11/17 OHSAA Football Regional Championships

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Championship at Sidney:
2) Marion Local 33 vs. 4) Coldwater 0

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Championship at Wapakoneta:
4) Minster 20 3) Delphos St. John’s 0

Marion Local Football – 2017 Division VI Regional Champions

Minster Football – 2017 Division VII Regional Champions

MAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

2017 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division V, Region 20
Anna
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 2) Madison Senior 14 7) Anna 10

Division VI, Region 24
Marion Local, Coldwater, Fort Recovery
11/17 Regional Championship at Sidney: 2) Marion Local 33 vs. 4) Coldwater 0
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Piqua: 2) Marion Local 35 3) Spencerville 0
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta: 4) Coldwater 24 1) Lima Central Catholic 17
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 2) Marion Local 27 7) Fort Recovery 0
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 4) Coldwater 42 5) Bethel 7

Division VII, Region 28
Delphos St. John’s, Minster
11/17 Regional Championship at Wapakoneta: 4) Minster 20 3) Delphos St. John’s 0
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Lima Senior: 4) Minster 35 1) Crestview 32
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Allen East: 3) Delphos St. John’s 14 2) Lehman Catholic 7
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 4) Minster 40 5) Fort Loramie 24
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 3) Delphos St. John’s 48 6) Riverside 21

11/10 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Semifinal at Piqua:
2) Marion Local 35 3) Spencerville 0

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta:
4) Coldwater 24 1) Lima Central Catholic 17

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Semifinal at Lima Senior:
4) Minster 35 1) Crestview 32

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Semifinal at Allen East:
3) Delphos St. John’s 14 2) Lehman Catholic 7

2017 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
State Final 4
Coldwater, Versailles

Millbury Regional
Coldwater

Kettering Regional
Versailles

Kalida District
Coldwater, Minster

Clayton 3 District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
New Bremen

Clayton Regional
New Bremen

Van Wert District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

Division II State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
Versailles NTS
Individual Results: 5. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
16. St. Henry 342, 18. Minster 422
Complete Results

Girls
1. Minster 34 (State Champions); 11. Versailles 322, 13. St. Henry 325
Individual Results: 1. Emma Watcke, Minster (Individual State Champion);  4. Gwendolyn Meiring, Minster; 9. Kaitlynn Albers, Minster; 13. Mackenzie Bohman, Minster; 22. Ella Boate, Minster; 30. Kelsey Broering, Marion Local; 47. Cassie Francis, Minster; 50. Madeline Magoto, Minster; 64. Kenia McEldowney, Versailles; 65. Ashley Bruns, St. Henry; 68. Katie Kunkler, St. Henry; 93. Megan Rismiller, Versailles; 103. Maria Mangen, Versailles; 117. Chloe Will, Fort Recovery; 119. Vannessa Goewert, St. Henry; 125. Dana Rose, Versailles; 129. Olivia Hemmelgarn, St. Henry; 132. Alexis Heath, St. Henry; 133. Kennedy McEldowney, Versailles; 135. Erin Clune, St. Henry; 149. Liz Watren, Versailles; 150. Hannah Bey, Versailles; 155. Brooke Speck, St. Henry
Complete Results

Minster Girls Cross Country – 2017 Division III State Champions

Minster Girls Cross Country – 2017 Division III State Champions

 

11/3 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

Division V, Region 20 Regional Quarterfinal
2) Madison Senior 14 7) Anna 10

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Quarterfinal at Wapakoneta
2) Marion Local 27 7) Fort Recovery 0

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Quarterfinal
4) Coldwater 42 5) Bethel 7

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Quarterfinal
4) Minster 40 5) Fort Loramie 24

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Quarterfinal
3) Delphos St. John’s 48 6) Riverside 21

2017 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10 (final)

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Fort Recovery 272.0/game
Team Rushing TD’s: Marion Local 30
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Fort Recovery 7.18
Team Passing: Coldwater 183.0/game
Team Passing TD’s: Marion Local & St. Henry 15
Team Passing Interceptions: St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Anna 350.3/game
Scoring Offense: Marion Local 30.8/game
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 23.9

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 76.8/game
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.66
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: New Bremen 87.2/game
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 3
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 16
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 168.9/game
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 6.9/game

Penalty Yards: Fort Recovery 323
Turnover Ratio: Minster +16

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 2267 yards (226.7/game)
Rushing TD’s: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 22
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Will Homan, Fort Recovery 9.07
Passing Yards: Sam Broering, Coldwater 1632 yards (163.2/game)
Passing TD’s: Daylon Lange, St. Henry 15
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Travis Meyer, Anna 17.7
Receiving Yards: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 801 yards (80.1/game)
Receptions: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 43 (4.3/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 22.85
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 10
Scoring: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 138 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 106 tackles (10.6/game)
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 12
Interceptions: Sam Lefeld, St. Henry 6
Fumble Recoveries: Garrett Thompson, Versailles; Noah Waymire, Versailles & Brandon Heitkamp, New Bremen 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Robert Flynn, Anna 44 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater & Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 4
Extra Points Made: Robert Flynn, Anna 38
Punting: Austin Fogt, Anna 40.15
Kickoff Returns: Avery Powers, New Bremen 593 yards
Punt Returns: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 294 yards

Complete Week 10 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

2017 MAC Football All-Conference Teams

MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Will Homan – Fort Recovery
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles
MAC Coach of the Year: Tim Goodwin – Marion Local

First Team Offense
Offensive End
Tyler Mescher – Marion Local – Senior

Receiver/Split End
Jacob Wenning – Coldwater – Junior
Nick Tangeman – Marion Local – Junior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Senior

Punter
Austin Fogt – Anna – Senior

Kicker
Blake Dippold – Coldwater – Sophomore

Center
Thomas Ungruhn – Marion Local – Senior

Guard
Thomas Schwieterman – Coldwater – Senior
Peyton Lange – St. Henry – Junior

Tackle
John Dirksen – Marion Local – Senior
Abe Wildermuth – Anna – Senior

Quarterback
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Senior

Running Back
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – Senior
Riley Huelskamp – Anna – Sophomore
Nolan Habodasz – Marion Local – Junior

Athlete/Utility
Avery Powers – New Bremen – Senior
Caleb Kauffman – Anna – Senior

First Team Defense
Defensive End
Evan Hiestand – Versailles – Junior
John Dirksen – Marion Local – Senior

Interior Lineman
Andrew Stocker – Fort Recovery – Senior
AJ Ahrens – Versailles – Senior

Inside Linebacker
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – Senior
Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – Senior

Outside Linebacker
Sam Huelsman – Marion Local – Junior
Jared Huelsman – Minster – Senior

Corner
Wyatt Bensman – Anna – Senior
Alex Lehmkuhl – Minster – Senior

Safety
Matt Rethman – Marion Local – Junior
Issac Schmiesing – Minster – Senior

Second Team Offense
Offensive End
Cody Frericks – Minster – Junior

Receiver/Split End
Austin Fogt – Anna – Senior
Caden May – Parkway – Senior
Derek Ruhenkamp – Marion Local – Senior

Punter
Josh Steinbrunner – Versailles – Senior

Kicker
Rob Flynn – Anna – Senior

Center
Levi Sherman – Versailles – Senior

Guard
Curt Grube – Fort Recovery – Senior
Derek Wilker – Marion Local – Junior

Tackle
Matt Kuess – Fort Recovery – Senior
Caden Niekamp – St. Henry – Junior

Quarterback
Daylon Lange – St. Henry – Senior

Running Back
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – Senior
Aidan Endsley – Anna – Senior
Nick Hawk – Parkway – Sophomore

Second Team Defense
Defensive End
Zach Niekamp – St. Henry – Junior
Malchi Minnich – Anna – Sophomore
Brandon Heitkamp – New Bremen – Junior

Interior Lineman
Thomas Schwieterman – Coldwater – Senior
Wil Luthman – Anna – Sophomore

Inside Linebacker
August Boehnlein – Minster – Junior
Ben Homan – Marion Local – Senior

Outside Linebacker
Ethan Burd – Anna – Senior
Paul Wourms – St. Henry – Senior

Corner
Tyler Prenger – Marion Local – Senior
Jack Muhlenkamp – Coldwater – Senior

Safety
Ryan Bruening – St. Henry – Senior
George Grow – Versailles – Senior

Honorable Mention
Anna: Isaac Dodds, Brayden Farley, Travis Meyer, Luke Cantrell, Matthew Skorupski, Griffin Doseck
Coldwater: Sam Broering, Derek Albers, Brad Giere, Jacob Hartings, Ben Wenning, Seth Obringer, Cody Hart
Delphos St. John’s: Jared Wurst, Derek Lindeman, Brandon Wrasman, Hunter Bonifas, Troy Schwinnen, Matthew Miller, Isaac Musser, Collin Will
Fort Recovery: Ethan Schoen, Cade Wendel, Ryan Braun, Jack Knapke
Marion Local: Nathan Bruns, Darrin Hays, Alex Partington, Henry Keller
Minster: Anthony Boehnlein, Jack Heitbrink
New Bremen: Andrew Bowers, Caleb Alig, Zach Flaute
Parkway: Jeremy Feldes, Justin Rice, Andrew Baker
St. Henry: Parker Link, Jaren Fishbaugh
Versailles: Garrett Thompson, Noah Grisez

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Final

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division V, Region 20
7. Anna 15.4, 15. Versailles 9

Division VI, Region 24
2. Marion Local 24.4, 4. Coldwater 17.25, 7. Fort Recovery 14.4, 9. St. Henry 12.4, 23. Parkway 3.55

Division VII, Region 28
3. Delphos St. John’s 15.55, 4. Minster 15.5, 17. New Bremen 1.85

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/27 MAC Football Scores

Minster 20 Anna 7
Delphos St. John’s 12 Coldwater 7
Fort Recovery 28 St. Henry 16
Marion Local 39 Parkway 0
Versailles 21 New Bremen 6

Marion Local Football – 2017 MAC Champions

2017 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Fort Recovery 248.67
Team Rushing TD’s: Anna 28
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Anna 6.79
Team Passing: Coldwater 187.67
Team Passing TD’s: Coldwater & St. Henry 14
Team Passing Interceptions: Anna & St. Henry 3
Team Total Offense: Anna 360.56
Scoring Offense: Anna 32.56
Margin of Victory: Marion Local 22.22

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Marion Local 80.78
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Marion Local 2.81
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 7
Team Passing Defense: Delphos St. John’s 87.44
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Marion Local 3
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 14
Total Team Defense: Marion Local 177.56
Scoring Defense: Marion Local 7.67

Penalty Yards: Fort Recovery 269
Turnover Ratio: Minster +11

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 206.88
Rushing TD’s: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 19
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Will Homan, Fort Recovery 8.50
Passing Yards: Sam Broering, Coldwater 181.33
Passing TD’s: Daylon Lange, St. Henry 14
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Daylon Lange, St. Henry 15.00
Receiving Yards: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 77.33
Receptions: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 4.11
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Nick Tangeman, Marion Local 22.85
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 10
Scoring: Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 129 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 11.22/game
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 12
Interceptions: Sam Lefeld, St. Henry 6
Fumble Recoveries: Garrett Thompson, Versailles 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Robert Flynn, Anna 43 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater 4
Extra Points Made: Robert Flynn, Anna 37
Punting: Austin Fogt, Anna 40.41
Kickoff Returns: Avery Powers, New Bremen 581 yards
Punt Returns: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 240 yards

Complete Week 9 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

10/24 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

Division IV District Semifinals at Van Wert
New Bremen 3 Ottoville 0
St. Henry 3 Marion Local 2

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 6 MAC schools are in the top 8 in their region going into the final week of the season.

Division V, Region 20
6. Anna, 15. Versailles

Division VI, Region 24
1. Marion Local, 3. Coldwater, 8. St. Henry, 9. Fort Recovery, 20. Parkway

Division VII, Region 28
3. Delphos St. John’s, 5. Minster, 17. New Bremen

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

5 MAC schools are ranked in the 7th Weekly AP State Football Poll.

Anna is ranked 10th in Division V. Marion Local is ranked 1st, Coldwater is ranked 7th and St. Henry is ranked 10th in Division VI. Minster is ranked 11th in Division VII in the seventh weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

10/21 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division III Boys – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 40, 2. Parkway 50, 7. Marion Local 203, 8. Fort Recovery 209, 11. New Knoxville 281, Delphos St. John’s NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 14. Drew Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery
Complete Results

Division III Boys – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Henry 61, 4. Coldwater 118, 6. New Bremen 138
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 16. Ezra Ferguson, New Bremen
Complete Results

Division II Boys – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
10. Versailles 239
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Joe Spitzer, Versailles
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Minster 19, 2. Coldwater 80, 3. Marion Local 91, 6. Delphos St. John’s 171
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Jenia Freewalt, Delphos St. John’s
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Henry 51, 3. New Bremen 70, 4. Fort Recovery 89, 6. Parkway 155, 8. New Knoxville 228
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Girls – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
3. Versailles 121
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Minster Girls Cross Country – 2017 Division III District Champions

Minster Boys Cross Country – 2017 Division III District Champions

10/20 MAC Football Scores

Coldwater 28 Anna 21
Delphos St. John’s 40 Parkway 22
Fort Recovery 38 New Bremen 7
Marion Local 34 St. Henry 6
Minster 26 Versailles 21

2017 MAC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Anna 234.38
Team Rushing TD’s: Anna 27
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: Anna 6.94
Team Passing: Coldwater 178.00
Team Passing TD’s: St. Henry 14
Team Passing Interceptions: St. Henry 1
Team Total Offense: Anna 366.63
Scoring Offense: Anna 34.0
Margin of Victory: St. Henry 23.13

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Henry 73.75
Team Rushing Yards per Carry: St. Henry 2.63
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry 4
Team Passing Defense: St. Henry 85.63
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: St. Henry & Marion Local 3
Team Passing Interceptions: Minster 12
Total Team Defense: St. Henry 159.38
Scoring Defense: Marion Local & St. Henry 7.88

Penalty Yards: Marion Local 243
Turnover Ratio: Minster +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 196.38
Rushing TD’s: Will Homan, Fort Recovery 16
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 90 attempts): Riley Huelskamp, Anna 8.65
Passing Yards: Sam Broering, Coldwater 171.13
Passing TD’s: Daylon Lange, St. Henry 14
Passing Yards per Completion (min. 100 attempts): Daylon Lange, St. Henry 15.90
Receiving Yards: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 71.00
Receptions: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 4.00
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Austin Brown, Minster 19.90
Receiving TD’s: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater 10
Scoring: Ryan Luttmer, St. Henry 129 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles 11.38/game
Sacks: Evan Hiestand, Versailles 11
Interceptions: Sam Lefeld, St. Henry 6
Fumble Recoveries: Garrett Thompson, Versailles 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Robert Flynn, Anna 40 points
Field Goals Made: Blake Dippold, Coldwater 4
Extra Points Made: Robert Flynn, Anna 34
Punting: Austin Fogt, Anna 39.63
Kickoff Returns: Avery Powers, New Bremen 561 yards
Punt Returns: Matt Rethman, Marion Local 204 yards

Complete Week 8 MAC Individual and Team Leaders

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
New Bremen 3 Parkway 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-20)

Division IV Sectional Championship
St. Henry 3 New Knoxville 2 (25-15, 22-25, 17-25, 25-11, 15-8)

Division IV Sectional Championship
Marion Local 3 Fort Recovery 2 (25-16, 25-23, 9-25, 14-25, 15-8)

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Versailles 3 Northeastern 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-7)

2017 MAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year: Paige Jones, New Bremen
MAC Co-Coaches of the Year:
Nikki Etzler, Coldwater & Diana Kramer, New Bremen

First Team
Paige Jones – New Bremen – Senior
Tasha Kahlig – Coldwater – Senior
Danielle Winner – Versailles – Senior
Carley Stone – Fort Recovery – Senior
Lauren Gilliland – Coldwater – Sophomore
Madi Ellis – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Kara Evers – Marion Local – Senior
Britney Siefring – St. Henry – Senior
Elena Knapke – Coldwater – Senior
Ellen Peters – Versailles – Senior
Elizabeth Ording – Versailles – Junior
Carrie Fesenmyer – Marion Local – Junior

Second Team
Julia Holdheide – St. Henry – Senior
Tayler Doty – New Knoxville – Junior
Rachel Kremer – New Bremen – Junior
Kiah Wendel – Fort Recovery – Senior
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry – Sophomore
Olivia Harlamert – Coldwater – Senior
Cassidy Martin – Fort Recovery – Junior
Paige Thobe – Minster – Senior
Paige Jutte – Fort Recovery – Sophomore
Ashley Siefring – St. Henry – Junior
Kennedy Clarkson – Delphos St. John’s – Senior
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Senior

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Allison Sudhoff
Delphos St. John’s: Ellie Csukker
Fort Recovery: Madison Rammel
Marion Local: Kylie Albers, Natalie Rethman
Minster: Danielle Barhorst
New Bremen: Julia Goettemoeller, Blake Snider
New Knoxville: Carly Fledderjohann, Faith Homan
Parkway: Mackenzie Sipe
St. Henry: Carleigh Deitsch
Versailles: Lindsey Winner