2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division III
47. Versailles 11, 81. Coldwater 2
120: Jacob Poling, Versailles lost in 1st round, won in the Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
132: Preston Platfoot, Versailles lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, won in 7/8 place match – 7th place in State
285: Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
285: Jeffrey Ware, Versailles lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, won in 7/8 place match – 7th place in State

Brackets | Tournament Results

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class at Troy will advance to State
6. Versailles 78, 7. Coldwater 76, 38. Delphos St. John’s 8, 55. Parkway 0
District Qualifiers:
106: none
113: none
120: 4. Jacob Poling, Versailles
126: none
132: 4. Preston Platfoot, Versailles
138: none
145: none
152: none
160: none
170: none
182: none
195: none
220: none
285: 2. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater; 3. Jeffrey Ware, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

 

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the SW District Tournament at Hobart Arena
1. Coldwater 204.5, 5. Parkway 109, 8. Delphos St. John’s 68
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Tristen McKee, Parkway
113: 2. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
120: 2. Preston Browning, Parkway
126: 3. Kobe Boggs, Coldwater; 4. Titus Meyer, Parkway
132: 3. Justin Sigler, Coldwater
138: 3. Ethan Meyer, Parkway; 4. Nate Hoyng, Coldwater
145: 4. Reece Thomas, Coldwater
152: 1. Josh Fink, Coldwater
160: 3. Seth Obringer, Coldwater; 4. Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s
170: 4. Chase Martin, Delphos St. John’s
182: 3. Desmond Brown, Coldwater; 4. Justin Wieging, Delphos St. John’s
195: 4. Drew Waite, Coldwater
220: 2. Nolan Tobe, Coldwater
285: 1. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lehman Catholic
Four from each weight class at Lehman Catholic will advance to the SW District Tournament at Hobart Arena
1. Versailles 226
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Kobe Epperly, Versailles
113: 1. Trevor Huber, Versailles
120: 1. Jacob Poling, Versailles
126: 3. Cael Bey, Versailles
132: 2. Preston Platfoot, Versailles
138: 3. Kyle Wuebker, Versailles
145: 1. Nathan Wagner, Versailles
170: 3. Tyler Gigandet, Versailles
182: 4. Isaac Gilmore, Versailles
195: 2. Isaac Grilliot, Versailles
285: 3. Jeffrey Ware, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

 

2/11 OHSAA Wrestling State Dual Team Tournament

Division III State Quarterfinal at St. John Arena, The Ohio State University
Versailles 36 Waynedale 24 Complete Results

Division III State Semifinal at St. John Arena, The Ohio State University
Genoa Area 50 Versailles 9 Complete Results

1/31 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

Division III – Region 24 Regional Semifinal & Final
Versailles 47 Covington 21
Versailles 39 Miami East 30
Complete Results

1/27 Wrestling Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational (44 teams)
6. Coldwater 125.5, 31. Delphos St. John’s 31.5
Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Special Awards

1/24 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

Division III – Region 24 Regional Quarterfinals
Sub-Region B
Covington 59 Parkway 14
Coldwater 64 Spencerville 6
Covington 36 Coldwater 30
Versailles 65 Bluffton 12

1/6 Wrestling Scores

Valley View Invitational (14 teams)
3. Versailles 207

Troy Invitational (14 teams)
3. Coldwater 171, 10. Delphos St. John’s 72.5

12/23 Wrestling Scores

Parkway Holiday Invitational (12 teams)
1. Parkway 199.5, 4. Delphos St. John’s 122.5, 7. Versailles 100.5

12/16 Wrestling Scores

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
8. Delphos St. John’s 80

12/2 Wrestling Scores

2017 McCracken Tournament (14 teams)
1. Versailles 225.5

Coldwater Sielski Team Duals Wrestling Invitational (6 teams)
3. Coldwater 3-2
Round 1: Coldwater 46 Elida 22
Round 2: St. Marys 37 Coldwater 35
Round 3: Coldwater 44 Milton Union 36
Round 4: Adams Central 47 Coldwater 18
Round 5: Coldwater 52 Preble Shawnee 24