2010-11 All-District Boys Basketball Teams

Northwest Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Teams
Division III

FIRST TEAM:
Derek Zeiter, Ontario, 6-4, sr., 19.4; Nolan Todd, Western Reserve, 5-11, jr., 12.2; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-foot, sr., 17.1; Telly Fricke, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic, 6-3, jr., 12.8.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derek Zeiter, Ontario.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawn Brewer, Paulding.

SECOND TEAM:
Brian Bollenbacher, Huron, 6-1, sr., 16.2; T.J. Waldock, Elmwood, 6-foot, sr., 17.1; Levi Gleason, Bluffton, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Matt Metcalf, Colonel Crawford, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, jr., 17.3; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen, 6-5, sr., 14.2;.

THIRD TEAM:

Devin Jones, Castalia Margaretta, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Nate Schmitt, Western Reserve, 6-foot, sr., 14.2; Matt Hall, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, sr., 11.7; Garrett Morton, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 11.8; Kent Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-5, sr., 10.9; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-10, jr., 14.9; Ryan Ebbeskotte, Delphos Jefferson, 6-1, sr., 15.6.

Special Mention
Darren Johnson, Western Reserve; Jake Kanable, ZAC CRAMER, Liberty-Benton; Andrew Nicholls, Galion; Nate Jackson, Bucyrus; Devan Bermejo, Paulding; Jake Mahnke, Jeff Schliesser, Tinora; Jay Hannah, Kevin Hammer, Elmwood; A.C. Limes, Otsego; Corey Decker, Parkway; Corey Siefring, St. Henry; Andrew Trenkamp, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kevin Ujoohda, Ontario; Austin Adams, Colonel Crawford; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold; Phil Snow, Liberty Center; Josh Beverly, Delta; Tyler Good, Evergreen; Shane Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Nick McDole, Lakota; Logan Jones, Gibsonburg; Grant Harder, Paulding; Quenton Yoder, Fairview; Austin Stolly, Bubba Krieg, Lima Central Catholic; Donny Bowen, Woodmore.

Division IV
FIRST TEAM:
Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 16.9; J.J. Buckey, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Mason Roth, McComb, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Brock Homier, Continental, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Tyler Lilly, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Dallas Smith, Ayersville, 6-3, sr., 17.2.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Turnwald, Columbus Grove.

SECOND TEAM:

Jared Sturt, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-6, jr., 12.4; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-8, so., 14.4; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, jr., 18.1; Zach Chatlain, Wynford, 6-3, jr., 14.4; Logan Lucas, Antwerp, 6-2, sr., 10.0; Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, jr., 19.6; Ross Heitkamp, Minster, 6-foot, jr., 18.5.

THIRD TEAM:
Dillon Kliesch, Vanlue, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Taylor Hanes, McComb, 6-1, sr., 12.5; Tyler Wells, Edon, 6-2, sr., 13.6; Tyler Erwin,  Buckeye Central, 6-2, jr., 11.6; Mason Tong, Carey, 6-6, sr., 15.0; Derek Fry, Tiffin Calvert, 5-10, sr., 13.2; Brody Flagal, Edgerton, 6-3, jr., 11.3; Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 16.8.

Special Mention

Lucas Janowicz, Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Ryan Creech, Tony Behan, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Nick Rightnowar, Toledo Christian; Alex Opfer, Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Stephen Coffman, Crestline; Dayne Sauder, Lucas; Brandon Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Ryan Schalk, Cody Kinn, New Riegel; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East; Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Ryan Aelker, Holgate; John Spitnale, Continental; Spencer Hastedt, Edgerton; Hunter Stephens, Danbury; Scott Pohlman, Ottoville; Brent Hermiller, Miller City; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery; Doug Huber, Minster; Justin Staler, Cardinal Stritch;  Ricky Deichert, David Brown, Maumee Valley Country Day; Ryan Stower, Monroeville; Dane Held, Clay Hall, New London; Adam Smith, Norwalk St. Paul;   South Central; Elli Hipsher, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Jonathon Kloepfer, Vanlue; Andrew Dee, McComb; Brent Hermiller, Miller City; Rich Meyer, Van Buren; Liam Nadler, Leipsic; Tyler Keefer, Fayette; Jalen Dancer, North Central; Taylor Brown, Stryker; Taylor Short, Pettisville; Travis Baker, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Toris Phinnessee, Mansfield Christian; Seth Rall, Wynford; Adam Paynter, Buckeye Central; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Gary Chapman, Carey; Drew Trusty, Mohawk; Roman Ream, Old Fort; Tyler Tyree, Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Dakota Wright, Bettsville; Gage Critton, Wayne Trace; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John’s; Kristopher Osterhage, Kalida; Adam Bair,  Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove; Daniel Binkley, Spencerville; Steven Rickard, Convoy Crestview; Sloan Whittaker, Lincolnview; Kevontae Steele, Lima Perry; Josh Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Ryan Mescher, Marion Local; Cody Horstman, New Knoxville, Aaron Clune, Troy Williams, New Bremen.

Southwest Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Teams
Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Dakota Bennett, Preble Shawnee, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Orlando Berry, Cin. Taft, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Jalen Billups, Cin. Shroder, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Ronnie Drinnon, Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 14.3; Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft, 6-6, jr., 19.1.

Player of the year: Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft.

Coach of the year: Roger Ellis, Preble Shawnee.

SECOND TEAM:
Evan Bradds, Greeneview, 6-7, so., 17.0; Josh Foster, Middletown Madison, 5-9, sr., 14.4; Jake Overbeck, Reading, 6-4, sr., 12.7; Evan Wolf, Miami East, 6-6, sr., 10.2; Elliot Young, Williamsburg, 6-3, sr., 22.0.

THIRD TEAM:
Andrew Benintendi, Cin. Madeira, 5-10, so., 16.6; Julian Harris, Day. Christian, 6-4, sr., 15.7; Job Jennings, Cin. Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.7; David Korb, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, sr., 12.3; Al Upshaw, Cin. Clark Montessori, 6-0, sr., 11.5.

Special Mention
Jake Adams, Preble Shawnee; Brooklyn Bradley, Stivers; Brad Burgess, Clinton-Massie; Luke Creditt, Waynesville; Andy Daulton, West Liberty-Salem; Adam Emrick, Carlisle; Bryce Finkenbine, Anna; Eric Green, Greeeneview; Matt Houser, Middletown Madison; Brandon Hughes, Brookville; Travis Jackson, Blanchester; Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day; Taylor Luckett, Clinton-Massie; J.C. Luncan, Blanchester; Colton Mehlman, Hamilton Badin; Jordan Mitchell, Ripley; Johnny Myers, Twin Valley South; Matt O’Brien, Felicity-Franklin; Kadeem Palmer, Cin. Taft; Gunner Shirk, Miami East; Ben Schwieterman, Bethel; Gus Schwieterman, Bethel; Mark Schwitzgable, Spg. Northeastern; Clint Snow, East Clinton; Josh Snyder, Miami East; Dwayne Stanford, Cin. Taft; Demarco Washington, Ripley; Nate Witkemper, East Clinton; Paul Woodson, Cin. Clark Montessori.