2009 AP Northwest & Southwest All-District Boys Basketball Teams

DIVISION III Northwest District

First Team:
Josh Fisher, Rockford Parkway, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Aaron Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, jr., 19.1; Taylor Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Josh Vandemark, Hicksville, 6-5, sr., 14.1; Phillips Beans, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-8, sr., 22.1; Austin Smith, N. Robinson Col. Crawford, 6-5, sr., 18.2.

Player of the year: Aaron Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Dave Sheldon, N. Robinson Col. Crawford.

Second Team:
Victor Fortkamp, St. Henry, 6-7, sr., 13.5; Desi Kirkman, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, jr., 10.2; John Gerken, Defiance Tinora, 6-6, sr., 8.7; Brock Bates, Metamora Evergreen, 6-9, sr., 16.1; Chris Baldwin, Milan Edison, 6-8, sr., 13.7; Tony Egbert, Gibsonburg, 6-5, sr., 20.7.

Third Team:
Eric LeFeld, Coldwater, 6-7, jr., 13.3; Tyler Keysor, Spencerville, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Chad Lewis, Swanton, 6-3, sr., 18.4; Keith Zeigler, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-8, sr., 23.1; Seth Howard, New London, 6-6, sr., 18.7; Tyler Brause, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-5, jr., 13.2.

Honorable Mention:
Matt Bassitt, Genoa; Eliot Browarsky, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Matt Weisenborn, Tontogany Otsego; Chris Jackson, Elmore Woodmore; Evan Kurt, Castalia Margaretta; Ryan Hicks, Port Clinton; Brett Pickens, Collins Western Reserve; Alex Uselton, Greenwich South Central; Chad Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Ben Wonderly, Sherwood Fairview; David Rupp, Archbold; J.R. Wuo, Defiance Tinora; Tyler Neal, Bluffton; Erick Brickner, Ottawa-Glandorf; Derek Recker, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Spencer Niekamp, St. Henry; Zach Siefring, Coldwater; Nate Jackson, Delta; Patrick Brown, Liberty Center; Telly Fricke, Archbold; Lucas Pennington, Metamora Evergreen; Travis Wiles, Sherwood Fairview; Taylor Wiemken, Defiance Tinora. Jacob Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf; Joe Thomas, Coldwater; Jason Wolters, Maria Stein Marion Local; Zach Bates, Rockford Parkway; Thor Bottesch, Bloomdale Elmwood; Jon Lester, Genoa; T.J. Bowen, Gibsonburg; Anthony Lumbreras, Millbury Lake; Jacob Smith, Kansas Lakota; Tony Gerwin, Tontogany Otsego; Josh Roe, N. Robinson Col. Crawford; Tyler Haldeman, N. Robinson Col. Crawford; Jordan Teynor, Bucyrus; Matt Slone, Greenwich South Central; Alex Richardson, Ontario; Eric Enrico, Ontario; Courtney Ivy, Ontario; Matt Hall, Ashland Crestview; Kyle Rall, Bucyrus Wynford; Josh Francis, Port Clinton; Kyle Galindo, Castalia Margaretta; Matt Slone, Greenwich South Central.

DIVISION IV Northwest District

First Team:
Josh Lee, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, jr., 14.6; Michael Dennis, Carey, 6-8, jr., 16.9; Logan Wolfrum, Defiance Ayersville, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Ethan Michael, Tol. Christian, 6-7, sr., 17.4; Brook Turson, Plymouth, 6-3, jr., 22.1; Brad Piehl, New Knoxville, 6-7, sr., 14.8; Greg Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-5, jr., 23.9.

Players of the year: Brook Turson, Plymouth; Ethan Michael, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Brad Piehl, New Knoxville.

Coaches of the year: Aaron Roth, McComb; Greg Nofziger, Pettisville.

Second Team:
Jordan Jaggers, Stryker, 6-3, sr., 18.9; T.J. Short, Antwerp, 6-5, jr., 17.4; Quinn Nogziger, Pettisville, 5-10, sr., 16.6; Cameron Hermiller, Delphos St. John's, 5-8, sr., 14.4; Jordan Basinger, Kalida, 6-3, jr., 12.9; Steve Mutchler, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Ryan Vanderhorst, New Knoxville, 6-3, jr., 11.6.

Third Team:
Jordan Cook, Vanlue, 6-0, jr., 20.7; Dustin Kinn, New Riegel, 6-3, jr., 16.1; Kevan Westenbarger, McComb, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Derick Wyrick, Pioneer North Central, 6-2, jr., 18.9; Michael Hamann, Lakeside Danbury, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Andrew Hartsel, Bettsville, 6-5, jr., 19.7; Justin Eilerman, New Bremen, 6-7, jr., 15.9.

Honorable Mention:
Blaine Erwin, New Wash. Buckeye Cent.; Tyler Lilly, Mans. Christian; Chris Mulherin, Mans. St. Peter's; Brandon McCalley, Plymouth; Dane Windisch, Sandusky St. Mary's; Stephen Behan, Tol. Emmanuel Christian; Ryan Canaday, Tol. Northwood; Tony Springer, Convoy Crestview; Andrew Koch, Ottoville; Austin Arnett, New Knoxville; Scott Schnipke, Kalida; Troy Warnecke, Fort Jennings; Michael Deffely, Pettisville; Adam Taylor, Antwerp; Quinn Noel, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Taylor Kin, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Brock Tong, Carey; Sam Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Andrew Brickner, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Mason Roth, McComb; Kevin Eibner, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Damon Oman, Arlington; Kevin Rogers, Arlington; Ryan Frey, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Anthony King, Defiance Ayersville; Tevin Hale, Haviland Wayne Trace; Kyle Keeterle, Holgate; Brandon Thiel, Edon; Anthony Kidston, Pioneer North Central; Damon Schmidt, Continental; Brock Homier, Continental; Nick Smith, West Unity Hilltop; Zach Erb, Stryker; Austin Hylander, Gorham Fayette; Kyle Baker, Ada; Aaron Cross, Ada; Mitchell Faine, Ada; Justin Eilerman, New Bremen; Nate Webb, Delphos St. John's; Caleb Allen, New Knoxville; Devonnaire Johnson, Lima Perry; Lee Kelbley, New Riegel; Joey Dillon, New Riegel; Troy Blausey, Bettsville; Roman Ream, Old Fort; Andy Ruffing, Attica Seneca East; Frank Thien, Fort Recovery; Sam Otting, Minster; Spencer Rohr, New Bremen; Brad Turnwald, Ottoville; Cody Vennekotter, Miller City; Jordan Simpson, Lincolnview; Trevor VonSossan, Fort Jennings; Carter Bayer, Tol. Maumee Valley Country Day; Grant Sims, Tol. Christian; Justin Myers, Monroeville; Elliot Kreim, New Wash. Buckeye Cent.; Cory Brown, Plymouth; Peter Mauric, Mans. St. Peter's; Jared Wurm, New Wash. Buckeye Cent.; Tyler Westfield, Lucas; Max Hartings, Crestline; Tyler Gratz, Pandora-Gilboa; Michael Ryder, Van Buren; Derek Mangas, Leipsic; Liam Nadler, Leipsic; John Erford, Cory-Rawson; Chase Kloeppler, Vanlue; Aaron Sennish, Sandusky St. Mary; Justin Wilde, Norwalk St. Paul; Ryan Stower, Monroeville; Landon Warnement, Tiffin Calvert; Caleb Allen, New Knoxville.
 

DIVISION III Southwest District

First team:
Dan Hickman, Miami East, 6-1, sr., 22.0; Aaron Deister, Dayton Christian, 6-0, sr., 14.6; Kyle England, Carlisle, 6-4, sr., 20.1; Derek Billing, Anna, 6-2, jr., 16.1; Travis Williams, Waynesville, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Rob Tudor, Maderia, 6-0, sr 13.8.

Player of the year: Dan Hickman, Miami East

Coach of the year: Cory Crozier, Waynesville

Second team:
Wes Carlson, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-7, jr., 19.5; Logan McCormick, Clinton-Massie, 6-2, sr.,16.0; Clayton Nieport, Versailles, 6-1, sr., 16.3; Nathan Snyder, Anna, 6-6, sr., 10.2; Mark Maloney, Mid. Madison, 6-2, jr., 14.6; Colton Mehlman, Ham. Badin, 6-5, so., 10.9.

Third team:
Nathan Davis, Stivers, 6-4. sr., 15.6; Ryan Innis, Twin Valley South, 6-3, jr., 19.8; Greg Davis, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Jalen Bilups, Cin., Shroder, 6-5, so., 15.8; Brenton Balsbaugh, Arcanum, 6-5, sr., 13.5; Tyler Dunivan, Miami East, 6-2, jr., 13.1.

Honorable mention:
Wes Hunsucker, Anna; Braden Means, Jordan Greve, Arcanum; Brad Peters, Brookville; James Bishop, Carlisle; Andrew Wysong, Clinton-Massie; Kenny Florkey, Nathan Serenius, Dayton Christian; Matt Risner, Dixie; Matt McFadden, Justin Stewart, East Clinton; Evan Ludwig, Fenwick; Stefan Harbison, Greeneview; Logan Carey, Miami East; Justin Brunswick, Josh Foster, Middletown Madison; Nikko Johnson, Milton-Union; Frank Spells, Northridge; Dylan Brown, Preble Shawnee; Aaron Hartzell, Spg. Northeastern; Clint Spilter, Twin Valley South; Brady Deters, Stephen Gossard, Waynesville; Nate Bratka, West Liberty-Salem; Scott Purcell, Hamilton Badin.

Back to MidwestAthleticConference.com