3/25 Baseball Scores

Butler 18 Coldwater 2, 6 inn.
Fort Recovery 11 Delphos St. John’s 6
Spencerville 7 Marion Local 3
Marion Local 9 Spencerville 6
Minster 12 Ansonia 0, 5 inn.
New Bremen 4 Franklin-Monroe 3
Anna 13 New Knoxville 3
St. Henry 1 Covington 0
Versailles 5 Tri-County North 1
Versailles 12 Tri-County North 5

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Marion Local

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Lima District
Coldwater, Marion Local, Parkway

Dayton 1 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Delphos St. John’s

Bowling Green/Toledo Regional
Delphos St. John’s

Elida District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Versailles

Springfield Regional
Versailles

Elida District
Coldwater, Fort Recovery, Parkway, St. Henry

Springfield 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
Vandalia Regional
Minster

Ottawa District
Delphos St. John’s

Wapakoneta District
Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Wayne Trace 80 Parkway 62

Division IV Sectional Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Delphos St. John’s 51 Cory-Rawson 36

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Minster 54 Temple Christian 48

Division IV Sectional Championships at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Upper Scioto Valley 51
Fort Recovery 52 New Bremen 32

3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Elida
Columbus Grove 51 Coldwater 31
Liberty-Benton 43 Fort Recovery 37

Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
Upper Scioto Valley 47 Marion Local 43, OT
Minster 39 New Bremen 23

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinals at Elida
Parkway 70 Riverdale 40
Bluffton 60 Coldwater 59

Division III Sectional Championship at Northmont
Versailles 89 Greenon 36

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Temple Christian 46 New Knoxville 40

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
St. Henry 72 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
New Bremen 65 Ada 31

2016-17 MAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles
MAC Coach of the Year: Travis Swank, Versailles

First Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – Senior
Timothy Kreeger – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Jared Wurst – Delphos St. John’s – Sophomore
Micaiah Cox – Fort Recovery – Senior
Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – Sophomore
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – Junior
Aaron Ernst – Minster – Senior
Nick Topp – New Knoxville – Senior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Junior
AJ Ahrens – Versailles – Junior
Justin Ahrens – Versailles – Junior
Alex Wendel – Versailles – Senior

Second Team
Marcus Bruns – Coldwater – Sophomore
Neal Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – Senior
Matt Bihn – Fort Recovery – Senior
Payton Jutte – Fort Recovery – Sophomore
Caleb Martin – Fort Recovery – Senior
Tyler Prenger – Marion Local – Junior
Mike Ketner – Minster – Sophomore
Nolan Bornhorst – New Bremen – Freshman
Mason Baxter – Parkway – Sophomore
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – Junior
Conner Custenborder – Versailles – Senior
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – Junior

Honorable Mention
Derek Albers – Coldwater
Owen Rode – Delphos St. John’s
Ryan Braun – Fort Recovery
Collin Everman – Marion Local
Bryce Schmiesing – Minster
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen
Nathan Tinnerman – New Knoxville
Jack Wehe – Parkway
Blake Hoyng – St. Henry
Austin Knapke – Versailles

2/25 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Coldwater 62 Bluffton 57

Division III Sectional Championships at Wapakoneta
Liberty-Benton 57 St. Henry 36
Fort Recovery 48 Patrick Henry 38

Division III District Semifinal at Franklin-Monroe
Versailles 68 Miami East 36

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Marion Local 49 New Knoxville 47

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Minster 58 Hardin Northern 21
New Bremen 44 Lima Central Catholic 37

2/24 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Marion Local 77 Coldwater 60
Fort Recovery 48 New Knoxville 41
Minster 79 Parkway 57
St. Henry 58 New Bremen 56

Non-Conference:
Delphos St. John’s 52 Continental 43

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Fort Recovery 63 Parkway 32

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Allen East
New Knoxville 34 Lincolnview 30
Marion Local 50 Spencerville 32

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
New Bremen 50 Waynesfield-Goshen 48

2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Rosie Westerbeck – Minster
MAC Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss – Minster

First Team
Kourtney Diller – Coldwater – Junior
Grace Thien – Fort Recovery – Junior
Whitney Will – Fort Recovery – Senior
Sarah Fesenmyer – Marion Local – Senior
Macey Griesdorn – Marion Local – Senior
Rosie Westerbeck – Minster – Senior
Courtney Prenger – Minster – Sophomore
Kenzie Schroer – New Knoxville – Senior
Danielle Lange – St. Henry – Sophomore
Madilynn Schulte – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Junior
Danielle Winner – Versailles – Junior

Second Team
Maura Hoying – Coldwater – Junior
Olivia Harlamert – Coldwater – Junior
Madie Schoenherr – Coldwater – Senior
Danielle Welsch – Coldwater – Senior
Jocelyn Kaiser – Fort Recovery – Senior
Natalie Rethman – Marion Local – Sophomore
Jane Homan – New Bremen – Junior
Macy Puthoff – New Bremen – Freshman
Bailey Bates – Parkway – Junior
Haley Hawk – Parkway – Junior
Sydney Crouch – Parkway – Junior
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Carley Stone – Fort Recovery
Chloe Bertke – Marion Local
Lindsay Roetgerman – Minster
Kayla Bergman – New Bremen
Ashlyn Miller – New Knoxville
Allison Siefring – St. Henry
Jessica Giese – Delphos St. John’s
Camille Watren – Versailles

2/18 Boys Basketball Scores

Wapakoneta 79 Coldwater 73, 2OT
Delphos St. John’s 64 Bath 33
Fort Recovery 81 McComb 40
Marion Local 50 Russia 43
Spencerville 46 New Bremen 33
Crestview 60 New Knoxville 51
Versailles 57 Greenville 56

2/18 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts

1. Coldwater 4196, 3. St. Henry 3981, 5. Minster 3576, 6. Fort Recovery 3502, 7. Marion Local 3313, 9. New Bremen 3218, 12. Parkway 2887
Individual District Qualifiers: G. Grieshop, Fort Recovery; J. Brackman, Minster; C. Link, Fort Recovery; A. Vanderhorst, Minster

Girls
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
1. Coldwater 3737, 3. Minster 3206, 5. New Bremen 3119, 8. Marion Local 2833, 10. Fort Recovery 2552, 11. Parkway 2539
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Tara Springer, New Bremen

2/18 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Boys Division II State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 2. Caleb Keck, Coldwater

Girls Division II State Qualifiers:
none

 

2017 Northwest District Swimming & Diving Championships – Division II at Napoleon
Boys
19. Coldwater 35.5, 29. New Bremen 6

Girls
14. Fort Recovery 61, 16. Minster 58, 27. New Bremen 6, 30. Coldwater 4, 35. St. Henry 1

Complete ResultsDivision II Boys State Qualifiers | Division II Girls State Qualifiers

2017 Southwest District Swimming & Diving Championships – Division II at Miami University
Boys
Versailles
Swimming Results | Diving Results

Girls
Versailles
Swimming Results

 

2/17 MAC Boys Basketball Scores

Versailles 70 Coldwater 56
Delphos St. John’s 60 New Bremen 41
Fort Recovery 86 Minster 82, 4OT
Marion Local 74 New Knoxville 60
St. Henry 55 Parkway 46

2/16 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

New Bremen 44 Delphos St. John’s 28
Minster 48 Fort Recovery 42
New Knoxville 37 Marion Local 31
St. Henry 75 Parkway 53

Non-Conference:
Ottoville 65 Coldwater 40

Minster Girls Basketball – 2017 MAC Champions

2016-17 MAC Boys Basketball Leaders & Statistics – through 2/15/17

Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Versailles 64.8
Scoring Defense: Versailles 47.4
Scoring Margin: Versailles 17.4
Field Goal %: Versailles 53.1%
Free Throw %: Coldwater 68.6%
Rebounds: Parkway 626 (34.8)
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 41.4%
3-Point Field Goals Made: St. Henry 135 (6.8)

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 23.1
Rebounding: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 175 (8.8)
Field Goal %: AJ Ahrens, Versailles 67.7%
Free Throw %: Marcus Bruns, Coldwater 83.3%
Assists: Alex Wendel, Versailles 102 (5.1)
Blocked Shots: Jarod Schulze, Minster 39 (2.2)
Steals: Matt Bihn, Fort Recovery 49 (2.7)
3-Point Field Goal %: Alex Wendel, Versailles 41.7%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Justin Ahrens, Versailles 44 (2.2)

Complete 2016-17 MAC Boys Basketball Statistics through 2-15-17

2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball Leaders & Statistics – through 2/15/17

Team Leaders
Scoring Offense: Versailles 57.0
Scoring Defense: Fort Recovery 33.9
Scoring Margin: Versailles 21.5
Field Goal %: Versailles 46.5%
Free Throw %: Delphos St. John’s 76.4%
Rebounds: Parkway 37.1
3-Point Field Goal %: Versailles 38.0%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Versailles 4.7

Individual Leaders
Scoring: Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville 14.9
Rebounding: Megan Jurosic, New Knoxville 168 (8.0)
Field Goal %: Elizabeth Ording, Versailles 66.4%
Free Throw %: Rosie Westerbeck, Minster 82.2%
Assists: Alli Fischer, Minster 110 (5.5)
Blocked Shots: Courtney Prenger, Minster 75 (3.8)
Steals: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 58 (2.8)
3-Point Field Goal %: Grace Thien, Fort Recovery 43.3%
3-Point Field Goals Made: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater 47 (2.2)

Complete 2016-17 MAC Girls Basketball Statistics through 2-15-17

2/14 Boys Basketball Scores

Covington 51 New Bremen 41

2/13 MAC Girls Basketball Scores

Marion Local 41 Delphos St. John’s 35
New Bremen 82 Parkway 43