5/24 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Cardington-Lincoln 8 Coldwater 4

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Greenville
Williamsburg 6 Parkway 2

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Championship at Bath
Coldwater 5 Patrick Henry 4

Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Parkway 13 Minster 5

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Findlay Regional
Coldwater

Bath District
Coldwater, St. Henry

Eaton District
Versailles

Division IV
Greenville Regional
Parkway

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, Parkway

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Championship at Bath
Coldwater vs. Patrick Henry (ppd to 5/22)

Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Minster vs. Parkway (ppd to 5/22)

5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Coldwater 2 Tinora 0

Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Minster 19 New Bremen 5, 5 inn.

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Parkway 15 Ada 0, 5 inn.

2017 MAC Softball All-Conference Teams

MAC Softball Player of the Year – Haley Hawk, Parkway
MAC Softball Coach of the Year – Mark Esselstein, Parkway

First Team
Maura Hoying – Coldwater – 11 – Shortstop
Carly Post – Coldwater – 12 – Outfield
Maddie Steinke – Coldwater – 10 – Pitcher
Taylor Homan – Minster – 10 – Shortstop
Sophia Fox – New Bremen – 12 – Pitcher
Kelly Naylor – New Bremen – 10 – Shortstop
Cassidy Smith – New Bremen – 12 – Third Base
Bailey Bates – Parkway – 11 – Second Base
Haley Hawk – Parkway – 11 – Pitcher
Alyx Slusher – Parkway – 12 – Shortstop
Alexis Ontrop – St. Henry – 12 – First Base
Hailey McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Left Field
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Shortstop

Second Team
Danielle Welsch – Coldwater – 12 – First Base
Sarah Fesenmyer – Marion Local – 12 – Shortstop
Jenna Poeppelman – Minster – 10 – Pitcher
Karly Richard – Minster – 10 – Second Base
Abbi Theiman – New Bremen – 10 – Center Field
Macy Henkle – Parkway – 9 – Left Field
Mackenzie Sipe – Parkway – 11 – Center Field
Heather Heitkamp – St. Henry – 12 – Second Base
Alexis Ontrop – St. Henry – 12 – Pitcher

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Olivia Harlamert; Fort Recovery: Emily Hart, Devin Post, Rachel Thien; Marion Local: Maddie Griesdorn, Lauren Sanders; Minster: Lindsey Albers, Jordan Berelsman, Emma Schmiesing; New Bremen: Jenna Broerman; Parkway: Alisa Gray, Bailey Strickler; St. Henry: Brooke Borgerding, Kendra Rose; Versailles: Brynna Blakeley, Sarah Gigandet

5/15 Softball Scores

Greenville 10 Minster 0, 5 inn.

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Coldwater 7 Bluffton 5

Division IV Sectional Championships
Minster 9 Ridgemont 3
Tinora 4 St. Henry 0

5/11 MAC Softball Scores

Versailles 12 Coldwater 8

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championships
Parkway 9 Lima Central Catholic 0
New Bremen 11 Marion Local 8

5/9 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinals
St. Henry 4 Liberty-Benton 1

5/9 MAC Softball Scores

Marion Local 1 Coldwater 0
Parkway 5 Minster 1

Parkway Panthers Softball – 2017 Outright MAC Champions

5/8 MAC Softball Scores

St. Henry 7 New Bremen 5

Non-Conference:
Wapakoneta 13 Minster 4

5/8 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional
Triad 8 Versailles 4

Division IV Sectional
Marion Local 4 Fort Recovery 2

5/6 MAC Softball Scores

Minster 4 Fort Recovery 1

Non-Conference:
Houston Softball Showcase
Parkway 7 Sidney 5
Parkway 18 Fort Loramie 6, 5 inn.

5/3 MAC Softball Scores

Parkway 5 St. Henry 4

5/2 MAC Softball Scores

Coldwater 15 Fort Recovery 1, 5 inn.
Parkway 20 New Bremen 2, 6 inn.
St. Henry 11 Versailles 10

5/1 Softball Scores

Marion Local at Botkins (ppd)
West Liberty-Salem 5 Minster 2
Van Wert at Parkway (ppd)
Versailles 16 St. Marys 3

4/29 Softball Scores

Miller City at Coldwater (DH) (ppd)
Lincolnview at Marion Local (ppd)
Parkway at Celina (ppd)