Minster’s Erica Fullenkamp signed to play volleyball for Bowling Green State University.

Minster’s Erica Fullenkamp signed a letter-of-intent to play volleyball at NCAA Division I Bowling Green State University in Bowling Green, Ohio.

By |2010-11-12T03:06:34-05:00November 11th, 2010|2010-11 College Signings/Verbals, College Signings/Verbals, Minster Wildcats, News, Volleyball|Comments Off on Minster’s Erica Fullenkamp signed to play volleyball for Bowling Green State University.

Football Playoff Locations Announced

Saturday, Nov. 13th: #5 Coldwater (8-3) vs. #8 Hamilton Badin (6-5) at Sidney HS Memorial Stadium. Division V Bracket

Friday, Nov. 12th: #1 Delphos St. John’s (11-0) vs. #4 Ada (10-1) at Findlay HS Donnell Stadium. Division VI Bracket

Friday, Nov. 12th: #5 Marion Local (9-2) vs. #8 Minster (6-5) at Wapakoneta HS Harmon Field. Division VI Bracket

By |2010-11-07T22:49:49-05:00November 7th, 2010|Coldwater Cavaliers, Delphos St. John's Blue Jays, Football, MAC, Marion Local Flyers, Minster Wildcats, News|Comments Off on Football Playoff Locations Announced

Division III State Cross Country Meet at Scioto Downs

Boys
11. St. Henry 249 (22. Mitchell Schulze, 90. Kevin Knapke, 92. Aaren Hemmelgarn, 108. Jacob Rindler, 116. Doug Lefeld, 134. Clayton Bruggeman, 146. Garrett Koester)
Individuals
7. Samuel Prakel, Versailles; 19. Mike Seas, Coldwater
Complete Results |

Girls
1. Minster 158 (26. Averie Bornhorst, 40. Hannah Butler, 45. Hannah Butler, 63. Olivia Enneking, 82. Leah Niekamp, 87. Samantha Hoelscher, 96. Natalie Fausey)
8. Versailles 197 (1. Tammy Berger, 28. Natalie Grillot, 86. Nicole Frantz, 93. Jacqueline Moorman, 100. Brooke Pothast, 113. Margaret Prakel, 116. Samantha Gehret)
Individuals
52. Elle Sutter, Fort Recovery
Complete Results | |

By |2010-11-07T20:45:39-05:00November 6th, 2010|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Scores|Comments Off on Division III State Cross Country Meet at Scioto Downs

2010 MAC All-League Football Teams

MAC Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Reese Klenke- Coldwater & Jordan Leininger- Delphos St. John’s

MAC Coach of the Year: Todd Schulte, Delphos St. John’s

MAC Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Cody Bensman, Anna & Chris Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s

First Team All-League Offensive Team

End:
Alex Fogt, Anna – Senior

Receiver/Split End:
Reese Klenke, Coldwater – Senior
Greg Schwieterman, Marion Local – Senior
Cory Siefring, St. Henry – Senior

Punter:
Maverick Long, Anna – Junior

Kicker:
Mitch Bergman, Marion Local – Senior

Center:
Alex Recker, Delphos St. John’s – Senior

Guards:
Joey Grubenhoff, Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Grant Lochtefeld, Marion Local – Senior

Tackles:
Austin Vogt, Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Jason Reichert, Marion Local – Senior

Quarterback:
Jordan Leininger, Delphos St. John’s – Senior

Running Backs:
Dexter Bensman, Anna – Senior
Evan Burgei, Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Niles Keller, Marion Local – Senior

First Team All-League Defensive Team

Ends:
Cody Bensman, Anna – Senior
Derek Klaus, Delphos St. John’s – Senior

Interior Lineman:
Maverick Long, Anna – Junior
Dustin Noffsinger, Anna – Junior

Inside Linebacker:
Aaron Rammel, Coldwater – Senior
Chris Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s – Senior

Outside Linebacker:
Dylan Dancer, Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Brandon Arling, Marion Local – Senior

Corner Def. Back:
Ryan Densel, Delphos St. John’s – Junior
Damian Winner, Versailles – Senior

Safety Def. Back:
Tyler Bergfeld, Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Greg Schwieterman, Marion Local – Senior
Dylan Schwieterman, St. Henry – Senior

Second Team All-League Offensive Team

End:
Kellen Goettemoeller, Marion Local – Junior

Receivers/Split End:
Tyler Bergfeld, Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Mitchell Campbell, Versailles – Junior
Jordan Monnin, Versailles – Senior

Punter:
Alex Recker, Delphos St. John’s – Senior

Kicker:
Troy Otten, Coldwater – Junior

Center:
Drew Guisinger, Anna – Junior

Guards:
Ben Hietbrink, Minster – Senior
Mitchell Rinderle, St. Henry – Junior

Tackles:
Nick Reier, Anna – Junior
Cody Homan, Coldwater – Senior

Quarterback:
Ryan Mescher, Marion Local – Senior

Running Backs:
Danny Stewart, Anna – Senior
Alex Post, Marion Local – Senior
Adam Kaiser, Minster – Senior

Second Team All-League Defensive Team
Ends:
Kyle Post, Coldwater – Senior
Jack Homan, Marion Local – Junior

Interior Lineman:
Cody Brinkman, Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Trevor Jacobs, Marion Local – Senior
Joey Brandt, Versailles – Senior

Inside Linebacker:
Alex Fogt, Anna – Senior
Adam Kaiser, Minster – Senior

Outside Linebacker:
Caleb Maurer, Anna – Junior
Cory Siefring, St. Henry – Senior

Corner Def. Backs:
Danny Stewart, Anna – Senior
Caleb Siefring, Coldwater – Sophomore

Safety Def. Back:
Wes Wolters, Anna – Junior
Aaron McNeilan, Versailles – Junior

Honorable Mention
Anna: Jay Meyer, Cole Furgason
Coldwater: Brad Buening, Jordan Chapin, Ross Wermert, Dustin Gillis
Delphos St. John’s: Justin Grothouse, Tanner Calvelage, Jordan Bergfeld
Ft. Recovery: Aaron Vagedes (punter and running back), Jacob Whitacre, Kenny Wenning, Ryan Schoen, Adam Rohrer
Marion Local: Craig Grieshop, Josh Berning, Alex Rosenbeck
Minster: Mitchel Poeppelman, Dan Gushing (offense and defense), Ryan Will, Chase Paxson (Offense and defense), Travis Flaute, Evan Eshelman, Jared Sekas, Zach Holscher,
New Bremen: Calib Cox, Tom Staton, Tony Brown, Trevor Wynk, Nick Homan
Parkway: Jason Ford, Joel Cesar, Hank Bevington, Tyler Deitsch
St. Henry: Kyle Stahl, Dominic Leugers, Alex Post, Matt Steinbrunner
Versailles: Aaron McNeilan, Damian Winner (quarterback, kicker and punter), Caden Leichty (offense and defense), James Wilker, Jordan Monnin, Mike Rutschilling, Jacob Heitkamp

By |2010-11-05T00:56:55-04:00November 4th, 2010|Football, MAC, News|Comments Off on 2010 MAC All-League Football Teams