2010 AP Northwest & Southwest All-District Girls Basketball Teams

Division III Girls Northwest District

First Team
Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, 5-9, jr., 16.3; Katherine Jamieson, Ottawa Hills, 5-8, sr., 12.1; Amanda Hyde, Liberty-Benton, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Aja Hall, Fostoria, 5-9, sr., 21.4; Erica Jenkins, Western Reserve, 5-8, sr., 12.5; Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, 5-8, so., 18.2.

Second Team
Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills, 5-9, jr., 17.7; Caite Craft, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, so., 17.3; Anna Steffel, Tinora, 5-6, jr., 8.3; Tiffany Ehlers, Patrick Henry, 5-1, sr., 13.7; Hailey Galvan, Archbold, 6-1, sr., 10.1; Erica Cramer, Seneca East, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Kara Uhlenhake, Coldwater, 5-9, sr., 13.9.

Third Team
Baley Bernthisel, Otsego, 5-10, sr., 10.6; Casey Molesky, Western Reserve; Abby Graber, Archbold, 5-9, sr., 7.3; Shelby Erford, Paulding, 5-4, sr., 14.1; Janey Fulk, Ashland Crestview, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Danielle Taflinger, Lima Central Catholic, 5.9, sr., 13.5; Chelsey Leuthold, Fort Recovery, 5-8, sr., 12.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amanda Hyde, Findlay Liberty-Benton.
CO-COACHES OF YEAR: Rich Thiel, Tinora; Sean Mercer, Ottawa Hills.

Honorable Mention
Emily Reynolds, Elmwood; Maddie Walker, Maumee; Abbey Geraghty, Rossford; Alyssa Meis, Genoa; Julie Swartzmiller, Genoa; Jessica Abbey, Kimberly Meyer, Drew Plummer, Lake; Kristin Martin, Eastwood; Caroline Arnos, Ottawa Hills; Rema Abdelhoq, Northwood; Marissa Zaborski, Nicole Lamb, Cardinal Stritch; Jess Schmackers, Coldwater; Nicole Pottkotter, Fort Recovery; Hannah Harshman, Parkway; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus; Chelsea Dropsey, Ontario; Lauren Volz, Huron; Bethany Buchanan, Port Clinton; Sarah Weyer, Castalia Margaretta; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria; Catelen Ramsey, Liberty-Benton; Kathleen Prezlawski, Delta; Danielle Bezeau, Swanton; Kaitlin Hogrefe Liberty Center; Kenzie Pinkelman, Evergren; Ashley Meyer, Kendra McCann, Tinora; Alyssa Schaub, Archbold; Amy Gosche, Lakota; Courtney Trenchik, Rossford; Jessica Feller, Genoa; Samantha Stainbrook, Gibsonburg; Ashley Holzwart, Otsego; Chelsea Eldridge, Megan Thomas, New London; Broegan Sautter, Clear Fork; Shana Hay, Seneca East.

Division IV Girls Northwest District

First Team
Lauren Geroski, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5-6, sr., 16.0; Stephanie Recker, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, jr., 14.1; Kathleen Phillips, Sandusky St. Mary's, 5-9, sr., 17.6; Erica King, Pettisville, 5-5, sr., 19.0; Teneil Krebs, Wynford, 5-9, jr., 16.8; Zefiryn Bryan, Delphos St. John's, 6-0, sr., 15.5; Kristin Klausing, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, jr., 18.9; Tasha Kaufman, Ottoville, 5-7, jr., 10.1.

Second Team
Lacey Kessler, Riverdale, 5-11, jr., 18.0; Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-8, so., 18.1; Hannah Stevens, Holgate, 5-5, sr., 13.7; Melissa Hoffbauer, Buckeye Central, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Sarah Shirey, Plymouth, 5-7, jr., 16.0; Jo Thompson, Convoy Crestview, 5-8, sr., 12.2; Paula Kelbley, New Riegel, 5-7, sr., 10.3; Katrina Brand, Marion Local, 6-3, sr., 14.6.

Third Team
Claire Christman, Sandusky St. Mary's, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace, 5-5, jr., 12.5; Bre McVey, Plymouth, 5-8, jr., 14.9; Emily Turnwald, Kalida, 5-7, jr., 9.2; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, fr., 12.0; Lauren Jacoby, Carey, 5-7, jr., 11.6; Ali Mass, Tiffin Calvert, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Brittany Egbert, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, sr., 15.9.

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Zefiryn Bryan, Delphos St. John's; Erica King, Pettisville.
CO-COACHES OF YEAR: Scott Speicher, Plymouth; Dave Kleman, Ottoville.

Honorable Mention
Lindsay Harder, Bethany Critchley, Toledo Christian; Kristin Bigelow, Maumee Valley Country Day; Rachael Puthoff, Marion Local; Jackie Niekamp, New Bremen; Delanie Wolf, Erica Fullenkamp, Minster; Olivia Meyer, New Knoxville; Adrienne Hohman, Mary Ellen McAllister, Hopewell-Loudon; Hailey Koeble, Old Fort; Leah Ritter, Carey; Lindsay Reindel, Delphos St. John's; Malary Dumbaugh, Ada; Stacie Heitmeyer, Amy Hamburg, Kalida; Paige Guenther, Ridgemont; Jessica Burger, Convoy Crestview; Ashley Birchmeier, PAIGE GERDEMAN, Columbus Grove; Amanda Brenneman, Spencerville; Jenna Miller, Delphos Jefferson; Sami Harrod, Bluffton; Kelsey Volkmer, Colonel Crawford; Nicole Lyons; Plymouth; Randa Payne, Aimee Strang, Mansfield St. Peter's; Emily Keller, Taylor Graham, Wynford; Ashley Green, Buckeye Central; Carla Schaffer, Monroeville; Christine Longer, Danbury; Kendal Moses, Arcadia; Ashley Fox, Riverdale; Mackenzie Heacock, Arlington; Taylor Hermiller, Pandora-Gilboa; Chelsea Gerten, Leipsic; Chelsi Faine, Van Buren; Kayla Zachrich, Ayersville; Morgan Keeterle, Lauren Bates, Holgate; Jessie Arnold, Antwerp; JeEllen Fickle, Wayne Trace; Ashley Ames, Unity Hilltop; Madison Muehfeld, Edon; Chelcie Rutter, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Kara Segler, Toledo Christian; Audrey Badovick, Norwalk St. Paul; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker; Brook Riehle, Edgerton; McKenzie O'Brien, Mansfield St. Peter's; Natalie Ronk, Crestline; Tayler Tackett, South Central; Natalie Huggins, Colonel Crawford; Katie Vonlehmden, Fort Jennings; Katie Hicks, Upper Scioto Valley; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen; Morgan Draper, Carey; Taylor Mathias, Jami Wagner, New Riegel; Jackie Messersmith, Mohawk; Kenzie Bruggeman, St. Henry.

DIVISION III Southwest District

FIRST TEAM:
Courtney Boyd, Brookville, 6-1, sr., 30.1; Megan Campbell, Versailles, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Lindsay Hoskins, Mid. Madison, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Courtney Hubbard, Hamilton Badin, 5-9, sr., 11.4; Ally Malott, Mid. Madison, 6-3, jr., 17.7; Carrie Watkins, Anna, 5-9, jr., 14.5.

Player of the year: Ally Malott, Mid. Madison.
Coach of the year: Kari Kitchen, Spring. Northeastern.

SECOND TEAM:
Jada Brown, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-5, sr., 13.3; Casey Carter, Georgetown, 5-7, so., 10.0; Morgan Miller, Casstown Miami East, 5-10, so., 17.2; Shelby Sheets, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-11, jr., 18.6; Gretchen Staubach, Cin. Madeira, 5-10, sr., 13.5; Lisa Weber, Day. Christian, 5-10, so., 16.5.

THIRD TEAM:
Jillian Adams, Spring. Northeastern, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Amber Bell, Waynesville, 5-4, jr., 11.1; Rebecca Burch, Anna, 5-9, jr., 12.1; Chelsea Farrell, Mid. Fenwick, 6-2, jr., 11.6; Kelsey Hogan, Cin. Mariemont, 5-4, sr., 15.6; Becka Peterson, West Liberty-Salem, 5-11, so., 16.9.

Special Mention
Bethany Ahrens, Versailles; Amber Beeman, W. Milton Milton-Union; Rachel Blevins, Mid. Madison; Lauren Bunn, Waynesville; Theresa Carmichael, Cin. N. College Hill; Taylor Courtney, Reading; Taylor Dixon, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Megan Fogt, Anna; Paige Gast, Georgetown; Kara Gerbus, Hamilton Badin; Malai Golston, Cin. Clark Montessori; Kirsten Grant, Georgetown; Holly Harris, Batavia; Donna Holbrook, Carlisle; Hannah Lambert, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Erin Lloyd, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Melanie Monahan, Mid. Fenwick; Alexis Murphy, Carlisle; Kaya Neeley, Cin. Purcell Marian; Hilarie Noes, Lees Creek East Clinton; Christine Park, West Liberty-Salem; Jessica Rebert, Spring. Northeastern; Iman Ronney, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Brittany Shields, Mid. Madison; Katlyn Vincent, W. Milton Milton-Union; Chelsea Wisniewski, Blanchester; Taylor Withrow, Camden Preble Shawnee; Tessa Witkemper, Lees Creek East Clinton.

Back to MidwestAthleticConference.com