Grove.

SECOND TEAM:

Jared Sturt, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-6, jr., 12.4; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-8, so., 14.4; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, jr., 18.1; Zach Chatlain, Wynford, 6-3, jr., 14.4; Logan Lucas, Antwerp, 6-2, sr., 10.0; Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, jr., 19.6; Ross Heitkamp, Minster, 6-foot, jr., 18.5.

THIRD TEAM:
Dillon Kliesch, Vanlue, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Taylor Hanes, McComb, 6-1, sr., 12.5; Tyler Wells, Edon, 6-2, sr., 13.6; Tyler Erwin,  Buckeye Central, 6-2, jr., 11.6; Mason Tong, Carey, 6-6, sr., 15.0; Derek Fry, Tiffin Calvert, 5-10, sr., 13.2; Brody Flagal, Edgerton, 6-3, jr., 11.3; Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 16.8.

Special Mention

Lucas Janowicz, Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Ryan Creech, Tony Behan, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Nick Rightnowar, Toledo Christian; Alex Opfer, Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Stephen Coffman, Crestline; Dayne Sauder, Lucas; Brandon Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Ryan Schalk, Cody Kinn, New Riegel; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East; Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Ryan Aelker, Holgate; John Spitnale, Continental; Spencer Hastedt, Edgerton; Hunter Stephens, Danbury; Scott Pohlman, Ottoville; Brent Hermiller, Miller City; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery; Doug Huber, Minster; Justin Staler, Cardinal Stritch;  Ricky Deichert, David Brown, Maumee Valley Country Day; Ryan Stower, Monroeville; Dane Held, Clay Hall, New London; Adam Smith, Norwalk St. Paul;   South Central; Elli Hipsher, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Jonathon Kloepfer, Vanlue; Andrew Dee, McComb; Brent Hermiller, Miller City; Rich Meyer, Van Buren; Liam Nadler, Leipsic; Tyler Keefer, Fayette; Jalen Dancer, North Central; Taylor Brown, Stryker; Taylor Short, Pettisville; Travis Baker, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Toris Phinnessee, Mansfield Christian; Seth Rall, Wynford; Adam Paynter, Buckeye Central; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Gary Chapman, Carey; Drew Trusty, Mohawk; Roman Ream, Old Fort; Tyler Tyree, Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Dakota Wright, Bettsville; Gage Critton, Wayne Trace; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John’s; Kristopher Osterhage, Kalida; Adam Bair,  Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove; Daniel Binkley, Spencerville; Steven Rickard, Convoy Crestview; Sloan Whittaker, Lincolnview; Kevontae Steele, Lima Perry; Josh Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Ryan Mescher, Marion Local; Cody Horstman, New Knoxville, Aaron Clune, Troy Williams, New Bremen.

Southwest Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Teams
Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Dakota Bennett, Preble Shawnee, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Orlando Berry, Cin. Taft, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Jalen Billups, Cin. Shroder, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Ronnie Drinnon, Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 14.3; Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft, 6-6, jr., 19.1.

Player of the year: Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft.

Coach of the year: Roger Ellis, Preble Shawnee.

SECOND TEAM:
Evan Bradds, Greeneview, 6-7, so., 17.0; Josh Foster, Middletown Madison, 5-9, sr., 14.4; Jake Overbeck, Reading, 6-4, sr., 12.7; Evan Wolf, Miami East, 6-6, sr., 10.2; Elliot Young, Williamsburg, 6-3, sr., 22.0.

THIRD TEAM:
Andrew Benintendi, Cin. Madeira, 5-10, so., 16.6; Julian Harris, Day. Christian, 6-4, sr., 15.7; Job Jennings, Cin. Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.7; David Korb, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, sr., 12.3; Al Upshaw, Cin. Clark Montessori, 6-0, sr., 11.5.

Special Mention
Jake Adams, Preble Shawnee; Brooklyn Bradley, Stivers; Brad Burgess, Clinton-Massie; Luke Creditt, Waynesville; Andy Daulton, West Liberty-Salem; Adam Emrick, Carlisle; Bryce Finkenbine, Anna; Eric Green, Greeeneview; Matt Houser, Middletown Madison; Brandon Hughes, Brookville; Travis Jackson, Blanchester; Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day; Taylor Luckett, Clinton-Massie; J.C. Luncan, Blanchester; Colton Mehlman, Hamilton Badin; Jordan Mitchell, Ripley; Johnny Myers, Twin Valley South; Matt O’Brien, Felicity-Franklin; Kadeem Palmer, Cin. Taft; Gunner Shirk, Miami East; Ben Schwieterman, Bethel; Gus Schwieterman, Bethel; Mark Schwitzgable, Spg. Northeastern; Clint Snow, East Clinton; Josh Snyder, Miami East; Dwayne Stanford, Cin. Taft; Demarco Washington, Ripley; Nate Witkemper, East Clinton; Paul Woodson, Cin. Clark Montessori.