6/2 OHSAA Baseball State Championship

Division III State Championship at Huntington Park, Columbus
Canfield South Range 3 Coldwater 2 Box Score

5/31 OHSAA Baseball State Semifinal

Division III State Semifinal at Huntington Park, Columbus
Coldwater 11 Minford 0, 5 inn. Box Score

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Coldwater

Elida Regional
Coldwater

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery

Dayton District
Versailles

Division IV
Springfield Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

5/25 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division III Regional Championship at Elida
Coldwater 7 Columbus Academy 2

Coldwater Baseball – 2018 Division III Regional Champions

5/24 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 2 Edison 1

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Springfield
Fort Loramie 7 Minster 5

5/22 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 6 Russia 3

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Championship at Elida
Coldwater 8 Fort Recovery 1

Division IV District Championship at Coldwater
Minster 14 Crestview 13

Coldwater Baseball – 2018 Division III District Champions

Minster Baseball – 2018 Division IV District Champions

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Championship at Kenton Ridge
Madison 1 Versailles 0, 8 inn.

Division IV District Championship at Coldwater
Crestview vs. Minster (ppd to 5/19)

Versailles Baseball – Division III District Runner-Up

5/17 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Elida
Fort Recovery 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Coldwater 10 Van Buren 2

5/16 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Northmont
Versailles 10 Arcanum 4

Division IV District Semifinal at Coldwater
Minster 5 St. Henry 1

 

5/15 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 4 Lincolnview 3

5/14 Baseball Scores

Van Wert 4 Coldwater 3
Delphos Jefferson 2 Delphos St. John’s 1
Fort Recovery 4 Triad 1
St. Henry 4 Wapakoneta 2
Versailles 5 Oakwood 4

5/12 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 1 Fort Loramie 0
St. Henry 15 Russia 2, 5 inn.

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Minster 4 Marion Local 1

Division IV Sectional Championship
Crestview 5 New Bremen 3

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 5 Parkway 4

Division IV Sectional Championship
St. Henry 16 Delphos St. John’s 0, 5 inn.

5/10 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 6 Celina 2
Fort Recovery 5 St. Marys 1

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Versailles 16 Dixie 1, 5 inn.

2018 MAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Nick Thwaits, Fort Recovery
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Jerry Kaup, Fort Recovery & John Dorner, St. Henry
MAC Baseball Team Co-Champions: Fort Recovery (8-1) & St. Henry (8-1)

First Team
Cole Frilling, Coldwater
Jacob Wenning, Coldwater
Nick Thwaits, Fort Recovery
Cade Wendel, Fort Recovery
Austin Brown, Minster
Alex Lehmkuhl, Minster
Ryan Bertke, New Bremen
Luke Vonderhaar, New Bremen
Clayton Agler, Parkway
Rylee Deitsch, St. Henry
Jay Knapke, St. Henry
Daylon Lange, St. Henry
Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry
Keaton McEldowney, Versailles
Cole Niekamp, Versailles
Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles

Second Team
Nathan Grunden, Coldwater
Austin Riethman, Coldwater
Jared Huelsman, Minster
Isaac Schmiesing, Minster
Grant Selby, New Bremen
Justin Tenkman, New Bremen
Parker Link, St. Henry
Kyle Pothast, Versailles

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Sam Broering
Delphos St. John’s: Devin Cairo, Troy Elwer, Luke Reindel, Chandler Skym
Fort Recovery: Ben Homan
Marion Local: Darrin Hays, Jonathan Schmitz
Minster: Jack Heitbrink, Jack Olberding, Austin Shinabery
New Bremen: Mitchell Hays
New Knoxville: Nathan Tinnerman
Parkway: Nick Hawk
St. Henry: Tyler Schlarman
Versailles: Andrew DeMange, Noah Grisez, Noah Richard

5/8 Baseball Scores

Lincolnview at Fort Recovery
St. Henry 7 Celina 0

5/8 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Delphos St. John’s 18 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Parkway 9 Delphos Jefferson 3

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Marion Local 9 New Knoxville 6

5/7 Baseball Scores

Wapakoneta 10 Coldwater 4
Marion Local 4 St. Marys 3, 8 inn.
Minster 6 Celina 2
Perry at New Bremen
Delphos Jefferson 20 New Knoxville 10, 6 inn.
Parkway 13 Wayne Trace 11
St. Henry 10 Spencerville 4