Marion Local Flyers

Marion Local FlyersOfficial Athletic Website

Address: 1901 SR 716 Maria Stein, OH 45860
Principal: Mike Pohlman | Office Phone: 419-925-4294
Athletic Director: Mark DeLaney | Office Phone: 419-925-4597 | Email

Map to Marion Local Schools
Team Schedules


Marion Local Flyers MAC Championships
Baseball (2): 83, 76
Boys Basketball (9): 14, 03, 01, 00, 86, 85, 81, 77, 75
Girls Basketball (9): 12, 10, 05, 01, 92, 88, 87, 84, 83
Boys Cross Country (5): 92, 89, 83, 80, 79
Football (10): 14, 13, 11, 07, 01, 85, 81, 79, 78, 74
Softball (2): 03, 02
Boys Track (6): 95, 93, 89, 81, 79, 76
Girls Track (1): 90
Volleyball (9): 13, 12, 10, 09, 07, 83, 81, 79, 78

Marion Local Flyers State Appearances
State Championships
2014 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Football Division VII State Championship
2013 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2012 Football Division VI State Championship
2012 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2011 Football Division VI State Championship
2009 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2008 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2007 Football Division V State Championship
2007 Volleyball Division IV State Championship
2006 Football Division VI State Championship
2003 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
2003 Girls Basketball Division IV State Championship
2001 Football Division VI State Championship
2000 Football Division VI State Championship
1975 Boys Basketball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Football Division VI State Runner-Up
2002 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1989 Girls Track & Field State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2008 Football Division V State Semifinalist
2004 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
1999 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
1984 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1981 Football Division V State Semifinalist

Marion Local Flyers Coaches
Fall Sports Coaches
Football: Tim Goodwin
Volleyball: Megan Campbell
Boys Cross Country: Randy Jutte
Girls Cross Country: Randy Jutte
Boys Golf: Bill Elking
Girls Golf: John Bruns

Winter Sports Coaches
Boys Basketball: Mark DeLaney
Girls Basketball: Treva Fortkamp

Spring Sports Coaches
Baseball: Bryan Gray
Softball: Russ Puthoff
Boys Track: Matt Schmackers
Girls Track: Randy Jutte