2009 AP Northwest & Southwest All-District Girls Basketball Teams

DIVISION III Northwest District

First Team:
Amanda Hyde, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-10, jr., 20.8; Kayla Brown, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-9, sr., 18.5; Taylor Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen, 5-6, sr., 18.2; Reanne Montgomery, Collins Western Reserve, 5-7, sr., 17.1; Brittany Morris, Castalia Margaretta, 5-10, sr., 18.9; Simone Eli, Genoa, 5-9, sr., 20.7.

Players of the year: Kayla Brown, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Simone Eli, Genoa.

Coach of the year: Denny Meyer, Millbury Lake.

Second Team:
Olivia French, N. Robinson Col. Crawford, 5-5, sr., 15.2; Nasumbi Beard, Ontario, 5-7, sr., 14.3; Emma McCarron, Ashland Crestview, 5-7, sr., 12.9; Kaitlin Rohrs, Liberty Center, 6-1, sr., 11.7; Paige Onweller, Swanton, 5-5, sr., 12.0; Kaysie Brittenham, Millbury Lake, 5-8, soph., 12.3; Rebekah Will, Millbury Lake, 5-8, sr., 10.1.

Third Team:
Kate Saums, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-7, sr., 12.7; Amy Fox, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-5, sr., 10.9; Anna Steffel, Defiance Tinora, 5-6, soph., 12.7; Renee Bidlack, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-9, sr., 11.6; Liz DePalma, Lima Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 13.7; Brooke Mattingly, St. Henry, 6-2, sr., 12.9; Katie Jones, Gibsonburg, 5-10, sr.

Honorable Mention:
Nicole Lamb, Oregon Stritch; Jessica Feller, Genoa; Baley Bernthisel, Tontogany Otsego; Alyssa Robinson, Milan Edison; Jessica Meyer, Castalia Margaretta; Rian Thierry, New London; Morgan Kohls, Columbus Grove; Andrea Allen, Archbold; Kacee Hockenberry, Haviland Wayne Trace; Kristina Shawley, Defiance Tinora; Alicia Metzger, Ashland Crestview; Kenzie Bruggeman, St. Henry; Amber Petersen, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Lacey Kessler, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Natalie Huggins, N. Robinson Col. Crawford; Ashtan Hibar, Ontario; Saige Meyer, Hamler Patrick Henry; Shelby Erford, Paulding; Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen; Chelsea Meister, Liberty Center; Kathleen Przeslawski, Delta; Heather DeLong, Montpelier; Elyse Myers, Haviland Wayne Trace; Hannah Harshman, Rockford Parkway; Kenzie Bruggeman, St. Henry; Kara Uhlenhake, Coldwater; Lauren Volz, Huron; Emily Reynolds, Bloomdale Elmwood; Heather Cox, Millbury Lake; Kimberly Meyer, Millbury Lake; Megan Bitter, Elmore Woodmore; Chelsea Eldridge, New London; Emily Clark, Gibsonburg; Ashley Holzwart, Tontogany Otsego.

DIVISION IV Northwest District

First Team:
Jessica Schroeder, Leipsic, 6-foot, sr., 11.4; Karrah Windau, Carey, 5-8, sr., 13.6; Lauren Hutton, New Riegel, 5-10, sr., 13.7; Teneil Krebs, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, soph., 16.6; Zefiryn, Bryan, Delphos St. John's, 5-11, jr., 14.8; Melissa Eickholt, Convoy Crestview, 5-5, sr., 10.5; Stacy Timmerman, New Bremen, 5-9, sr., 13.1

Player of the year: Lauren Hutton, New Riegel.

Coach of the year: Greg Rickard, Convoy Crestview.

Second Team:
Lauren Geroski, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5-4, jr., 13.9; Bre McVey, Plymouth, 5-7, soph., 19.8; Erica King, Pettisville, 5-5, jr., 15.2; Brooke Tegenkamp, Continental, 5-7, sr., 13.4; Joanna Snyder, Fort Recovery, 5-11, sr., 12.4; Ali Mass, Tiffin Calvert, 5-9, jr., 15.9; Katherine Jamieson, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 5-8, jr., 12.0.

Third Team:
Taylor Hermiller, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-7, jr., 14.2; Brooke Hancock, Stryker, 5-3, sr., 11.6; Kendra Katschke, Hicksville, 5-5, sr., 13.5; Kristin Klausing, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, soph., 14.6; Jackie Messersmith, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Kartina Brand, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-3, jr., 14.7; Claire Christman, Sandusky St. Mary, 5-9, jr., 15.6.

Honorable Mention:
Tresa Schaade, Attica Seneca East; Christine Longer, Lakeside Danbury; Kara Segler, Tol. Christian; Kaylee Bundschuh, Norwalk St. Paul; Sarah Shirey, Plymouth; Kathleen Phillips, Sandusky St. Mary; Kayla Bevier, Norwalk St. Paul; Laren Abendroth, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Morgan Reineke, New Knoxville; Rachelle Lucius, New Riegel; Paula Kelbley, New Riegel; Erica Cramer, Attica Seneca East; Maureen Kurtz, Sycamore Mohawk; Morgan Dumbaugh, Ada; Katie VonLehmden, Fort Jennings; Kim Comden, Defiance Ayersville; Jessica Brown, Continental; Brooke Rutter, Stryker; Haley Nofziger, Pettisville; Melissa Hoffbauer, New Wash. Buckeye Cent.; Stacy Shumate, Crestline; Victoria Recker, Delphos St. John's; Kara Monnin, Minster; Jaclyn Dabbelt, New Bremen; Francena Tate, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Courtney Holsinger, Carey, Jasmine Foster, Arlington; Brittany Egbert, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Kayla Nuveman, Leipsic; Brittany Egbert, Hopewell-Loudon; Mackenzie Heacock, Arlington; Stephanie Recker, Pandora-Gilboa; Catelen Ramsey, Van Buren; Aimee Sprang, Mans. St. Peter's; Sarah Shirey, Plymouth; Shannon Nadler, Leipsic; Samantha Bryan, McComb; Chelsea Faine, Van Buren; Rachel Arnold, Vanlue; Kelsey Bashore, Antwerp; Jessie Arnold, Antwerp; Jayme Nihart, Edgerton; Hannah Stevens, Holgate; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate; Amy Hamburg, Kalida; Gina Verhoff, Kalida; Kelsey Nedderman, Convoy Crestview; Carly Lichtensteiger, Convoy Crestview; Jo Thompson, Convoy Crestview; Lindsy Reindel, Delphos St. John's; Shanique Southward, Lima Perry; Paige Guenther, Ridgemont; Katie Hicks, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley; Brooke Shaw, Waynesfield-Goshen; Alyssa Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local; Casey Horstman, New Knoxville; Erica Fullenkamp, Minster; Austi Weitzel, Minster; Jaclyn Dabbelt, New Bremen; LeAnn Topp, New Bremen; Tori England, Lakeside Danbury; Caroline Arnos, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Carla Schaffer, Monroeville.
 

DIVISION III Southwest District

First Team:
Sarah Pearce, Fenwick, 6-1, sr., 13.8; Ally Mallot, Mid. Madison, 6-2, so., 15.3; Kaci Finfrock, Milton-Union, 5-8, sr., 17.4; Megan Campbell, Versailles, 6-0, jr., 11.2; Courtney Kust, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 5-11, sr., 22.0; Ashley Hite, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, sr. 13.7.

Player of the year: Ally Mallot, Mid. Madison

Coach of the year: Tim Gabbard, Waynesville

Second Team
Style Harper, Cin. Roger Bacon, sr. 14.2; Tess Jenike, Mariemont, 5-8 so.,14.9; Haleigh Hickenbottom, West Liberty-Salem, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Courtney Weeden, Brookville, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Samanatha Van Atta, Waynesville, 5-8, sr., 9.0; Katie Mengos, Miami East, 5-9, sr., 9.3.

Third Team:
Rachel Heindl, Tri-County North, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Alycia Helman, Milton-Union, 6-0, sr., 15.9; Amanda Smith, Dayton Christian, 5-5, sr., 18.8; Keya Neeley, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Emily Frey, Versailles, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Lindsay Hoskins, Mid. Madison, 6-0, jr., 13.4.

Area honorable mention:
Rebecca Burch, Carrie Watkins, Anna, Shelby Pettit, Brookville; Alexis Murphy, Carlisle; Kayla Bertke, Dixie; Hilarie Noes, Amanda Uhl, East Clinton; Ashley Rice, Miami East; Shelby Roe, Mid. Madsion; Sam Barker, Northridge; Jillian Adams, Spg. Northeastern; Machell Tyler, Kelsey Funderburgh, Triad; Karen Smith, Versailles; Courtney Baker, Farren Eide, Waynesville; Becka Peterson, West Liberty-Salem; Courtney Hubbard, Ham. Badin.

Back to MidwestAthleticConference.com