2017 OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

The MAC was represented by 3 athletes on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division III
2nd Team All-State

Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Junior Infielder

Honorable Mention
Carly Post – Coldwater – Senior Outfielder

Division IV
1st Team All-State
Haley Hawk – Parkway – Junior Pitcher

Complete OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division II
Boys
12. Versailles 16, 68. Coldwater 1
State Qualifiers:
300 Meter Hurdles: 8. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater
3200 Meter Run: 3. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles (State Champion)

Girls
7. Versailles 22
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Versailles (Jenna Frantz/Lucy Prakel/Cassie Peters/Ava Moran)
400 Meter Dash: 15. Camille Watren, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 9. Versailles (Ellen Peters/Liz Watren/Cassie Peters/Emily Langenkamp)
Long Jump: 3. Jenna Frantz, Versailles
Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Frantz, Versailles (State Champion); 6. Lucy Prakel, Versailles

Complete Results

Division III
Boys
45. Fort Recovery 5, 53. St. Henry 4, 61. Marion Local 2, Minster 0
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 13. Travis Sutter, Fort Recovery
4×100 Meter Relay: 8. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jared Timmerman/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
200 Meter Dash: 5. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
Discus Throw: 7. John Dirksen, Marion Local; 14. Tony Winner, Minster
Long Jump: 5. Collin Mescher, St. Henry
Shot Put: 12. Max Prenger, Minster

Girls
2. Minster 36, 43. Marion Local 5, 52. Coldwater 4, 68. Parkway 2, New Bremen 0, Delphos St. John’s 0, St. Henry 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto); 11. St. Henry (Breanna Schulze/Alexis Heath/Lauren Hemmelgarn/Makayla Hoying)
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Marion Local (Natalie Rethman/Brooke Homan/Jessie Kramer/Kylie Albers); 5. Minster (Paige Thobe/Courtney Prenger/Jordyn Heitbrink/Jessica Falk)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster (State Champion); 10. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster
4×100 Meter Relay: 7. Parkway (Clista Hellwarth/Rachel Barrett/Ansley Burtch/Sydney Crouch)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 5. Savannah Seibert, Coldwater
800 Meter Run: 3. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 9. Cassie Francis, Minster
200 Meter Dash: 15. Sydney Crouch, Parkway
3200 Meter Run: 13. Emma Watcke, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 5. Minster (Cassie Francis/Courtney Prenger/Lillian Hirschfeld/Madeline Magoto)
Discus Throw: 13. Jill Gemmer, Delphos St. John’s; 15. Savanah Luthman, Minster
High Jump: 8. Jordyn Heitbrink, Minster
Long Jump: 4. Paige Thobe, Minster; 11. Sydney Crouch, Parkway
Shot Put: 15. Maddy Moeller, New Bremen
Pole Vault: 9. Grace Butler, Minster; 13. Celeste Kuck, New Bremen

Complete Results

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Coldwater

Hamilton District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Hamler Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

5/24 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Cardington-Lincoln 8 Coldwater 4

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Greenville
Williamsburg 6 Parkway 2

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Championship at Bath
Coldwater 5 Patrick Henry 4

Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Parkway 13 Minster 5

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Findlay Regional
Coldwater

Bath District
Coldwater, St. Henry

Eaton District
Versailles

Division IV
Greenville Regional
Parkway

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, Parkway

5/19 & 5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
11. Coldwater 29

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
Pole Vault: 4. Galen Backs, Coldwater
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 2. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 1. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater

Division II District Tournament at Graham
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in TBA)
Versailles

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in TBA)
Versailles

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Huelskamp/Pleiman/Blakeley/Spitzer)
Pole Vault: 3. Luke Shellhaas, Versailles
Long Jump: 3. Kyle Jones, Versailles
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Versailles
1600 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
1600 Meter Run: 2. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Shot Put: 4. A.J. Ahrens, Versailles

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Langenkamp/Schulze/Rismiller/McEldowney)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Dana Rose, Versailles
100 Meter Dash: 4. Ava Moran, Versailles
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles
400 Meter Dash: 3. Camille Watren, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ellen Peters, Versailles; 3. Dana Rose, Versailles
800 Meter Run: 4. Kenia McEldowney, Versailles
200 Meter Dash: 3. Ava Moran, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles
Discus Throw: 4. Lindsey Didier, Versailles
Long Jump: 2. Jenna Frantz, Versailles; 4. Cassie Peters, Versailles
Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Frantz, Versailles; 3. Lucy Prakel, Versailles

Division III District Tournament at Spencerville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Minster 103, 2. St. Henry 69, 3. Parkway 68.5, 5. Marion Local 61, 8. New Bremen 37, 10. Fort Recovery 34, 13. Delphos St. John’s 12, 16. New Knoxville 0

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Minster 148, 2. New Bremen 79, 4. Parkway 54, 6. Coldwater 47.5, 9. St. Henry 36, 10. Marion Local 35, 12. Delphos St. John’s 18, 13. Fort Recovery 7, 15. New Knoxville 3

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Carter Pohl/Jon Albers/Luke Barga/Andrew Broering); 3. Parkway (Caleb Rollins/Matt Gaerke/Ben Schlemmer/Reid Etzcorn); 4. St. Henry (Seth Brookhart/Braydon Hoying/Blake Ontrop/Devin Huelskamp)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Zach Heuker, Minster; 3. Justin Rose, St. Henry
100 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery; 4. Alex Blanco, Minster
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. St. Henry (Noah Pearcy/Kevin Meier/Zach Ontrop/Collin Mescher)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Travis Sutter, Fort Recovery; 3. Andrew Broering, Minster; 4. Matt Tangeman, Marion Local
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Delphos St. John’s (Ike Musser/Cole Reindel/Elliott Courtney/Deven Haggard); 4. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jacob Acheson/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 2. John Tangeman, Marion Local; 3. Reid Etzcorn, Parkway; 4. Collin Mescher, St. Henry
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Zach Heuker, Minster; 3. Justin Rose, St. Henry; 4. Raymond Wood, Parkway
800 Meter Run: 4. Devin Huelskamp, St. Henry
200 Meter Dash: 1. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 3. Ben Schlemmer, Parkway; 4. Luke Barga, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Parkway (Ryan Hesse/Andrew Baker/Caleb Rollins/Reid Etzcorn); 3. New Bremen (Michael Kelly/Brandon Heitkamp/Avery Powers/Jake Hemmelgarn); 4. Marion Local (Caleb Bruns/Cody Pohlman/Austin Wendel/John Tangeman)
Discus Throw: 1. John Dirksen, Marion Local; 2. Max Prenger, Minster; 3. Tony Winner, Minster
High Jump: 1. Jake Hemmelgarn, New Bremen; 2. Ethan Smith, Minster; 4. Joeseph Winner, Minster
Long Jump: 1. Collin Mescher, St. Henry; 2. Caden May, Parkway; 3. Michael Kelly, New Bremen; 4. Andrew Baker, Parkway
Shot Put: 1. Max Prenger, Minster; 3. Tony Winner, Minster; 4. Jeremy Feldes, Parkway
Pole Vault: 2. Ryan Post, St. Henry; 3. Luke Brunswick, Marion Local; 4. Broc Miller, Minster

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto); 2. St. Henry (Breanna Schulze/Alexis Heath/Lauren Hemmelgarn/Makayla Hoying); 4. New Bremen (Andrea Heitkamp/Rachel Kremer /Alana Speelman/Bailey Bronkema)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Clista Hellwarth, Parkway
100 Meter Dash: 2. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 4. Natalie Rethman, Marion Local
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Paige Thobe/Courtney Prenger/Jordyn Heitbrink/Cassie Francis); 2. Marion Local (Natalie Rethman/Brooke Homan/Jessie Kramer/Kylie Albers); 4. New Bremen (Macy Puthoff/Jane Homan/Julia Goettemoeller/Paige Jones)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster; 3. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 4. Bailey Bronkema, New Bremen
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Paige Thobe/Leah Brandewie/Jessica Falk/Jordyn Heitbrink); 3. Parkway (Clista Hellwarth/Ansley Burtch/Rachel Barrett/Sydney Crouch)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 2. Paige Jones, New Bremen; 3. Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Savannah Seibert, Coldwater; 3. Julia Goettemoelle, New Bremen; 4. Kylie Albers, Marion Local
800 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 2. Cassie Francis, Minster; 3. Breanna Schulze, St. Henry
200 Meter Dash: 2. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 4. Paige Thobe, Minster
3200 Meter Run: 2. Emma Watcke, Minster; 3. Chole Will, Fort Recovery; 4. Bailey Bronkema, New Bremen
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Cassie Francis/Courtney Prenger/Lillian Hirschfeld/Madeline Magoto); 3. New Bremen (Macy Puthoff/Julia Goettemoeller/Rachel Kremer/Paige Jones); 4. Coldwater (Lauren Gilliland/Kourtney Diller/Alexis Stammen/Savannah Seibert)
Discus Throw: 1. Jill Gemmer, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Savanah Luthman, Minster
High Jump: 2. Jordyn Heitbrink, Minster; 4. Clista Hellwarth, Parkway
Long Jump: 1. Paige Thobe, Minster; 2. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 3. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 4. Jessie Kramer, Marion Local
Shot Put: 1. Savanah Luthman, Minster; 3. Maddy Moeller, New Bremen
Pole Vault: 2. Celeste Kuck, New Bremen; 3. Jessica Break, Coldwater; 4. Grace Butler, Minster

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Championship at Hamilton
Cincinnati Country Day 2 Versailles 0

Division IV District Championship at Coldwater
Minster 12 Parkway 1, 6 inn.

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Championship at Bath
Coldwater vs. Patrick Henry (ppd to 5/22)

Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Minster vs. Parkway (ppd to 5/22)

5/17 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Eaton
Versailles 11 Milton-Union 1, 5 inn.

Division IV District Semifinals at Coldwater
Parkway 14 Fort Recovery 3, 6 inn.
Minster 2 Delphos St. John’s 0

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Parkway 15 Ada 0, 5 inn.

2017 MAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year – Nick Thwaits, Fort Recovery
MAC Coach of the Year – Brian Harlamert, Coldwater

First Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Infield
Nick Thwaits – Fort Recovery – 11 – Pitcher
Cade Wendel – Fort Recovery – 11 – Infield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Second Base/Shortstop
Aaron Ernst – Minster – 12 – Pitcher
Jon Niemeyer – Minster – 12 – Right Field
Bryce Schmiesing – Minster – 12 – Center Field
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – 11 – Third Base
Nick Topp – New Knoxville – 12 – Catcher
Trace Walls – Parkway – 12 – Pitcher
Jaret Jackson – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Catcher
Eric Vogt – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Shortstop
Jacob Youngpeter – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Pitcher
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Outfield
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – 11 – Second Base
Kyle Subler – Versailles – 12 – Catcher

Second Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Pitcher
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – 11 – Outfield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Pitcher
Cole Unrast – Marion Local – 12 – First Base
Alex Lehmkuhl – Minster – 11 – Second Base
Ben Stubbs – Minster – 12 – Catcher
Alec Schoenleben – Parkway – 12 – Outfield
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – 11 – Outfield

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Sam Broering, Nathan Grunden, Jacob Wenning; Fort Recovery: Ben Homan; Marion Local: Matt Kahlig; Minster: Isaac Schmiesing; New Bremen: Ryan Bertke, Grant Selby, Justin Tenkman; New Knoxville: Corey Kuck, Nathan Tinnerman; Parkway: Carson Ford; St. Henry: Parker Link, Rylee Deitsch, Curtis Uhlenhake; Delphos St. John’s: Devin Cairo, Josh Warnecke; Versailles: Elliot Bruns, Austin Knapke, Cole Neikamp

2017 MAC Softball All-Conference Teams

MAC Softball Player of the Year – Haley Hawk, Parkway
MAC Softball Coach of the Year – Mark Esselstein, Parkway

First Team
Maura Hoying – Coldwater – 11 – Shortstop
Carly Post – Coldwater – 12 – Outfield
Maddie Steinke – Coldwater – 10 – Pitcher
Taylor Homan – Minster – 10 – Shortstop
Sophia Fox – New Bremen – 12 – Pitcher
Kelly Naylor – New Bremen – 10 – Shortstop
Cassidy Smith – New Bremen – 12 – Third Base
Bailey Bates – Parkway – 11 – Second Base
Haley Hawk – Parkway – 11 – Pitcher
Alyx Slusher – Parkway – 12 – Shortstop
Alexis Ontrop – St. Henry – 12 – First Base
Hailey McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Left Field
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Shortstop

Second Team
Danielle Welsch – Coldwater – 12 – First Base
Sarah Fesenmyer – Marion Local – 12 – Shortstop
Jenna Poeppelman – Minster – 10 – Pitcher
Karly Richard – Minster – 10 – Second Base
Abbi Theiman – New Bremen – 10 – Center Field
Macy Henkle – Parkway – 9 – Left Field
Mackenzie Sipe – Parkway – 11 – Center Field
Heather Heitkamp – St. Henry – 12 – Second Base
Alexis Ontrop – St. Henry – 12 – Pitcher

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Olivia Harlamert; Fort Recovery: Emily Hart, Devin Post, Rachel Thien; Marion Local: Maddie Griesdorn, Lauren Sanders; Minster: Lindsey Albers, Jordan Berelsman, Emma Schmiesing; New Bremen: Jenna Broerman; Parkway: Alisa Gray, Bailey Strickler; St. Henry: Brooke Borgerding, Kendra Rose; Versailles: Brynna Blakeley, Sarah Gigandet

2017 MAC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Versailles boys and Minster girls on winning the 2017 MAC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Versailles 191, 2. St. Henry 94, 3. Minster 74, 4. Marion Local 71, 5. Parkway 68.5, 6. Coldwater 49.5, 7. Fort Recovery 43, 8. New Bremen 39, 9. Delphos St. John’s 28, 10. New Knoxville 0

Girls
1. Minster 144.5, 2. Versailles 116, 3. New Bremen 111, 4. Parkway 66, 5. Coldwater 65.5, 6. Marion Local 56.5, 7. St. Henry 50.5, 8. Delphos St. John’s 22, 9. Fort Recovery 21, 10. New Knoxville 9

Complete Results

MAC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Robby LeFevre – Sophomore – Fort Recovery
200 Meter Dash: Robby LeFevre – Sophomore – Fort Recovery
400 Meter Dash: Cole Condon – Sophomore – Versailles
800 Meter Run: Devin Huelskamp – Junior – St. Henry
1600 Meter Run: Joe Spitzer – Junior – Versailles
3200 Meter Run: Joe Spitzer – Junior – Versailles
110 Meter Hurdles: Josh Steinbrunner – Junior – Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: Zach Klosterman – Senior – Coldwater
4×100 Meter Relay: Versailles (Josh Steinbrunner/Blake Schulze/Garrett Thompson/Kyle Jones)
4×200 Meter Relay: Versailles (Kyle Jones/Adam Huelskamp/Blake Schulze/Garrett Thompson)
4×400 Meter Relay: Versailles (Adam Huelskamp/Aaron Mangen/Mitchell Huelskamp/Cole Condon)
4×800 Meter Relay: Versailles (Cole Condon/Noah Pleiman/Brooks Blakeley/Joe Spitzer)
High Jump: Josh Steinbrunner – Junior – Versailles
Pole Vault: Luke Shellhaas – Junior – Versailles
Long Jump: Collin Mescher – Senior – St. Henry
Shot Put: A.J. Ahrens – Junior – Versailles
Discus Throw: John Dirksen – Junior – Marion Local

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Ava Moran – Sophomore – Versailles
200 Meter Dash: Sydney Crouch – Junior – Parkway
400 Meter Dash: Paige Jones – Junior – New Bremen
800 Meter Run: Madeline Magoto – Sophomore – Minster
1600 Meter Run: Emma Watcke – Freshman – Minster
3200 Meter Run: Emma Watcke – Freshman – Minster
100 Meter Hurdles: Clista Hellwarth – Senior – Parkway
300 Meter Hurdles: Ellen Peters – Junior – Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: Versailles (Jenna Frantz/Lucy Prakel/Cassie Peters/Ava Moran)
4×200 Meter Relay: Versailles (Cassie Peters/Ellen Peters/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
4×400 Meter Relay: Minster (Cassie Francis/Courtney Prenger/Lillian Hirschfeld/Madeline Magoto)
4×800 Meter Relay: Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto)
High Jump: Jordyn Heitbrink – Senior – Minster
Pole Vault: Jenna Frantz – Senior – Versailles
Long Jump: Sydney Crouch – Junior – Parkway
Shot Put: Savanah Luthman – Senior – Minster
Discus Throw: Jill Gemmer – Freshman – Delphos St. John’s

Versailles Boys Track & Field – 2017 MAC Champions

Minster Girls Track & Field – 2017 MAC Champions

5/11 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championships
Fort Recovery 13 Perry 0, 5 inn.
Parkway 9 Crestview 8, 9 inn.
Delphos St. John’s 4 New Bremen 0
Minster 1 St. Henry 0

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championships
Parkway 9 Lima Central Catholic 0
New Bremen 11 Marion Local 8

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional
Parkway 1 Upper Scioto Valley 0
New Bremen 6 Marion Local 4
Minster 14 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 5 inn.
St. Henry 7 New Knoxville 1

5/9 MAC Softball Scores

Marion Local 1 Coldwater 0
Parkway 5 Minster 1

Parkway Panthers Softball – 2017 Outright MAC Champions

5/6 MAC Baseball Scores

Fort Recovery at New Knoxville (ppd to 5/8)
Minster 1 Parkway 0

5/6 MAC Softball Scores

Minster 4 Fort Recovery 1

Non-Conference:
Houston Softball Showcase
Parkway 7 Sidney 5
Parkway 18 Fort Loramie 6, 5 inn.