Yearly Archives: 2011

/2011

8/9 Boys Golf Results

Versailles 147 (Tyler Drees 35, Trevor Phlipot 36, Josh Barlage 37, Aaron Niekamp 39, Brandon Groff 41, Jake Ahrens 42), Sidney Lehman Catholic 174

By |2011-08-10T00:09:43-04:00August 9th, 2011|Golf Boys, Scores|Comments Off on 8/9 Boys Golf Results

8/9 Girls Golf Results

Celina Invitational
Tuesday, August 9 – Girls Golf Invitational
Fox’s Den, Celina, Ohio

Team Results:
1 – Lima Shawnee – 337
2 – Findlay – 349
3 – Van Buren – 365
4 – Minster – 370
5 – Versailles – 404
6 – Wapakoneta – 412
7 – Wayne Trace – 416
8 – Marion Local – 430
9 – Lincolnview – 435
10 – St. Henry – 440
11 – Celina – 443
12 – Parkway – 558

Medalist: Stolly (Shawnee) – 81
Runner-up: Crow (Shawnee) – 83 & Pruden (Findlay) – 83

Local Scores:
St. Henry
Morgan Breitigam – 103
Emily Albers – 107
Taylor Koesters – 113
Haley Hogenkamp – 117

Marion Local
Rutschilling – 104
Subler – 104
Kemper – 107
Smith – 115

Minster
Mueller – 88
Fischer – 93
Slonkosky – 93
Burke – 96

Versailles
Hedrick – 97
White – 101
Wehrkamp – 103
Cochran – 103

Parkway
Schatzer – 112
Coffman – 133
Roth – 136
Brazle – 177

 

 

By |2011-08-10T00:32:41-04:00August 9th, 2011|Golf Girls, Scores|Comments Off on 8/9 Girls Golf Results

8/8 Boys Golf Results

Homan Invitational at Piqua Country Club (18 teams)
1. Minster 318 (Austin Fischer 75, Xavier Francis 79, Freddie Purdy 81, Matt Wuebker 83, Josh Spieles 86), 6. Versailles 337 (Tyler Drees 80, Aaron Niekamp 82, Brandon Groff 86, Jake Ahrens 89, Trevor Phlipot 92)

By |2011-08-09T00:12:09-04:00August 8th, 2011|Golf Boys, Scores|Comments Off on 8/8 Boys Golf Results

8/8 Girls Golf Results

Lady Bucc Invitational @ Echo Hills in Piqua, Ohio (15 teams)
3. Versailles 380 (Emily Harman 93, Danielle Cochran 95, Elizabeth White 96, Brooke Wehrkamp 96), 9. New Bremen 428 (Amy Knapke 97, Mackenzie Howell 110, Sidney Holdren 110, Rachel Parker 111), 10. St. Henry 431 (Emily Albers 105, Morgan Breitigam 108, Haley Hogenkamp 109, Taylor Koesters 109)

By |2011-08-09T00:19:12-04:00August 8th, 2011|Golf Girls, Scores|Comments Off on 8/8 Girls Golf Results

Coldwater-Delphos St. John’s Football Game to be featured as a part of the iHigh Great American Rivalry Series.

The Coldwater vs. Delphos St. John’s football game on Friday, October 7th at 7:30 p.m. has been selected from ihigh.com to be part of the Great American Rivalry Series.   Below is some information about the Great American Rivalry Series.  More information can be found at their website at www.ihigh.com/greatamericanrivalries.

They (Armed Services) will be on hand that night to:
-Present a Scholarship to a football player from both Coldwater and Delphos St. John’s prior to the game
-Make a donation to the football program
-Place someone from the games series history into the GARS Hall of Fame at halftime
-Present a MVP and Championship trophy to the winning team following the game

Here is more information as posted on their website:

The Great American Rivalry Series is for “every player” who will go on to become the town’s pharmacist, councilman, or business owner. There is no other venue like the Rivalry Series to bring something more memorable to the player, their families, the fans, the coaching staff and the community. This is high school football at its best! The Greatest Rivalries in the country. This is Friday night in America!

Select schools from around the nation are invited to participate in the Rivalry Series. These schools have always had “their game” – a traditional rivalry going back many years. Thousands of players have participated in this memorable event and every year the rivalry creates it’s own special memories. It is “the game” the one the whole community looks forward to and talks about all year long.

The Rivalry Series not only celebrates high school football, it embraces it’s excitement, traditions and history. A donation is given to the host team for their football program as well as two college scholarships awarded to a player from each team in the rivalry.

The Great American Rivalry Series strives to preserve the integrity of amateur sports and to bring “every player” something to remember for the rest of their life. This is THE GREAT AMERICAN RIVALRY SERIES.

By |2011-08-02T09:56:27-04:00August 2nd, 2011|Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, MAC, News|Comments Off on Coldwater-Delphos St. John’s Football Game to be featured as a part of the iHigh Great American Rivalry Series.

Kenton at Coldwater game will not be aired on ESPN

The official word from Paragon Marketing (sub contractor for ESPN) is that the Coldwater vs Kenton week 1 football game on ESPN has been denied due to lack of production money for that weekend of games. ESPN will be limiting the amount of HS games they air that opening week due to the lack of dollars for them.

Therefore, the Kenton @ Coldwater game will go on as scheduled on Friday, August 26th at 7:30 p.m.

By |2011-07-06T18:57:02-04:00July 6th, 2011|Coldwater Cavaliers, Football, MAC, News|Comments Off on Kenton at Coldwater game will not be aired on ESPN

OHSAA State Track Meet

OHSAA Division II State Track Meet
Boys
4. Versailles 23
1600 Meter Run: 4. Sam Prakel, Versailles
400 Meter Dash: 1. Damian Winner, Versailles (State Champion)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″:
DNQ for Finals: James Wilker, Versailles
800 Meter Run: 14. Sam Prakel, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Chad Winner, Tyler Knapke, Sam Prakel, Damian Winner)
Pole Vault: 9. Tim Weaver, Versailles
Complete Event Results

Girls
3200 Meter Run: 10. Christina Seas, Coldwater
Complete Event Results

OHSAA Division III State Track Meet
Boys
8. Minster 18, 37. Delphos St. John’s 6, 48. St. Henry 4, 48. Parkway 4, 57. Coldwater 3
4×800 Meter Relay: 5. St. Henry (Ryan Goettemoeller, Jacob Rindler, Kevin Knapke, Mitchell Schulze); 6. Minster (Oliver Barga, Oliver Weaver, Andy Albers, Francis Slonkosky)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 5. Hank Bevington, Parkway; 7. Joe Haggard, Delphos St. John’s
4×200 Meter Relay: DNQ for Finals: Minster (Korey Schultz, Troy Kauffman, Oliver Barga, Derek Collins)
1600 Meter Run: 13. Mitchell Schulze, St. Henry
4×100 Meter Relay: 5. Delphos St. John’s (Chris Will, Tyler Jettinghoff, A.J. Klausing, Evan Burgei)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: DNQ for Finals: Joe Haggard, Delphos St. John’s
800 Meter Run: 1. Dillon Webster, New Bremen (State Champion)
3200 Meter Run: 6. Mike Seas, Coldwater
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Troy Kauffman, Oliver Barga, Korey Schultz, Derek Collins) (State Champion); 8. New Bremen (Jared Kremer, Elliott Westerbeck, Ben Chaney, Dillon Webster)
Discus Throw: 11. Jake Winner, Minster
Long Jump: 5. Derek Collins, Minster
Shot Put: 8. Ryan Will, Minster; 12. Jared Sekas, Minster
Pole Vault: 11. Mitch Kremer, Marion Local; 15. Alan Tebbe, Minster
Complete Event Results

Girls
2. Versailles 37, 7. Minster 25.5, 37. Delphos St. John’s 5, 57. Fort Recovery 2
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Minster (Hannah Butler, Averie Bornhorst, Natalie Fausey, Maria Dahlinghaus); 7. Versailles (Lauren Rindler, Natalie Grillot, Jacquie Moorman, Tammy Berger)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: DNQ for Finals: Gabrielle Metzner, Delphos St. John’s
100 Meter Dash: DNQ for Finals: Brianna Hess, Marion Local
1600 Meter Run: 2. Tammy Berger, Versailles; 13. Cassie Boyle, New Knoxville
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Kelsey Schlater, Lauren Bohman, Margaret Prakel, Ashley DeMange); 6. Minster (Hannah Barga, Sara Dahlinghaus, Olivia Enneking, Samantha Hoelscher)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Kelsey Schlater, Gwen Keihl, Tory Shimp, Ashley DeMange); DNQ for Finals: Marion Local (Mindy Hartings, Rachel Hess, Alyssa Homan, Brianna Hess)
400 Meter Dash: DNQ for Finals: Rachel Hess, Marion Local; Margaret Prakel, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: DNQ for Finals: Elaynne Speckman, New Bremen
800 Meter Run: 5. Maria Dahlinghaus, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 8. Ashley DeMange, Versailles
3200 Meter Run: 1. Tammy Berger, Versailles (State Champion); 7. Natalie Grillot, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Maria Dahlinghaus, Olivia Enneking, Natalie Fausey, Samantha Hoelscher) (State Champion)
Discus Throw: 11. Chelsea Bruns, Versailles
High Jump: 4. Tiffany Geise, Delphos St. John’s; 7. Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery; 10. Gina Kramer, Marion Local
Shot Put: 13. Tiffany Recker, Delphos St. John’s
Pole Vault: 3. Kayla Wuebker, Minster; 9. Ashley DeMange, Versailles
Complete Event Results

By |2011-06-05T01:16:17-04:00June 4th, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on OHSAA State Track Meet

2011 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida Regional
St. Henry

Lima District
Coldwater, St. Henry

Urbana District
Versailles

Division IV
State Tournament
Delphos St. John’s, Minster

Patrick Henry Regional
Delphos St. John’s

Springfield Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Parkway, Marion Local, New Bremen, Minster, New Knoxville, Fort Recovery

Elida District
Delphos St. John’s


By |2011-06-02T18:48:55-04:00June 1st, 2011|Baseball, MAC, News|Comments Off on 2011 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

5/28 Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Lexington (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Girls

22. Coldwater 8
State Qualifiers:
Christina Seas 4th in 3200 Meter Run

Complete Event Results

Division II Regional at Dayton (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys

2. Versailles 61
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay (Tyler Knapke, Sam Prakel, Sam Subler, Damian Winner) 2nd
Sam Prakel 3rd in 1600 Meter Run
Damian Winner 1st in 400 Meter Dash
James Wilker 3rd in 300 Meter Hurdles 36″
Sam Prakel 3rd in 800 Meter Run
4×400 Meter Relay (Tyler Knapke, Chad Winner, Sam Prakel, Damian Winner) 3rd
Tim Weaver 2nd in Pole Vault
Complete Event Results

By |2013-07-07T15:14:55-04:00May 28th, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on 5/28 Track & Field Regionals

5/28 Baseball Scores

Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Tinora 6 St. Henry 0

Division IV Regional Championship at Springfield
Minster 8 Sidney Lehman Catholic 7

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Hamler
Delphos St. John’s 3 Hopewell-Loudon 1, 10 innings

By |2011-05-28T23:03:20-04:00May 28th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/28 Baseball Scores

5/27 Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Fairfield Union (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Girls
24. New Knoxville 8
State Qualifiers:
Cassie Boyle, New Knoxville 2nd in 1600 Meter Run

Complete Event Results

Division III Regional at Troy (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
1. Minster 63, 5. Delphos St. John’s 31, 8. New Bremen 26, 12. St. Henry 22, 29. Coldwater 8, 32. Parkway 6, 34. Marion Local 5
State Qualifiers:
Minster 4×800 Meter Relay (Oliver Barga, Oliver Weaver, Andy Albers, Francis Slonkosky) 1st
St. Henry 4×800 Meter Relay (Ryan Goettemoeller, Jacob Rindler, Kevin Knapke, Mitchell Schulze) 2nd
Joe Haggard, Delphos St. John’s 1st in 110 Meter Hurdles 39″
Hank Bevington, Parkway 3rd in 110 Meter Hurdles 39″
Minster 4×200 Meter Relay (Oliver Barga, Derek Collins, Troy Kauffman, Korey Schultz) 1st
Mitchell Schulze, St. Henry 3rd in 1600 Meter Run
Delphos St. John’s 4×100 Meter Relay (Evan Burgei, Chris Will, Tyler Jettinghoff, AJ Klausing) 2nd
Joe Haggard, Delphos St. John’s 1st in 300 Meter Hurdles 36″
Dillon Webster, New Bremen 1st in 800 Meter Run
Mike Seas, Coldwater 2nd in 3200 Meter Run
Minster 4×400 Meter Relay (Troy Kauffman, Oliver Barga, Korey Schultz, Derek Collins) 1st
New Bremen 4×400 Meter Relay (Jared Kremer, Elliott Westerbeck, Ben Chaney, Dillon Webster) 3rd
Jake Winner, Minster 3rd in Discus Throw
Derek Collins, Minster 4th in Long Jump
Jared Sekas, Minster 3rd in Shot Put
Ryan Will, Minster 4th in Shot Put
Alan Tebbe, Minster 2nd in Pole Vault
Mitch Kremer, Marion Local 4th in Pole Vault

Girls
1. Versailles 83, 2. Minster 49, 5. Marion Local 41.5, 10. Delphos St. John’s 22, 13. New Bremen 19, 24. Fort Recovery 8
State Qualifiers:
Minster 4×800 Meter Relay (Hannah Butler, Averie Bornhorst, Natalie Fausey, Maria Dahlinghaus) 2nd
Versailles 4×800 Meter Relay (Jacquie Moorman, Lauren Rindler, Natalie Grillot, Tammy Berger) 3rd
Gabrielle Metzner, Delphos St. John’s 1st in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″
Brianna Hess, Marion Local 3rd in 100 Meter Dash
Versailles 4×200 Meter Relay (Lauren Bohman, Kelsey Schlater, Margaret Prakel, Ashley DeMange) 1st
Minster 4×200 Meter Relay (Hannah Barga, Sara Dahlinghaus, Olivia Enneking, Samantha Hoelscher) 2nd
Tammy Berger, Versailles 2nd in 1600 Meter Run
Versailles 4×100 Meter Relay (Ashley DeMange, Kelsey Schlater, Gwen Keihl, Tory Shimp) 1st
Marion Local 4×100 Meter Relay (Mindy Hartings, Brianna Hess, Rachel Hess, Alyssa Homan) 4th
Margaret Prakel, Versailles 3rd in 400 Meter Dash
Rachel Hess, Marion Local 4th in 400 Meter Dash
Elaynne Speckman, New Bremen 4th in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Maria Dahlinghaus, Minster 3rd in 800 Meter Run
Ashley DeMange, Versailles 3rd in 200 Meter Dash
Tammy Berger, Versailles 1st in 3200 Meter Run
Natalie Grillot, Versailles 3rd in 3200 Meter Run
Minster 4×400 Meter Relay (Maria Dahlinghaus, Olivia Enneking, Natalie Fausey, Samantha Hoelscher) 2nd
Chelsea Bruns, Versailles 2nd in Discus Throw
Gina Kramer, Marion Local 1st in High Jump
Tiffany Geise, Delphos St. John’s 3rd in High Jump
Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery 4th in High Jump
Tiffany Recker, Delphos St. John’s 4th in Shot Put
Kayla Wuebker, Minster 2nd in Pole Vault
Ashley DeMange, Versailles 3rd in Pole Vault

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-29T11:25:18-04:00May 27th, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on 5/27 Track & Field Regionals

5/21 Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track Meet at Minster  (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
1. Minster 135, 2. Delphos St. John’s 83, 3. Parkway 56, 4. St. Henry 55, 5. New Bremen 48, 7. Coldwater 45.5, 8. Marion Local 36.5

Girls
1. Minster 122, 2. Marion Local 93, 4. Delphos St. John’s 55, 6. New Bremen 47, 7. Fort Recovery 43, 9. Parkway 30, 14. St. Henry 15

Complete Event Results

Division III District Track Meet at Spencerville (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
15. New Knoxville 15

Girls
9. New Knoxville 35

Complete Event Results

Division III District Track Meet at Graham (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Girls

1. Versailles 154

Complete Event Results

Division II District Track Meet at Graham (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys

1. Versailles 122.5

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-22T16:44:11-04:00May 21st, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on 5/21 Track & Field Districts

5/20 Baseball Scores

Division III District Semifinal at UNOH
St. Henry 3 Otsego 2

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Delphos St. John’s 8 Kalida 3

Division IV District Championship at Coldwater
Minster 5 Parkway 0

By |2011-05-20T23:53:22-04:00May 20th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/20 Baseball Scores

5/20 Softball Scores

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
McComb 10 Marion Local 3
Bluffton 9 New Bremen 5

Division III District Semifinals at Bath
Archbold 13 Parkway 0
Delta 6 Coldwater 4

By |2011-05-20T23:48:58-04:00May 20th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 5/20 Softball Scores

5/20 Track & Field Districts

Division II District Track Meet at Shawnee (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Girls District 2
4. Coldwater 70.5
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: Christina Seas, Jill Kanney, Larissa Kohn, Veronica Bruns
800 Meter Run: Veronica Bruns
3200 Meter Run: Christina Seas, Jill Kanney
Pole Vault: Brittanie Niekamp, Abbey Kunk
Long Jump: Abbey Kunk
Discus Throw: Rachel Schmitz
Shot Put: Rachel Schmitz

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-21T21:47:28-04:00May 20th, 2011|Scores|Comments Off on 5/20 Track & Field Districts