3/4 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division II Boys Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Quarterfinal
Woodridge 3 Coldwater 2 (189-183, 143-172, 215-197, 176-206, 233-202)
St. Marys 3 Versailles 1 (151-171, 231-168, 184-160, 223-146)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
1. Coldwater 3619, 5. Versailles 3376

Individual Results
3. Trey James, Coldwater 682; 8. Trey Buehler, St. Henry 637; 10. Jacob Wenig, Versailles 629; 20. Alex Groff, Versailles 612; 32. Luke Shellhaas, Versailles 586; 32. Ben Schmitmeyer, Coldwater 586; 35. Cory Whitacre, Coldwater 585; 61. Kyle Cotner, Versailles 528; 82. Caden Seitz, Coldwater 397; 83. Joe Wenning, Coldwater 386; 89. Brody Hyre, Versailles 344

Boys Division II Individual Results | Boys Division II Team Qualifying | Boys Division II Team Finals

3/3 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Division II Girls Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
State Championship
Coldwater 3 Willard 0 (227-168, 167-159, 187-148)

State Semifinal
Coldwater 3 Norton 0 (171-147, 153-112, 196-125)

State Quarterfinal
Coldwater 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder 0 (182-147, 172-144, 156-151)

Qualifying Round (16 teams)
(Top 8 teams move on to State Quarterfinals)
2. Coldwater 3343

Individual Results
4. Paige Hartings, Coldwater 614; 16. Emily Fortener, Coldwater 556; 23. Carlie Schoenherr, Coldwater 540; 33. Madison Fox, Coldwater 524; 80. Brianna Wenning, Coldwater 435; 99. Kailey Niekamp, Coldwater 146

Girls Division II Individual Results | Girls Division II Team Qualifying | Girls Division II Team Finals

Coldwater Girls Bowling – 2017 Division II State Champions

2/24 OHSAA Girls Bowling Districts

Girls Division II District Tournament at Interstate Lanes
(Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for State)
1. Coldwater 3763, 7. Minster 3182
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Individual Results

2/23 OHSAA Boys Bowling Districts

Boys Division II District Tournament at Interstate Lanes
(Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for State)
3. Coldwater 4062, 4. St. Henry 4037
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Trey Buehler, St. Henry
Team Results | Individual Results

2/18 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts

1. Coldwater 4196, 3. St. Henry 3981, 5. Minster 3576, 6. Fort Recovery 3502, 7. Marion Local 3313, 9. New Bremen 3218, 12. Parkway 2887
Individual District Qualifiers: G. Grieshop, Fort Recovery; J. Brackman, Minster; C. Link, Fort Recovery; A. Vanderhorst, Minster

Girls
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 3737, 3. Minster 3206, 5. New Bremen 3119, 8. Marion Local 2833, 10. Fort Recovery 2552, 11. Parkway 2539
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Tara Springer, New Bremen