2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
28. Delphos St. John’s 20, 47. Versailles 10

Brackets | Results

145: Tanner Bey, Versailles – did not place
170: Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s – State Runner-up
170: Jonathan Moorman, Versailles – did not place
182: Jerome Bey, Versailles – 7th place

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
4. Versailles 100, 13. Coldwater 45, 23. Delphos St. John’s 25, 49. Parkway 1
State Qualifiers:
145: 2. Tanner Bey, Versailles
170: 2. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Jonathan Moorman, Versailles
182: 2. Jerome Bey, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
2. Coldwater 167.5; 10. Delphos St. John’s 73.0; 12. Parkway 39.0
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Tristen McKee, Parkway
113: 3. Brian Chmielewski, Coldwater
120: 3. Koby Boggs, Coldwater
126: 3. Justin Sigler, Coldwater; 4. Preston Browning, Parkway
152: 4. Seth Obringer, Coldwater
160: 1. Evyn Pohlman, Delphos St. John’s
170: 1. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s; 3. Tyler Hemmelgarn, Coldwater
182: 4. Zach Meyer, Coldwater
195: 3. Desmond Brown, Coldwater
220: 2. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater
285: 1. Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lehman Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
2. Versailles 197.5
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Cael Bey, Versailles
120: 4. Jacob Poling, Versailles
126: 2. Preston Platfoot, Versailles
145: 2. Tanner Bey, Versailles
170: 2. Jonathan Moorman, Versailles
182: 1. Jerome Bey, Versailles
195: 2. Jacob Rismiller, Versailles
285: 4. Jeffrey Ware, Versailles
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2/11 Wrestling Results

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
7. Delphos St. John’s 105.5

2/1 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Scores

Division III Region 24 Regional Semifinal
Versailles 49 Coldwater 20

Division III Region 24 Regional Championship
Mechanicsburg 42 Versailles 25

1/28 Wrestling Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational (39 teams)
8. Coldwater 104, 19 Delphos St. John’s 42

1/25 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Scores

Division III, Region 24B
Bluffton 43 Parkway 30
Versailles 67 Bluffton 6
Coldwater 50 Delphos Jefferson 26

1/14 Wrestling Results

Maumee Bay Classic (41 teams)
16. Versailles 73.5

Coldwater Cavalier Wrestling Invitational
1. Jay County, IN 5-0, 2. Coldwater 4-1, 3. Celina 3-2, 3. Delphos Jefferson 3-2, 5. Van Wert 2-3, 5. Wayne Trace 2-3, 7. Rushville 1-4, 8. Columbus Grove 0-5

Pool Round 1
Coldwater 53 – Covington 9
Jay County 58 – Van Wert 23
Celina 54 – Rushville, IN 24
Delphos Jefferson 36 – Wayne Trace 32
Pool Round 2
Coldwater 47 – Celina 23
Jay County 54 – Wayne Trace 29
Rushville 46 – Columbus Grove 15
Van Wert 45 – Delphos Jefferson 33
Pool Round 3
Coldwater 49 – Rushville 23
Jay County 46 – Delphos Jefferson 35
Celina 54 – Columbus Grove 24
Van Wert 48 – Wayne Trace 36
Pool Crossover Round 1
Jay County 65 – Celina 12
Coldwater 60 – Van Wert 12
Delphos Jefferson 57 – Columbus Grove 21
Wayne Trace 41 – Rushville 36
Pool Cross over Round 2
Jay County 37 – Coldwater 33 (Championship Match)
Celina 48 – Van Wert 31
Delphos Jefferson 47 – Rushville 36
Wayne Trace 48 – Columbus Grove 30

1/10 Wrestling Results

Versailles 67 Brookville 9

 

1/7 Wrestling Results

Troy Invitational (14 teams)
3. Coldwater 179, 9. Delphos St. John’s 82.5

12/28 Wrestling Results

GMVWA Holiday Tournament – Small Schools (29 teams)
5. Versailles 109

12/23 Wrestling Results

Parkway Invitational (10 teams)
Parkway, Versailles

Jay County Invitational (18 teams)
4. Coldwater 139

12/10 Wrestling Results

Lincolnview Lancer Invitational (11 teams)
7. Parkway 121

12/6 Wrestling Scores

Versailles 62 Covington 6

12/3 Wrestling Results

wrestling_1502016 Coldwater Sielski Wrestling Invitational
1) Milton Union 5-0
2) Elida 4-1
3) Edgerton 4-1
4) Adams Central 3-2
5) Clyde 3-2
6) St. Marys 2-3
7) Preble Shawnee 2-3
8) Coldwater 1-4
9) Spencerville 1-4
10) Select Team 0-5

Final Matchup Championship Round Scores
1st/2nd: Milton Union over Elida 36-31
3rd/4th: Edgerton over Adams Central 45-32
5th/6th: Clyde over St. Marys 35-24
7th/8th: Preble Shawnee over Coldwater 47-30

2016 Jim McCracken Invitational (20 teams)
2. Versailles 262.5, 15. Delphos St. John’s 60.5