3/25 Baseball Scores

Butler 18 Coldwater 2, 6 inn.
Fort Recovery 11 Delphos St. John’s 6
Spencerville 7 Marion Local 3
Marion Local 9 Spencerville 6
Minster 12 Ansonia 0, 5 inn.
New Bremen 4 Franklin-Monroe 3
Anna 13 New Knoxville 3
St. Henry 1 Covington 0
Versailles 5 Tri-County North 1
Versailles 12 Tri-County North 5

3/25 Softball Scores

Bradford 5 Coldwater 3
Arcanum 19 Fort Recovery 1, 5 inn.
Arcanum 13 Fort Recovery 2
Elida 3 Marion Local 2
Marion Local 5 Crestview 1
Minster 19 Russia 8, 6 inn.
Parkway 10 Houston 1
Bellefontaine 4 St. Henry 0
Bellefontaine 7 St. Henry 6, 12 inn.
Versailles 31 Miami East 1

3/23 OHSAA Boys Basketball State Semifinal

Division IV State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center
Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 50 Delphos St. John’s 25

2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the MAC was well represented.

Division III
Co-Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles
Co-Coach of the Year: Travis Swank, Versailles

First Team
Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, jr., 23.4

Honorable Mention
Tyler Mescher, Marion Local

Division IV
First Team
Tim Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s, 6-6, sr., 18.7

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Marion Local

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Lima District
Coldwater, Marion Local, Parkway

Dayton 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Delphos St. John’s

Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Delphos St. John’s

Elida District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry

3/18 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Championship at the University of Toledo
Archbold 48 Marion Local 24

3/18 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Championship

Division III State Championship at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 56 Versailles 54 Box Score

Versailles Girls Basketball – Division III State Runner-Up

3/17 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Championship at the University of Toledo
Delphos St. John’s 44 Mansfield St. Peter’s 43

Delphos St. John’s Boys Basketball – 2017 Division IV Regional Champions

3/17 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Semifinal

Division III State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Versailles 58 Winchester Eastern 34 Box Score

 

2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the MAC was well represented.

Division III
Second Team
Kami McEldowney, Versailles

Third Team
Whitney Will, Fort Recovery

Honorable Mention
Kourtney Diller, Coldwater

Division IV
First Team
Rosie Westerbeck, Minster

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/15 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Marion Local 54 Edison 44

Division III Regional Semifinal at Kettering Fairmont
Roger Bacon 61 Versailles 46

3/14 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Delphos St. John’s 40 Holgate 25

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Versailles

Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
Vandalia Regional
Minster

Ottawa District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

3/11 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Marion Local 66 Wayne Trace 65

Marion Local Boys Basketball – 2017 Division III District Champions

3/11 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Championship at Springfield
Versailles 50 Summit Country Day 33

Division III Regional Championship at Butler
Jackson Center 39 Minster 35

Versailles Girls Basketball – 2017 Division III Regional Champions

2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
28. Delphos St. John’s 20, 47. Versailles 10

Brackets | Results

145: Tanner Bey, Versailles – did not place
170: Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s – State Runner-up
170: Jonathan Moorman, Versailles – did not place
182: Jerome Bey, Versailles – 7th place

3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Delphos St. John’s 48 Crestview 36

Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Perry 54 Fort Recovery 45

Delphos St. John’s Boys Basketball – 2017 Division IV District Champions

3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Marion Local 44 Spencerville 42

Division III District Championship at University of Dayton
Versailles 72 North College Hill 59

Versailles Boys Basketball – 2017 Division III District Champions

3/9 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Butler
Minster 41 Russia 24

3/8 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Springfield
Versailles 50 Badin 36