2010 AP Northwest & Southwest All-District Boys Basketball Teams

Division III Boys Northwest District

First Team
Aaron Craft, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, sr., 26.7; Ryan Frey, Riverdale, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Chad Mossing, Evergreen, 6-3, sr., 19.8; Josh Johnson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 15.2; Brook Turson, Plymouth, 6-3, sr., 25.2; Charlie Richardson, Mansfield Ontario, 6-5, sr., 11.4.

Second Team
Jordan Turner, Delta, 6-2, sr., 11.8; Ty O'Connor, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, so., 10.7; Desi Kirkman, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Brandon McCalley, Plymouth, 6-2, sr., 14.8; Eric Lefeld, Coldwater, 6-8, sr., 16.3; Victor Fortkamp, St. Henry, 6-7, sr., 17.7.

Third Team
Richard Wonnell, Genoa, 6-9, sr., 15.2; Matt Weisenborn, Otsego, 5-10, sr., 13.1; Matt Bassitt, Genoa, 6-1, sr., 16.7; Lee Renner, Gibsonburg, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Derek Draper, Riverdale, 6-2, sr., 13.9; Garrett Morton, Archbold, 6-3, jr., 9.9; Jon Garmyn, Tinora, 6-3, sr., 10.0; Blade Tackett, Colonel Crawford, 5-9, sr., 17.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aaron Craft, Liberty-Benton.
CO-COACHES OF YEAR: Brad Turson, Plymouth; Steve Williman, Liberty-Benton.

Honorable Mention
Scott Hoffman, Lakota; Jay Hannah, Elmwood; Jon Lester Genoa; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg; Tony Gerwin, Otsego; Ryan Steinbrunner, Parkway; Kelvin Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Andrew Nicholls, Jack Nicholls, Galion; Matt Hall, Connor Plemens, Ashland Crestview; Mitch McKenzie, Plymouth; Kyle Dennison, Bucyrus; Jamey Robson, Ontario; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Levi Gleason, Bluffton; Brock Mosier, Fairview; Phil Snow, Liberty Center; Devin Bermejo, Paulding; Brett Pasche, Liberty-Benton; Justin Garver, Woodmore; Nolan Todd, Brett Pickens, Western Reserve; Zack Grieves, Huron; Devin Jones, Castalia Margaretta; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen; Ryan Johnson, Swanton; Telly Fricke, Luke Kammeyer, Archbold; Treg Lymanstall, Landon Drewes, Tinora; Josh Beverly, Delta; Craig Carder, Delphos Jefferson; Kevin Ujoohda, Mansfield Ontario; Jordan Teynor, Bucyrus; Keith Wenning, Coldwater.

Division IV Boys Northwest District

First Team
Eliot Browarsky, Ottawa Hills, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Michael Dennis, Carey, 6-8, sr., 23.2; Josh Lee, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, sr., 17.3; T.J. Short, Antwerp, 6-5, sr., 19.5; Jordan Basinger, Kalida, 6-3, sr., 16.1; Dustin Kinn, New Riegel, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Greg Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-5, sr., 26.7; Ryan Vanderhorst, New Knoxville, 6-2, sr., 18.1.

Second Team
Jordan Cook, Vanlue, 6-0, sr., 22.6; Mason Roth, McComb, 5-10, jr., 19.5; Brock Homier, Continental, 5-11, jr., 10.0; Cody Vennekotter, Miller City, 6-3, sr., 14.9; Jared Horstman, Fort Jennings, 6-3, sr., 21.1; Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, 6-4, jr., 13.3; Justin Eilerman, New Bremen, 6-7, sr., 15.4.

Third Team
Jeremy Weemes, Toledo Christian, 6-3, jr., 15.8; Kevin Rogers, Arlington, 6-7, sr., 17.4; Derick Wyrick, North Central, 6-3, sr., 20.9; Drew Tappel, New London, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-1, jr., 19.6; Tyler Lilly, Mansfield Christian, 6-2, jr., 20.5; Andrew Hartsel, Bettsville, 6-5, sr., 16.4.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Greg Kahlig, Fort Recovery.
CO-COACHES OF YEAR: John Lindsay, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Richard Kortokrax, Kalida.

Honorable Mention
Justin Staler, Cardinal Stritch; Tony Behan, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Jared Sturdt, Carter Bayer, Maumee Valley Country Day; J.J. Buckey, Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Cody Fiely, Fort Recovery; Andy Timmerman, Spencer Rohr, Caleb Williams, New Bremen; Brian Heitkamp, Marion Local; Ross Heitkamp, Minster; Thayne Recker, Arlington; Tyler Gratz, Pandora-Gilboa; Liam Nadler, Leipsic; Rich Meyer, Van Buren; Taylor Haynes, McComb; Andrew Dee, McComb; Mason Tong, Carey; Chris Casey, North Baltimore; Chase Ordway, Continental; Joey Dillon, New Riegel; Aaron Schalk, New Riegel; Tyler Mulligan, Bettsville; Cody Kidwell, Billy Diehm, Seneca East; Roman Ream, Old Fort; Ryan Eaton, Eddie Woolley, Mansfield St. Peter's; Mike Williams, Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Michael Rodriguez, Mansfield Christian; Chris Brown, Zach Chatlain, Wynford; Quinton Foss, Lucas; Tyler Erwin, Buckeye Central; Nate Webb, Delphos St. John's; Brandon Riepenhoff, Lima Perry; Pat Sennish, Sandusky St. Mary's; Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph; Steven Rickard, Convoy Crestview; Corey North, North Baltimore; Julius Turner, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Eric Schwieterman, Justin Wilde, Norwalk, St. Paul; Ryan Stower, Monroeville; Rodney Johnson, Hunter Stephens, Danbury; Sam Ewers, Ayersville; Derrick Baksa, Wayne Trace; Bronson Knecht, Edgerton; Logan Lucas, Antwerp; Scott Pohlman, Ottoville; Tyler Sutton, Lima Temple Christian; Elliott Kreim, Buckeye Central; Tyler Brause, Wynford; Tyler Westfield, Lucas; Landon Warnement, Tiffin Calvert; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East; Marcus Reineke, New Knoxville.

 

DIVISION III Southwest District

FIRST TEAM
Derek Billing, Anna, 6-3, sr., 20.4; Jess Chadwell, Georgetown, 6-4, sr., 22.0; Mark Maloney, Mid. Madison, 6-4, sr., 15.7; Cameron Mitchell, Cin. Taft, 6-3, sr., 19.2; William Pope, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 17.3; Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft, 6-6, so., 24.0.

Player of the year: Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft.
Coach of the year: Mark Short, Blanchester.

SECOND TEAM
Wes Carlson, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-7, sr., 18.6; Ronnie Drinnon, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-6, so., 14.0; Ben Gertz, Reading, 6-6, sr., 17.4; Matt Houser, Mid. Madison, 6-4, jr., 13.7; Scott Masin, Tipp City Bethel, 6-5, sr., 14.5; Scott Purcell, Hamilton Badin, 6-3, sr., 16.8.

THIRD TEAM
Dylan Brown, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Bradley Evans, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-0, sr., 10.0; Wes Hunsucker, Anna, 6-3, sr., 11.5; Ryan Innis, New Lebanon Dixie, 6-4, sr., 22.5; Kevin Mitchell, Cin. Taft, 5-11, sr., 15.7; Eric Rolfes, Cin. Madeira, 6-5, sr., 11.6.

Special Mention
Nash Ballinger, Blanchester; Evan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Justin Brunswick, Mid. Madison; Brad Burgess, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Tyler Dietz, Mid. Madison; Tyler Dunivan, Casstown Miami East; Adam Emrick, Carlisle; Alex Fogt, Anna; Tyler Funderburgh, N. Lewisburg Triad; Reed Gerber, Lees Creek East Clinton; Justin Hershberger, Casstown Miami East; Orlando Hubbard, Cin. Purcell Marian; Mike James, Tipp City Bethel; Tommy Kreyenhagen, Cin. Summit Country Day; Derek Langenkamp, Versailles; J.C. Luncan, Blanchester; Brandon McAdams, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Colton Mehlman, Hamilton Badin; Jarred Merrick, West Liberty-Salem; Mark Moore, Camden Preble Shawnee; Zach Niekamp, Versailles; Ryan Rittenhouse, N. Lewisburg Triad; Taylor Sizer, Cin. Mariemont; Jon Sutton, Tipp City Bethel; Alphonso Upshaw, Cin. Clark Montessori; Evan Wolf, Casstown Miami East.

Back to MidwestAthleticConference.com