2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Coldwater

Hamilton District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Hamler Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

5/19 & 5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
11. Coldwater 29

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
Pole Vault: 4. Galen Backs, Coldwater
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 2. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 1. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater

Division II District Tournament at Graham
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in TBA)
Versailles

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in TBA)
Versailles

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Versailles (Huelskamp/Pleiman/Blakeley/Spitzer)
Pole Vault: 3. Luke Shellhaas, Versailles
Long Jump: 3. Kyle Jones, Versailles
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Versailles
1600 Meter Run: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles
1600 Meter Run: 2. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Shot Put: 4. A.J. Ahrens, Versailles

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Versailles (Langenkamp/Schulze/Rismiller/McEldowney)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Dana Rose, Versailles
100 Meter Dash: 4. Ava Moran, Versailles
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles
400 Meter Dash: 3. Camille Watren, Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ellen Peters, Versailles; 3. Dana Rose, Versailles
800 Meter Run: 4. Kenia McEldowney, Versailles
200 Meter Dash: 3. Ava Moran, Versailles
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles
Discus Throw: 4. Lindsey Didier, Versailles
Long Jump: 2. Jenna Frantz, Versailles; 4. Cassie Peters, Versailles
Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Frantz, Versailles; 3. Lucy Prakel, Versailles

Division III District Tournament at Spencerville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Minster 103, 2. St. Henry 69, 3. Parkway 68.5, 5. Marion Local 61, 8. New Bremen 37, 10. Fort Recovery 34, 13. Delphos St. John’s 12, 16. New Knoxville 0

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Minster 148, 2. New Bremen 79, 4. Parkway 54, 6. Coldwater 47.5, 9. St. Henry 36, 10. Marion Local 35, 12. Delphos St. John’s 18, 13. Fort Recovery 7, 15. New Knoxville 3

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Carter Pohl/Jon Albers/Luke Barga/Andrew Broering); 3. Parkway (Caleb Rollins/Matt Gaerke/Ben Schlemmer/Reid Etzcorn); 4. St. Henry (Seth Brookhart/Braydon Hoying/Blake Ontrop/Devin Huelskamp)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Zach Heuker, Minster; 3. Justin Rose, St. Henry
100 Meter Dash: 2. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery; 4. Alex Blanco, Minster
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. St. Henry (Noah Pearcy/Kevin Meier/Zach Ontrop/Collin Mescher)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Travis Sutter, Fort Recovery; 3. Andrew Broering, Minster; 4. Matt Tangeman, Marion Local
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Delphos St. John’s (Ike Musser/Cole Reindel/Elliott Courtney/Deven Haggard); 4. Fort Recovery (Riley Pearson/Jacob Acheson/Brayden Schoen/Robby LeFevre)
400 Meter Dash: 2. John Tangeman, Marion Local; 3. Reid Etzcorn, Parkway; 4. Collin Mescher, St. Henry
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Zach Heuker, Minster; 3. Justin Rose, St. Henry; 4. Raymond Wood, Parkway
800 Meter Run: 4. Devin Huelskamp, St. Henry
200 Meter Dash: 1. Robby LeFevre, Fort Recovery
3200 Meter Run: 3. Ben Schlemmer, Parkway; 4. Luke Barga, Minster
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Parkway (Ryan Hesse/Andrew Baker/Caleb Rollins/Reid Etzcorn); 3. New Bremen (Michael Kelly/Brandon Heitkamp/Avery Powers/Jake Hemmelgarn); 4. Marion Local (Caleb Bruns/Cody Pohlman/Austin Wendel/John Tangeman)
Discus Throw: 1. John Dirksen, Marion Local; 2. Max Prenger, Minster; 3. Tony Winner, Minster
High Jump: 1. Jake Hemmelgarn, New Bremen; 2. Ethan Smith, Minster; 4. Joeseph Winner, Minster
Long Jump: 1. Collin Mescher, St. Henry; 2. Caden May, Parkway; 3. Michael Kelly, New Bremen; 4. Andrew Baker, Parkway
Shot Put: 1. Max Prenger, Minster; 3. Tony Winner, Minster; 4. Jeremy Feldes, Parkway
Pole Vault: 2. Ryan Post, St. Henry; 3. Luke Brunswick, Marion Local; 4. Broc Miller, Minster

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto); 2. St. Henry (Breanna Schulze/Alexis Heath/Lauren Hemmelgarn/Makayla Hoying); 4. New Bremen (Andrea Heitkamp/Rachel Kremer /Alana Speelman/Bailey Bronkema)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Clista Hellwarth, Parkway
100 Meter Dash: 2. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 4. Natalie Rethman, Marion Local
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Paige Thobe/Courtney Prenger/Jordyn Heitbrink/Cassie Francis); 2. Marion Local (Natalie Rethman/Brooke Homan/Jessie Kramer/Kylie Albers); 4. New Bremen (Macy Puthoff/Jane Homan/Julia Goettemoeller/Paige Jones)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster; 3. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 4. Bailey Bronkema, New Bremen
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Minster (Paige Thobe/Leah Brandewie/Jessica Falk/Jordyn Heitbrink); 3. Parkway (Clista Hellwarth/Ansley Burtch/Rachel Barrett/Sydney Crouch)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 2. Paige Jones, New Bremen; 3. Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Savannah Seibert, Coldwater; 3. Julia Goettemoelle, New Bremen; 4. Kylie Albers, Marion Local
800 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 2. Cassie Francis, Minster; 3. Breanna Schulze, St. Henry
200 Meter Dash: 2. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 4. Paige Thobe, Minster
3200 Meter Run: 2. Emma Watcke, Minster; 3. Chole Will, Fort Recovery; 4. Bailey Bronkema, New Bremen
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster (Cassie Francis/Courtney Prenger/Lillian Hirschfeld/Madeline Magoto); 3. New Bremen (Macy Puthoff/Julia Goettemoeller/Rachel Kremer/Paige Jones); 4. Coldwater (Lauren Gilliland/Kourtney Diller/Alexis Stammen/Savannah Seibert)
Discus Throw: 1. Jill Gemmer, Delphos St. John’s; 4. Savanah Luthman, Minster
High Jump: 2. Jordyn Heitbrink, Minster; 4. Clista Hellwarth, Parkway
Long Jump: 1. Paige Thobe, Minster; 2. Sydney Crouch, Parkway; 3. Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; 4. Jessie Kramer, Marion Local
Shot Put: 1. Savanah Luthman, Minster; 3. Maddy Moeller, New Bremen
Pole Vault: 2. Celeste Kuck, New Bremen; 3. Jessica Break, Coldwater; 4. Grace Butler, Minster

2017 MAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year – Nick Thwaits, Fort Recovery
MAC Coach of the Year – Brian Harlamert, Coldwater

First Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Infield
Nick Thwaits – Fort Recovery – 11 – Pitcher
Cade Wendel – Fort Recovery – 11 – Infield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Second Base/Shortstop
Aaron Ernst – Minster – 12 – Pitcher
Jon Niemeyer – Minster – 12 – Right Field
Bryce Schmiesing – Minster – 12 – Center Field
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – 11 – Third Base
Nick Topp – New Knoxville – 12 – Catcher
Trace Walls – Parkway – 12 – Pitcher
Jaret Jackson – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Catcher
Eric Vogt – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Shortstop
Jacob Youngpeter – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Pitcher
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Outfield
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – 11 – Second Base
Kyle Subler – Versailles – 12 – Catcher

Second Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Pitcher
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – 11 – Outfield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Pitcher
Cole Unrast – Marion Local – 12 – First Base
Alex Lehmkuhl – Minster – 11 – Second Base
Ben Stubbs – Minster – 12 – Catcher
Alec Schoenleben – Parkway – 12 – Outfield
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – 11 – Outfield

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Sam Broering, Nathan Grunden, Jacob Wenning; Fort Recovery: Ben Homan; Marion Local: Matt Kahlig; Minster: Isaac Schmiesing; New Bremen: Ryan Bertke, Grant Selby, Justin Tenkman; New Knoxville: Corey Kuck, Nathan Tinnerman; Parkway: Carson Ford; St. Henry: Parker Link, Rylee Deitsch, Curtis Uhlenhake; Delphos St. John’s: Devin Cairo, Josh Warnecke; Versailles: Elliot Bruns, Austin Knapke, Cole Neikamp

5/12 MAC Baseball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 14 New Bremen 10, 8 inn.
Minster 4 Fort Recovery 2
Marion Local 5 New Knoxville 3

2017 MAC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Versailles boys and Minster girls on winning the 2017 MAC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Versailles 191, 2. St. Henry 94, 3. Minster 74, 4. Marion Local 71, 5. Parkway 68.5, 6. Coldwater 49.5, 7. Fort Recovery 43, 8. New Bremen 39, 9. Delphos St. John’s 28, 10. New Knoxville 0

Girls
1. Minster 144.5, 2. Versailles 116, 3. New Bremen 111, 4. Parkway 66, 5. Coldwater 65.5, 6. Marion Local 56.5, 7. St. Henry 50.5, 8. Delphos St. John’s 22, 9. Fort Recovery 21, 10. New Knoxville 9

Complete Results

MAC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Robby LeFevre – Sophomore – Fort Recovery
200 Meter Dash: Robby LeFevre – Sophomore – Fort Recovery
400 Meter Dash: Cole Condon – Sophomore – Versailles
800 Meter Run: Devin Huelskamp – Junior – St. Henry
1600 Meter Run: Joe Spitzer – Junior – Versailles
3200 Meter Run: Joe Spitzer – Junior – Versailles
110 Meter Hurdles: Josh Steinbrunner – Junior – Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: Zach Klosterman – Senior – Coldwater
4×100 Meter Relay: Versailles (Josh Steinbrunner/Blake Schulze/Garrett Thompson/Kyle Jones)
4×200 Meter Relay: Versailles (Kyle Jones/Adam Huelskamp/Blake Schulze/Garrett Thompson)
4×400 Meter Relay: Versailles (Adam Huelskamp/Aaron Mangen/Mitchell Huelskamp/Cole Condon)
4×800 Meter Relay: Versailles (Cole Condon/Noah Pleiman/Brooks Blakeley/Joe Spitzer)
High Jump: Josh Steinbrunner – Junior – Versailles
Pole Vault: Luke Shellhaas – Junior – Versailles
Long Jump: Collin Mescher – Senior – St. Henry
Shot Put: A.J. Ahrens – Junior – Versailles
Discus Throw: John Dirksen – Junior – Marion Local

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Ava Moran – Sophomore – Versailles
200 Meter Dash: Sydney Crouch – Junior – Parkway
400 Meter Dash: Paige Jones – Junior – New Bremen
800 Meter Run: Madeline Magoto – Sophomore – Minster
1600 Meter Run: Emma Watcke – Freshman – Minster
3200 Meter Run: Emma Watcke – Freshman – Minster
100 Meter Hurdles: Clista Hellwarth – Senior – Parkway
300 Meter Hurdles: Ellen Peters – Junior – Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: Versailles (Jenna Frantz/Lucy Prakel/Cassie Peters/Ava Moran)
4×200 Meter Relay: Versailles (Cassie Peters/Ellen Peters/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
4×400 Meter Relay: Minster (Cassie Francis/Courtney Prenger/Lillian Hirschfeld/Madeline Magoto)
4×800 Meter Relay: Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto)
High Jump: Jordyn Heitbrink – Senior – Minster
Pole Vault: Jenna Frantz – Senior – Versailles
Long Jump: Sydney Crouch – Junior – Parkway
Shot Put: Savanah Luthman – Senior – Minster
Discus Throw: Jill Gemmer – Freshman – Delphos St. John’s

Versailles Boys Track & Field – 2017 MAC Champions

Minster Girls Track & Field – 2017 MAC Champions

5/10 Baseball Scores

Lincolnview 8 New Knoxville 3

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional
Parkway 1 Upper Scioto Valley 0
New Bremen 6 Marion Local 4
Minster 14 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 5 inn.
St. Henry 7 New Knoxville 1

5/8 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater 7 Marion Local 2
Fort Recovery 16 New Knoxville 0
St. Henry 4 New Bremen 3, 8 inn.

Non-Conference:
Van Wert 2 Delphos St. John’s 1
Minster 2 Bath 1

5/6 MAC Baseball Scores

Fort Recovery at New Knoxville (ppd to 5/8)
Minster 1 Parkway 0

5/2 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater 4 Fort Recovery 1
Marion Local 5 Delphos St. John’s 4
Minster 28 New Knoxville 1, 5 inn.
New Bremen 4 Parkway 0
Versailles 10 St. Henry 7

5/1 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 6 St. Marys 5
Delphos St. John’s at Wayne Trace (ppd)
Wapakoneta 16 Fort Recovery 15
Marion Local 8 Ansonia 0
New Bremen 15 Mississinawa Valley 0, 5 inn.
New Knoxville 17 Waynesfield-Goshen 1, 5 inn.
Adams Central 7 Parkway 2
Versailles 6 West Liberty-Salem 5

4/29 Baseball Scores

Coldwater at Eaton (ppd)
Fairlawn at New Bremen (DH) (ppd)
Fort Jennings at New Knoxville (DH) (ppd)
Parkway at Lima Central Catholic (ppd)
Parkway at Miller City (ppd)

4/28 MAC Baseball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 4 Coldwater 0, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Anna 2 Marion Local 0
Lima Central Catholic 1 Minster 1 (susp. in bottom of 7th inn.)
New Bremen 6 Lincolnview 0, 5 inn.
New Knoxville 12 Botkins 5
Fort Loramie 5 St. Henry 2, 5 inn.

4/27 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater 10 New Bremen 0, 6 inn.
St. Henry 2 Delphos St. John’s 0
Parkway 4 Fort Recovery 0
Minster 8 Marion Local 0
Versailles 13 New Knoxville 0, 5 inn.

4/25 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater 7 St. Henry 2
Delphos St. John’s 5 Parkway 5 (susp in top of 13th inn.)
Fort Recovery 6 Marion Local 0
Versailles 8 Minster 1
New Bremen 7 New Knoxville 2

4/25 Track & Field Results

Anna Quad Meet
Boys: Anna 132, Fort Loramie 82, Fort Recovery 39
Girls: Anna 127, Fort Loramie 75, Fort Recovery 39, New Knoxville 12
Complete Results

Marion Local Quad Meet
Boys: St. Henry 83, Marion Local 66, Coldwater 58, Russia 49
Girls: Russia 82, Marion Local 69, Coldwater 59.16, St. Henry 44.83
Complete Results

Minster Quad Meet
Boys: Minster 147.5, Parkway 107.5, New Bremen 66, Lima Central Catholic 25, Troy Christian 6
Girls: New Bremen 119.5, Minster 100, Parkway 75, Lima Central Catholic 30, Troy Christian 23.5
Complete Results

Spencerville Quad Meet
Boys: Spencerville 110, Kalida 72, Delphos St. John’s 47, Perry 13
Girls: Spencerville 99, Delphos St. John’s 63, Kalida 59, Perry 18
Complete Results

Versailles Stillwater Valley Invitational
Boys (10 teams): 1. Versailles 200.5, 7. Versailles “B” 33.5
Girls (10 teams): 1. Versailles 167, 6. Versailles “B” 48.5
Complete Results

4/22 Track & Field Results

DSJ Invite
Boys (8 teams): 2. Delphos St. John’s 127, 8. New Knoxville 2
Girls (8 teams): 3. Delphos St. John’s 96, 8. New Knoxville 7
Complete Results

4/20 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater at Delphos St. John’s (ppd)
Fort Recovery 6 Versailles 3
Parkway 7 Marion Local 4
Minster 9 New Bremen 6
St. Henry 10 New Knoxville 0, 5 inn.

4/18 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater 5 Parkway 4
Delphos St. John’s 13 New Knoxville 0, 5 inn.
Fort Recovery 7 New Bremen 2
Marion Local 2 Versailles 0
Minster 1 St. Henry 0, 11 inn.

4/18 Track & Field Results

Delphos St. John’s Tri-Meet
Boys: Delphos St. John’s 74, Ottoville 49, Fort Jennings 46
Girls: Ottoville 77, Delphos St. John’s 58, Fort Jennings 27
Complete Results

Fort Recovery Quad-Meet
Boys: St. Henry 124, New Bremen 63, Fort Recovery 48, New Knoxville 6
Girls: New Bremen 119, St. Henry 77, Fort Recovery 44, New Knoxville 11
Complete Results

Marion Local Tri-Meet
Boys: Minster 72, Fort Loramie 61, Marion Local 42
Girls: Minster 87.5, Marion Local 58.5, Fort Loramie 29
Complete Results

Parkway Tri-Meet
Boys: Parkway 76, Lincolnview 61, Ada 38
Girls: Parkway 64.5, Ada 61, Lincolnview 46.5
Complete Results

Versailles Tri-Meet
Boys: Anna 79, Versailles 74, Coldwater 22
Girls: Versailles 74.5, Anna 55, Coldwater 45.5
Complete Results