2017 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Fort Recovery 248.67
Team Rushing TD’s: Anna 28
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Anna 6.79
Team Passing: Coldwater 187.67
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater & St. Henry 14
Team Passing Interceptions: Anna & St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Anna 360.56
Scoring Offense: Anna 32.56
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 22.22

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 80.78
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.81
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: Delphos St. John’s 87.44
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 3
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 14
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 177.56
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 7.67

Penalty Yards: Fort Recovery 269
Turnover Ratio: Minster +11

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 206.88
Rushing TD’s: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 19
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Will Homan, Fort Recovery 8.50
Passing Yards: Sam Broering, Coldwater 181.33
Passing TD’s: Daylon Lange, St. Henry 14
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Daylon Lange, St. Henry 15.00
Receiving Yards: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 77.33
Receptions: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 4.11
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 22.85
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 10
Scoring: Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 129 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 11.22/game
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 12
Interceptions: Sam Lefeld, St. Henry 6
Fumble Recoveries: Garrett Thompson, Versailles 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Robert Flynn, Anna 43 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater 4
Extra Points Made: Robert Flynn, Anna 37
Punting: Austin Fogt, Anna 40.41
Kickoff Returns: Avery Powers, New Bremen 581 yards
Punt Returns: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 240 yards

Complete Week 9 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

10/26 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Van Wert
New Bremen 3 St. Henry 1

Division III District Semifinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 Greeneview 0

New Bremen Volleyball – 2017 Division IV District Champions

 

10/25 OHSAA Girls Soccer Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Ottoville
Coldwater 2 Lima Central Catholic 0

10/25 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Kalida
Coldwater 3 Minster 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-8)

10/24 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

Division IV District Semifinals at Van Wert
New Bremen 3 Ottoville 0
St. Henry 3 Marion Local 2

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region going into the final week of the season.

Division V, Region 20
6. Anna, 15. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Marion Local, 3. Coldwater, 8. St. Henry, 9. Fort Recovery, 20. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
3. Delphos St. John’s, 5. Minster, 17. New Bremen

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

5 MAC schools are ranked in the 7th Weekly AP State Football Poll.

Anna is ranked 10th in Division V. Marion Local is ranked 1st, Coldwater is ranked 7th and St. Henry is ranked 10th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 11th in Division VII in the seventh weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

10/21 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division III Boys – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 40, 2. Parkway 50, 7. Marion Local 203, 8. Fort Recovery 209, 11. New Knoxville 281, Delphos St. John’s NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 14. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery
Complete Results

Division III Boys – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Henry 61, 4. Coldwater 118, 6. New Bremen 138
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 16. Ezra Ferguson, New Bremen
Complete Results

Division II Boys – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
10. Versailles 239
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 19, 2. Coldwater 80, 3. Marion Local 91, 6. Delphos St. John’s 171
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Jenia Freewalt, Delphos St. John’s
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Henry 51, 3. New Bremen 70, 4. Fort Recovery 89, 6. Parkway 155, 8. New Knoxville 228
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Girls – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
3. Versailles 121
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Minster Girls Cross Country – 2017 Division III District Champions

Minster Boys Cross Country – 2017 Division III District Champions

10/21 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Kalida 4 New Knoxville 0

10/21 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division III District Quarterfinal at Brookville
Versailles 3 Northridge 0 (25-3, 25-5, 25-8)

Division III Sectional Championship
Coldwater 3 Spencerville 0 (25-3, 25-2, 25-7)

Division III Sectional Championship
Minster 3 Perry 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-16)

10/20 MAC Football Scores

Coldwater 28 Anna 21
Delphos St. John’s 40 Parkway 22
Fort Recovery 38 New Bremen 7
Marion Local 34 St. Henry 6
Minster 26 Versailles 21

2017 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 234.38
Team Rushing TD’s: Anna 27
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Anna 6.94
Team Passing: Coldwater 178.00
Team Passing TD’s: St. Henry 14
Team Passing Interceptions: St. Henry 1
Team Total Offense: Anna 366.63
Scoring Offense: Anna 34.0
Margin of Victory: St. Henry 23.13

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 73.75
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.63
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 4
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 85.63
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry & Marion Local 3
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 12
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 159.38
Scoring Defense: Marion Local & St. Henry 7.88

Penalty Yards: Marion Local 243
Turnover Ratio: Minster +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 196.38
Rushing TD’s: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 16
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 90 attempts): Riley Huelskamp, Anna 8.65
Passing Yards: Sam Broering, Coldwater 171.13
Passing TD’s: Daylon Lange, St. Henry 14
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Daylon Lange, St. Henry 15.90
Receiving Yards: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 71.00
Receptions: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 4.00
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Austin Brown, Minster 19.90
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 10
Scoring: Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 129 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 11.38/game
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 11
Interceptions: Sam Lefeld, St. Henry 6
Fumble Recoveries: Garrett Thompson, Versailles 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Robert Flynn, Anna 40 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater 4
Extra Points Made: Robert Flynn, Anna 34
Punting: Austin Fogt, Anna 39.63
Kickoff Returns: Avery Powers, New Bremen 561 yards
Punt Returns: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 204 yards

Complete Week 8 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
New Bremen 3 Parkway 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-20)

Division IV Sectional Championship
St. Henry 3 New Knoxville 2 (25-15, 22-25, 17-25, 25-11, 15-8)

Division IV Sectional Championship
Marion Local 3 Fort Recovery 2 (25-16, 25-23, 9-25, 14-25, 15-8)

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Versailles 3 Northeastern 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-7)

10/18 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Coldwater 3 Delphos Jefferson 2

10/17 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 1 Fort Jennings 0

10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Bluffton 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-6)

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Minster
Minster 3 Patrick Henry 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-15)

2017 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Paige Jones, New Bremen
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year:
Nikki Etzler, Coldwater & Diana Kramer, New Bremen

First Team
Paige Jones – New Bremen – Senior
Tasha Kahlig – Coldwater – Senior
Danielle Winner – Versailles – Senior
Carley Stone – Fort Recovery – Senior
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater – Sophomore
Madi Ellis – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Kara Evers – Marion Local – Senior
Britney Siefring – St. Henry – Senior
Elena Knapke – Coldwater – Senior
Ellen Peters – Versailles – Senior
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – Junior
Carrie Fesenmyer – Marion Local – Junior

Second Team
Julia Holdheide – St. Henry – Senior
Tayler Doty – New Knoxville – Junior
Rachel Kremer – New Bremen – Junior
Kiah Wendel – Fort Recovery – Senior
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry – Sophomore
Olivia Harlamert – Coldwater – Senior
Cassidy Martin – Fort Recovery – Junior
Paige Thobe – Minster – Senior
Paige Jutte – Fort Recovery – Sophomore
Ashley Siefring – St. Henry – Junior
Kennedy Clarkson – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Senior

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Allison Sudhoff
Delphos St. John’s: Ellie Csukker
Fort Recovery: Madison Rammel
Marion Local: Kylie Albers, Natalie Rethman
Minster: Danielle Barhorst
New Bremen: Julia Goettemoeller, Blake Snider
New Knoxville: Carly Fledderjohann, Faith Homan
Parkway: Mackenzie Sipe
St. Henry: Carleigh Deitsch
Versailles: Lindsey Winner

10/14 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lima Central Catholic
Lima Central Catholic 7 Delphos St. John’s 0

10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Antwerp
Parkway 3 Antwerp 2 (25-18, 19-25, 25-11, 10-25, 15-11)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Delphos St. John’s
Crestview 3 Delphos St. John’s 2 (21-25, 25-16, 16-25, 25-17, 17-15)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Marion Local
Marion Local 3 Wayne Trace 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-15)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 3 Delphos Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-5)

2017 MAC Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Minster 37, 2. St. Henry 61, 3. Versailles 88, 4. Parkway 109, 5. New Bremen 120, 6. Coldwater 128, 7. Marion Local 194, 8. Fort Recovery 198, 9. New Knoxville 240, 10. Delphos St. John’s NTS
Complete Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles; 2. Devin Huelskamp, St. Henry; 3. Andrew Broering, Minster; 4. Luke Barga, Minster; 5. Jon Albers, Minster; 6. Kyle Roth, Parkway; 7. Matt Gaerke, Parkway; 8. Carter Pohl, Minster; 9. Andrew Schoen, Coldwater; 10. Braydon Hoying, St. Henry

Girls
1. Minster 16, 2. Coldwater 83, 3. St. Henry 84, 4. Versailles 121, 5. Marion Local 144, 6. Fort Recovery 151, 7. New Bremen 156, 8. Delphos St. John’s 251, 9. Parkway 257, 10. New Knoxville 287
Complete Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster; 2. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 3. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 4. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster; 5. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local; 6. Cassie Francis, Minster; 7. Ella Boate, Minster; 8. Chloe Will, Ft. Recovery; 9. Lillian Hirschfeld, Minster; 10. Ashley Bruns, St. Henry

Minster Boys & Girls Varsity and Junior High Cross Country Teams – 2017 MAC Champions

Junior High
Boys
1. Minster 46, 2. Parkway 59, 3. Versailles 78, 4. Marion Local 106, 5. Coldwater 128, 6. New Bremen 140, 7. Delphos St. John’s 162, 8. St. Henry 180
Complete Individual Results

Girls
1. Minster 31, 2. Coldwater 34, 3. Fort Recovery 98, 4. St. Henry 133, 5. Versailles 133, 6. New Bremen 141, 7. Delphos St. John’s 187, 8. Marion Local 208
Complete Individual Results