2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The MAC was represented by 4 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division III
Honorable Mention All-State
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater

Division IV
1st Team All-State
Jon Niemeyer – Minster – Outfielder

2nd Team All-State
Nick Thwaits – Fort Recovery – Pitcher
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – Infielder

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

2017 OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

The MAC was represented by 3 athletes on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division III
2nd Team All-State

Kami McEldowney – Versailles – Junior Infielder

Honorable Mention
Carly Post – Coldwater – Senior Outfielder

Division IV
1st Team All-State
Haley Hawk – Parkway – Junior Pitcher

Complete OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Coldwater

Hamilton District
Versailles

Division IV
State Final 4
Minster

Hamler Regional
Minster

Coldwater District
Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Parkway, St. Henry

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Findlay Regional
Coldwater

Bath District
Coldwater, St. Henry

Eaton District
Versailles

Division IV
Greenville Regional
Parkway

Wapakoneta District
Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, Parkway

2017 MAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

MAC Player of the Year – Nick Thwaits, Fort Recovery
MAC Coach of the Year – Brian Harlamert, Coldwater

First Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Infield
Nick Thwaits – Fort Recovery – 11 – Pitcher
Cade Wendel – Fort Recovery – 11 – Infield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Second Base/Shortstop
Aaron Ernst – Minster – 12 – Pitcher
Jon Niemeyer – Minster – 12 – Right Field
Bryce Schmiesing – Minster – 12 – Center Field
Luke Vonderhaar – New Bremen – 11 – Third Base
Nick Topp – New Knoxville – 12 – Catcher
Trace Walls – Parkway – 12 – Pitcher
Jaret Jackson – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Catcher
Eric Vogt – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Shortstop
Jacob Youngpeter – Delphos St. John’s – 12 – Pitcher
Keaton McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Outfield
Kurtis Rutschilling – Versailles – 11 – Second Base
Kyle Subler – Versailles – 12 – Catcher

Second Team
Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – 12 – Pitcher
Will Homan – Fort Recovery – 11 – Outfield
Duane Leugers – Marion Local – 12 – Pitcher
Cole Unrast – Marion Local – 12 – First Base
Alex Lehmkuhl – Minster – 11 – Second Base
Ben Stubbs – Minster – 12 – Catcher
Alec Schoenleben – Parkway – 12 – Outfield
Ryan Luttmer – St. Henry – 11 – Outfield

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Sam Broering, Nathan Grunden, Jacob Wenning; Fort Recovery: Ben Homan; Marion Local: Matt Kahlig; Minster: Isaac Schmiesing; New Bremen: Ryan Bertke, Grant Selby, Justin Tenkman; New Knoxville: Corey Kuck, Nathan Tinnerman; Parkway: Carson Ford; St. Henry: Parker Link, Rylee Deitsch, Curtis Uhlenhake; Delphos St. John’s: Devin Cairo, Josh Warnecke; Versailles: Elliot Bruns, Austin Knapke, Cole Neikamp

2017 MAC Softball All-Conference Teams

MAC Softball Player of the Year – Haley Hawk, Parkway
MAC Softball Coach of the Year – Mark Esselstein, Parkway

First Team
Maura Hoying – Coldwater – 11 – Shortstop
Carly Post – Coldwater – 12 – Outfield
Maddie Steinke – Coldwater – 10 – Pitcher
Taylor Homan – Minster – 10 – Shortstop
Sophia Fox – New Bremen – 12 – Pitcher
Kelly Naylor – New Bremen – 10 – Shortstop
Cassidy Smith – New Bremen – 12 – Third Base
Bailey Bates – Parkway – 11 – Second Base
Haley Hawk – Parkway – 11 – Pitcher
Alyx Slusher – Parkway – 12 – Shortstop
Alexis Ontrop – St. Henry – 12 – First Base
Hailey McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Left Field
Kami McEldowney – Versailles – 11 – Shortstop

Second Team
Danielle Welsch – Coldwater – 12 – First Base
Sarah Fesenmyer – Marion Local – 12 – Shortstop
Jenna Poeppelman – Minster – 10 – Pitcher
Karly Richard – Minster – 10 – Second Base
Abbi Theiman – New Bremen – 10 – Center Field
Macy Henkle – Parkway – 9 – Left Field
Mackenzie Sipe – Parkway – 11 – Center Field
Heather Heitkamp – St. Henry – 12 – Second Base
Alexis Ontrop – St. Henry – 12 – Pitcher

Honorable Mention
Coldwater: Olivia Harlamert; Fort Recovery: Emily Hart, Devin Post, Rachel Thien; Marion Local: Maddie Griesdorn, Lauren Sanders; Minster: Lindsey Albers, Jordan Berelsman, Emma Schmiesing; New Bremen: Jenna Broerman; Parkway: Alisa Gray, Bailey Strickler; St. Henry: Brooke Borgerding, Kendra Rose; Versailles: Brynna Blakeley, Sarah Gigandet

5/12 MAC Baseball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 14 New Bremen 10, 8 inn.
Minster 4 Fort Recovery 2
Marion Local 5 New Knoxville 3

2017 MAC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Versailles boys and Minster girls on winning the 2017 MAC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Versailles 191, 2. St. Henry 94, 3. Minster 74, 4. Marion Local 71, 5. Parkway 68.5, 6. Coldwater 49.5, 7. Fort Recovery 43, 8. New Bremen 39, 9. Delphos St. John’s 28, 10. New Knoxville 0

Girls
1. Minster 144.5, 2. Versailles 116, 3. New Bremen 111, 4. Parkway 66, 5. Coldwater 65.5, 6. Marion Local 56.5, 7. St. Henry 50.5, 8. Delphos St. John’s 22, 9. Fort Recovery 21, 10. New Knoxville 9

Complete Results

MAC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Robby LeFevre – Sophomore – Fort Recovery
200 Meter Dash: Robby LeFevre – Sophomore – Fort Recovery
400 Meter Dash: Cole Condon – Sophomore – Versailles
800 Meter Run: Devin Huelskamp – Junior – St. Henry
1600 Meter Run: Joe Spitzer – Junior – Versailles
3200 Meter Run: Joe Spitzer – Junior – Versailles
110 Meter Hurdles: Josh Steinbrunner – Junior – Versailles
300 Meter Hurdles: Zach Klosterman – Senior – Coldwater
4×100 Meter Relay: Versailles (Josh Steinbrunner/Blake Schulze/Garrett Thompson/Kyle Jones)
4×200 Meter Relay: Versailles (Kyle Jones/Adam Huelskamp/Blake Schulze/Garrett Thompson)
4×400 Meter Relay: Versailles (Adam Huelskamp/Aaron Mangen/Mitchell Huelskamp/Cole Condon)
4×800 Meter Relay: Versailles (Cole Condon/Noah Pleiman/Brooks Blakeley/Joe Spitzer)
High Jump: Josh Steinbrunner – Junior – Versailles
Pole Vault: Luke Shellhaas – Junior – Versailles
Long Jump: Collin Mescher – Senior – St. Henry
Shot Put: A.J. Ahrens – Junior – Versailles
Discus Throw: John Dirksen – Junior – Marion Local

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Ava Moran – Sophomore – Versailles
200 Meter Dash: Sydney Crouch – Junior – Parkway
400 Meter Dash: Paige Jones – Junior – New Bremen
800 Meter Run: Madeline Magoto – Sophomore – Minster
1600 Meter Run: Emma Watcke – Freshman – Minster
3200 Meter Run: Emma Watcke – Freshman – Minster
100 Meter Hurdles: Clista Hellwarth – Senior – Parkway
300 Meter Hurdles: Ellen Peters – Junior – Versailles
4×100 Meter Relay: Versailles (Jenna Frantz/Lucy Prakel/Cassie Peters/Ava Moran)
4×200 Meter Relay: Versailles (Cassie Peters/Ellen Peters/Liz Watren/Ava Moran)
4×400 Meter Relay: Minster (Cassie Francis/Courtney Prenger/Lillian Hirschfeld/Madeline Magoto)
4×800 Meter Relay: Minster (Cassie Francis/Kaitlynn Albers/Emma Watcke/Madeline Magoto)
High Jump: Jordyn Heitbrink – Senior – Minster
Pole Vault: Jenna Frantz – Senior – Versailles
Long Jump: Sydney Crouch – Junior – Parkway
Shot Put: Savanah Luthman – Senior – Minster
Discus Throw: Jill Gemmer – Freshman – Delphos St. John’s

Versailles Boys Track & Field – 2017 MAC Champions

Minster Girls Track & Field – 2017 MAC Champions

5/11 MAC Baseball Scores

Versailles 8 Coldwater 5

5/11 MAC Softball Scores

Versailles 12 Coldwater 8

5/9 MAC Baseball Scores

Versailles 16 Delphos St. John’s 9

Non-Conference:
Coldwater 8 Lehman Catholic 6

5/9 MAC Softball Scores

Marion Local 1 Coldwater 0
Parkway 5 Minster 1

Parkway Panthers Softball – 2017 Outright MAC Champions

5/8 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater 7 Marion Local 2
Fort Recovery 16 New Knoxville 0
St. Henry 4 New Bremen 3, 8 inn.

Non-Conference:
Van Wert 2 Delphos St. John’s 1
Minster 2 Bath 1

5/8 MAC Softball Scores

St. Henry 7 New Bremen 5

Non-Conference:
Wapakoneta 13 Minster 4

5/6 MAC Baseball Scores

Fort Recovery at New Knoxville (ppd to 5/8)
Minster 1 Parkway 0

5/6 MAC Softball Scores

Minster 4 Fort Recovery 1

Non-Conference:
Houston Softball Showcase
Parkway 7 Sidney 5
Parkway 18 Fort Loramie 6, 5 inn.

5/3 MAC Baseball Scores

St. Henry 3 Parkway 2, 10 inn.

Non-Conference:
Delphos St. John’s at Lima Central Catholic

5/3 MAC Softball Scores

Parkway 5 St. Henry 4

5/2 MAC Baseball Scores

Coldwater 4 Fort Recovery 1
Marion Local 5 Delphos St. John’s 4
Minster 28 New Knoxville 1, 5 inn.
New Bremen 4 Parkway 0
Versailles 10 St. Henry 7

5/2 MAC Softball Scores

Coldwater 15 Fort Recovery 1, 5 inn.
Parkway 20 New Bremen 2, 6 inn.
St. Henry 11 Versailles 10